Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 829
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (623)
Fine or New (80)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (617)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (615)
With dust jacket (347)
Signed (60)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
United States (829)

Filter by price:
1) The L. A. W. ROAD - BOOK Of CALIFORNIA Containing Measured Routes and Maps of the Principal Riding Districts North, East and South from San Francisco. Compiled for the North California Division of the League of American Wheelmen
Strong, Geo. H. - Compiler

The L. A. W. ROAD - BOOK Of CALIFORNIA Containing Measured Routes and Maps of the Principal Riding Districts North, East and South from San Francisco.  Compiled for the North California Division of the League of American Wheelmen
San Francisco:: Hancock Bros, Printers.. 1896.. 8" x 4-1/8". 3rd edition. 62, [10] pp. Last 4 leaves are LAW membership application & renewal forms.. Brown cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to front cover.. Cloth & gilt dull. Lacks ffep. A VG copy.. Somewhat uncommon, with OCLC showing 6 institutional holdings. . 11 maps, including 10 fold-out maps at rear, which show divers routes through the many California counties. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$275.00



2) L. ANNAEUS FLORUS Cl. Salmasius, Addidit Lucium Ampelium, & cod. MS. Nunquam Antehac Editum
[Rome History]. Florus, Lucius Annaeus. Salmasius, Cl. [1588 - 1653]

L. ANNAEUS FLORUS Cl. Salmasius, Addidit Lucium Ampelium, & cod. MS. Nunquam Antehac Editum
Lugd. Batav.:: Apud I. Elzevirium,. 1657.. 24mo: *4 A - O12 P8. 5-1/2" x 3". 2nd Elzevir edition (Willems 803). [8], 336, [16] pp. Index @ rear.. Period full vellum with faint hand-inked titling to top of spine. Yapp edges.. Spine a bit darkened, with some discoloration along top edge. Smudge. @ base of t.p. Withal, a VG+ copy.. Engraved t.p. Head- tailpieces. Decorative initial capital letters. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$350.00



3) L. D. AYLETT & CO., Real Estate Agents. CHARLOTTESVILLE, ALBEMARLE COUNTY, VA., U. S. A
[Trade Catalogue]

[Charlottesville]:: Jeffersonian Book Print,. 1890.. 8vo. 1st printing thus. 16, [2] pp.. Printed grey paper wrappers, stapled.. Modest wear & age-toning to wrappers. Ink spot to front wrapper.. Red 'Sold' stamps over some listings. Pencil marginalia, as well as. contract notes to rear wrapper. Very Good.. A rare real-estate flyer from Charlottesville VA, listing 80 properties for sale [Nos. 351 to 431]. The last page of the pamphlet lists "Twelve Good Reasons Why You Should Come to Alb... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$135.00



4) LA DIANE FRANCAISE Par Aragon. Collection Poesie 45
Aragon, Louis [1897 - 1982]

Paris:: Editions Pierre Seghers,. 1945.. 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st printing thus. INSCRIBED. 90 pp.. Tan paper wrapper with red and black lettering.. Minor chip to spine heel and front cover lower edge slightly bent.. Age-toned pages else a Very Good Copy.. "Having been involved in Dadaism from 1919 to 1924, he became a founding member of Surrealism in 1924, with AndrŽ Breton and Philippe Soupault under the pen-name "Aragon". In the 1920s, Aragon became a fellow traveller of the Fr... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$350.00



5) LABOR And CAPITAL: Containing an Account of the Various Organizations of Farmers, Planters, and Mechanics, for Mutual Improvement and Protection Against Monopoly
Allen, E.A

Richmond:: Louis Rich and Co.,. 1891.. Thick 8vo. 23cm x 16.5cm. 536 pp.. Green publishers cloth with black and gold designs spine to front.. VG- (ex-library copy/ extremities and panels rubbed/ pos @ front &. rear endpapers/ gutter break @ rear/ missing 1 illustration [L.L.. Polk]).. Illustrated with 18 plates. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



6) LABOR UNIONS And PUBLIC POLICY
Chamberlin, Edward H.; Bradley, Philp D.; Reilly, Gerard D.; Pound, Roscoe

Washington DC:: American Enterprise Association,. 1958.. 8vo. 1st edition. [12], 177 pp (including Index).. Brick red cloth binding with black spine lettering. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



7) A L'ABRI or The TENT PITCH'D
Willis, N[athaniel]. P[arker. 1806 - 1867]

New York:: Samuel Colman,. 1839.. 12mo, signed in 6s. 7-5/8" x 4-3/4", 1st edition (BAL 22752). 172, 12, [12] pp. Last 24 pages adverts (BAL state A: 6 numbered leaves of Colman publications, followed by 2 leaves of yellow paper ['John Smith's Letters'], with 4 leaves regarding 'Fireside Education', though without blanks).. Original publishers brown cloth binding with printed paper title label to spine (BAL State 1).. Chipped spine ends, with general shelfwear & soiling.... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



8) LABYRINTH
Lovejoy, Margot

New York:: Center for Editions, SUNY Purchase,. (1991).. Square 8vo. 24cm x 24cm. 1st edition. unpaginated [though 22 pp].. Glossy pictorial boards.. VG (few scratches to panels).. Art book of montages. Includes a laid in pamphlet that accompanies the images. . Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



9) The LABYRINTHINE WAYS Of GRAHAM GREENE
Kunkel, Francis L. [Greene, Graham]

New York:: Sheed & Ward,. (1959).. 8vo. 1st edition. 182 pp.. Green cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG+ (light wear to extremities)/VG (Corners rubbed/rear panel & spine. sunned).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$19.50



10) The LADDER IN The SKY [And] The DARKNESS BEFORE TOMORROW
Woodcott, Keith & Williams, Robert Moore

NY:: Ace,. (1962).. 1st PBO.. VG+ (light wear). F-141 ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$6.00



11) The LADDER Of FAME; or, From Office Boy to Senator. Fame and Fortune Weekly. No. 514. June 12, 1915
[Dime Novel]. 'By a Self-Made Man'

New York:: Frank Tousey,. 1915.. 11-1/4" x 7-7/8". Early, if not first, printing thus. 30, [2] pp. Text double column. Adverts last 2 pages. Partially unopened.. Printed paper wrappers, stapled. Color pictorial to front wrapper.. Wear to spine fold. Some foxing & browning. A VG copy.. A series that usually features Wall Street, with boys making fortunes after beginning as a runner, messenger, whathaveyou. Rear advert lists through #516 in the series, though Bragin notes only 4... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$47.50



12) LADDIE. A True Blue Story
Stratton - Porter, Gene

Garden City:: Doubleday Page & Co.,. 1913.. 8vo. 1st edition (Smith S-1013). 602 pp.. Original blue cloth stamped in white. Dust jacket.. NF/VG (some edgewear/old tape reinforcement [internal] @ corners. [with associated tan shadows]).. Frontis & 3 internal plates by Herman Pfeifer. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$350.00



13) The LADIES
Grumbach, Doris

NY:: E.P. Dutton,. (1984).. 8vo. 21.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. 210 pp.. Cream cloth spine over paper boards. Dust jacket.. Nr Fine/VG+ .. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.00



14) The LADIES' ASSISTANT In The FORMATION Of THEIR FLOWER GARDENS; Containing Twenty Distinct Designs of Various Dimensions, Specially Adapted to the Present Bedding and Ordering Style, with Brief Practical Hints on the System; to Which is Added a List of the Choicest and Most Fashionable Plants for the Purpose. A List is Also Given of a Few of the Most Interesting Perennial or Herbaceous Plants for the General or English Flower Garden
Major, Josua & Son. Landscape Gardeners

London:: Longman Brown Green and Longmans,. 1861.. 10-3/4" x 8-1/4". 1st edition. 28 pp of explicatory text, followed by 6 pages of lists.. Late 19th C. tan half-calf with marbled paper boards, eps & edges.. Binding with wear to edges, and stain to bottom of spine. Rear board. shows 4 2-3mm puncture wounds horizontal across the back, 3-3/4" from. the top edge; with resultant holes severity not quite reaching the. front of the book. POI to preliminary blank. A Good copy.. Scarce book o... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$375.00



15) The LADIES DIARY, or Woman's Almanack for the Year of our Lord 1764: Being the Bissextile, or Leap-Year. Containing New Improvements in Arts and Sciences, And many Entertaining Particulars: Designed for the Use and Diversion of the Fair-Sex
[Almanac]. Hutton, Charles [1737 - 1823] - Compiler

The LADIES DIARY, or Woman's Almanack for the Year of our Lord 1764:  Being the Bissextile, or Leap-Year.  Containing New Improvements in Arts and Sciences, And many Entertaining Particulars:  Designed for the Use and Diversion of the Fair-Sex
London:: Printed by A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers,. 1764.. 16mo. 6-3/8" x 3-3/4". 1st edition thus. The 61st Edition. 48 pp. T.p. & calendar with red accent printing.. Period black morocco boards, with modern, elaborate gilt-decorated respining to style. Marbled paper eps.. Modest binding wear, with slight splay to boards. Prior owner. signature to preliminary blank. A VG copy.. Bound with 11 other 1764 London Almanacs, Tavistock Books Inventory IDs 35949 - 35960. List price is... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$975.00



16) The LADIES DIARY, or Woman's Almanack for the Year of our Lord 1797: Being the First After Bissextile, or Leap-Year. Containing New Improvements in Arts and Sciences, And many Entertaining Particulars: Designed for the Use and Diversion of the Fair-Sex
[Almanac]. Hutton, Charles [1737 - 1823] - Compiler

London:: Printed for the Company of Stationers; And Sold by Robert Horsfield,. 1797.. 16mo. 6-5/16" x 4". 1st edition thus. The 94th Edition. 48 pp. P. 48 mis-numbered 46. T.p. & calendar with red accent printing.. Bound in period black, straight grain morocco with elaborate gilt decorated spine, and gilt tooled perimeter border to boards. AEG. Gilt edge dentelles. Marbled paper eps.. 1797 '2 pence' duty (?) stamp to t.p. A VG+ copy.. OCLC records just one institutional holding... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$750.00



17) The LADIES From ST. PETERSBURG. Three Novellas. Translated by Marian Schwartz
Berberova, Nina

NY:: New Directions,. 1998.. 8vo. 1st US. 122 pp.. Blue cloth spine with grey paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



18) LADIES' GUIDE In HEALTH And DISEASE. Girlhood, Maidenhood, Wifehood, Motherhood
Kellogg, J(ohn) H(arvey) [1852 - 1943]

Battle Creek, MI:: Good Health Publishing,. 1891.. Thick 8vo. 23cm x 16cm. xx, 673 pp [including index].. Brown half-calf binding with gilt stamping. Marbled eps. AEG.. VG (rear joint starting/ small crack @ top edge of spine panel/ 1. plate loose/ missing 2 plates/ incomplete tear @ rear pocket/ wrapper. of bound plates chipped with incomplete tear). Text clean & tight.. Illustrated with 35 color plates, including a 3D dissecting plate and 15 separately bound plates in a rear pocket. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



19) The LADIES Of The WHITE HOUSE; or, In the Home of the Presidents. Being a Complete History of the Social and Domestic Lives of the Presidents from Washington to the Present Time
Holloway, Laura C

The LADIES Of The WHITE HOUSE; or, In the Home of the Presidents.  Being a Complete History of the Social and Domestic Lives of the Presidents from Washington to the Present Time
Cincinnati:: Forshee & McMakin,. 1882.. 8vo. 8-3/4" x 5-7/8". Early printing. 736 pp.. Elaborately decorated red cloth stamped in black & gilt (professionally rebacked).. Square & tight. Spine sunned. Repaired tear to rfep. Frontis. offset to t.p. Withal, a VG+ copy.. Illustrated with numerous inserted plates. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$145.00



20) The LADY And SADA SAN. A Sequel to 'The Lady of the Decoration'
Little, Frances [pseudonym of Fannie Caldwell Macaulay. 1863 - 1941]

New York:: The Century Co.,. 1912.. Sm 8vo. 1st ed (Smith L-381). 225 pp.. Light grey cloth stamped in blue & gilt.. VG+ (light wear & soiling/slt lean/pos on front paste-down).. Color frontis. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 829
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy