Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (25)
With photos (157)

Filter by country:
United States (201)

Filter by price:
1) L.A. Follies: Design and Other Diversions in a Fractured Metropolis
Kaplan, Sam Hall

Santa Monica CA: Cityscape Press. Very Good. (c.1989). First Edition. Softcover. 0-9622007-0-0 . [moderate edgewear, previous owner's stamp on title page, a little peeling damage (from label removal) at top of front cover]. Trade PB "A critical look at growth, politics and architecture" in Los Angeles; a collection of the author's pieces from the Los Angeles Times. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



2) L.A. Live: Profiles of a City
Gader, June Rose

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-46119-4 . [minor edgewear; DJ chipped/dog-eared at spine extremities, slight wrinkling & soiling]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



3) "L. Frank Baum: The Oz Man at Hotel Del Coronado" (in Southern California Quarterly, Fall 1998)
{OZiana} Sacks, Benjamin

"L. Frank Baum: The Oz Man at Hotel Del Coronado" (in Southern California  Quarterly, Fall 1998)
Los Angeles: The Historical Society of Southern California. Near Fine. 1998. (Vol. LXXX, No. 3). Journal. NOISBN . [a nice bright copy, some very minor smudging on the rear cover but no discernible wear]. (B&W photographs) 32-page article, illustrated with nine photographs, about "the love affair" between L. Frank Baum, author of the 'The Wizard of Oz,' and the Hotel del Coronado. For four of the five years between 1904 and 1908, Baum and his wife Maud "spent the winter mont... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Labor Markets in Action: Essays in Empirical Economics
Freeman, Richard B

Labor Markets in Action: Essays in Empirical Economics
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-674-50675-8 . [nice clean copy, book virtually as new with no discernible wear; jacket shows only very minor surface wear, slight wrinkling at bottom of rear flap]. "The topics [of the essays] cover issues of deep social concern, encompassing the jobs and wages of college graduates, discrimination and inner-city youth, homelessness, unionism, and the differences between U.S. labor market institutions a... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



5) Ladies Man: An Autobiography
Henreid, Paul, with Julius Fast

Ladies Man: An Autobiography
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1984). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-46384-7 . [nice tight clean book, slight wear to cloth at spine ends; jacket lightly edgeworn, with a faint horizontal crease near bottom of front panel and slight color-shifting to the spine (I've never seen a copy of this book that didn't exhibit this to some degree, this copy less so than usual)]. (B&W photographs) "The actor who created [sic] the role of Resistance leader Victor ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



6) Ladies in the Parlor
Tully, Jim

Ladies in the Parlor
New York: Greenberg: Publisher. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1935). 2nd printing. Hardcover. [very nice copy, tight and clean with minimal shelfwear; jacket shows light rubbing/soiling, one shallow chip at bottom of front panel, minor wear at base of spine, small sticker-shadow and a couple of tiny stains at upper right-hand corner of front panel, slight spine fade]. Tully's novel of a small-town girl who escapes small-town poverty (and various abusive and sexually aggressive men) by going to wo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$800.00



7) Ladies of the Valley
Kastle, Herbert

New York: Arbor House. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87795-228-0 . [good solid copy, faint soiling to top edge, a couple of small spots on fore-edge; jacket rubbed, moderately edge-worn, a couple of small tears/chips at top of front panel]. "A novel of Southern California. An explicit, powerful depiction of a group of men and women congregated to make a motion picture in the tradition of 'Last Tango in Paris.'" . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Ladies of the Rachmaninoff Eyes
Van Dyke, Henry

Ladies of the Rachmaninoff Eyes
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (c.1965). Unstated/1st?. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minor shelfwear; jacket shows just a trace of soiling]. African-American author's first novel, presenting "a portrait of two elderly widows who have developed a kinship beyond the boundaries of class, wealth, and race, by virtue of their close association with one another for more than thirty years. This kinship between Etta Klein, a rich Jewish lady in a small midwestern town, and Harriet Gibbs, her Neg... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



9) Ladies of the Evening
Gropper, Milton Herbert

Ladies of the Evening
New York: Greenberg: Publisher. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1934 (c.1931). 5th printing. Hardcover. [slight deterioration to cloth at top and bottom edges and along front hinge, otherwise a nice clean book; jacket (stated "Fourth Printing") shows some crinkling at cornes, one tiny chip at bottom rear hinge]. "A racy tale that gives the reader an amazing inside picture of 'call houses,' shady hotels, police rackets, and vice court methods." Gropper was a successful playwrigh... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



10) Lady, Lisa Lyon [*SIGNED* by Lyon]
Mapplethorpe, Robert; text by Bruce Chatwin

Lady, Lisa Lyon [*SIGNED* by Lyon]
New York: The Viking Press (A Studio Book). Near Fine. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0-670-43013-7 . [slight dog-earing along right-hand edge of front cover, otherwise no significant wear]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("for richard / XX"), SIGNED (with a squiggly "LL") and dated ("La '83") by the book's subject on the half-title page, which also bears her calligraphic decoration of two black Xs, a pair of rings (one gold), and a red heart. A stunni... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$400.00



11) Lady Susan
Karr, Phyllis Ann; based on the unfinished novel by Jane Austen

Lady Susan
New York: Everest House. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89696-074-9 . [solid copy, minor soiling to page edges, very light dampstain to bottom page corners (which has caused a very slight wrinkling to bottom of all pages throughout book), otherwise book shows only minimal wear; jacket moderately edgeworn, dampstain showing a bit along bottom edge of rear panel, some additional general soiling (mostly to rear panel), small open tear at top rear foldover, one tiny chip a... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



12) The Lady and the Arsenic: The Life and Death of a Romantic, Marie Cappelle, Madame Lafarge: 1816-1852
Shearing, Joseph

The Lady and the Arsenic: The Life and Death of a Romantic, Marie  Cappelle, Madame Lafarge: 1816-1852
New York: A. S. Barnes/Smith & Durrell. Very Good in Fair dj. 1944. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [some wear to top/bottom edges of book, but basically a good solid copy; jacket is Fair only, split along front hinge (held together by Brodart cover), approx. 1-1/2" x 1-1/2" chunk missing at upper left-hand corner of front panel, a couple of other small edge-pieces missing, heavy wear at edges/corners]. "In his fictional recreations of Victorian crimes [the author] has never wr... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.00



13) The Lady in the Morgue
Latimer, Jonathan

The Lady in the Morgue
New York: The Sun Dial Press. 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, minimal shelfwear, previous owner's name/address on ffep; jacket has some edgewear, mild chipping at top of front panel, small closed tear at top of rear panel, a couple of small ink marks]. This is the "Center Books Edition" of this hard-boiled classic featuring the author's usually-drunk detective, Bill Crane. Made into a bad movie in 1938; maybe if somebody had rescued it by subsequently making a good movie out of... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$18.50



14) Lady on the Burning Deck
Heath, Catherine

New York: Taplinger Publishing Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. [slight shelf wear, spine a little turned; jacket rubbed, surface scratching, mild soiling, tiny tears at spine extremities]. "...a delicate touch and intelligent high irony. Readers who enjoy Iris Murdoch, Margaret Drabble, and Beryl Bainbridge will want to add Catherine Heath to their list." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



15) Laid Out
Eliason, Joyce

Laid Out
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-011119-4 . [clean and tight, with a little shelfwear at the bottom; traces of wear at corners of DJ, a bit of wrinkling along the top edge]. After a young film director named Wally Black dies of a heart attack in an airport phone booth, five women who were variously involved with him tell their stories. The book "smoothly [catches] the rhythm of a contemporary Hollywood life that is off limits to most ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.00



16) Lake Front
Russell, Ruth

Lake Front
Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell Company. Very Good+ in Fair dj. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, top edge darkened but patterned cloth covers clean & attractive; jacket is missing an irregular strip (about six inches long and 1/2" wide at its widest) along the fore-edge of the front panel, and a couple of small pieces along the top edge]. (woodcuts) A sort of kaleidoscopic-historical-fiction kind of a thing, set in Chicago and environs, with stories, or vignettes, or whatever they... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



17) The Lakewood Starwalk, As Seen Through the Eyes of D.O.T. [Disciples of Trinity]
Crumpler, Jeanette Howeth, and James H. (Jim) Davis

Austin TX: Nortex Press. Near Fine in Fine dj. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, flawless except for bumped top corners]. (B&W photographs) Not quite half the book is devoted to the history of the Lakewood Theater in East Dallas (including chapters on the history of the theater building itself, the history of the 3/8 Robert-Morton Theater Organ installed in the theater, and the Diener/Mills Building), with the remainder given over to information about the Disciples of Trinity (including p... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



18) Lamaar Ransom, Private Eye
Galloway, David

Lamaar Ransom, Private Eye
London/Dallas: John Calder/Riverrun Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1979. 1st (unstated). Hardcover. 0-7145-3686-5 . [a very nice copy, tight and clean with no discernible wear; jacket shows just a tiny bit of surface wear]. Chandler-esque detective yarn with a gender-twist: the title character is a lesbian, who "runs her detective agency -- an agency with a difference -- from a run-down office in the Cahuenga Building of Los Angeles, keeping the wolf from the door with $25 expenses and a sharp line ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Lamoureaux: Miss Melissa's House
Miller, Pauline Henning

Lamoureaux: Miss Melissa's House
New York: Vantage Press. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, faint soiling to top edge, one tiny dent at top of each cover, top rear corner bumped; jacket shows wear along top/bottom edges, minor chipping and tiny tears, some rubbing/scuffing to both panels]. Novel about "a wealthy New York interior decorator and antiquarian [who] is driving through Mississippi and Louisiana in a search for antiques" when he is caught in a storm and takes refuge in an old Southern mansion ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$16.50



20) Lampen und Leuchter / Lampes et Bougeoirs / Lamps and Candlesticks; art nouveau, art déco
Uecker, Wolf

Herrsching am Ammersee: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. 3-7796-5171-8 . [faint scuffing to bottom edge, slight fading to cloth at spine ends; jacket shows wear at spine extremities, one-inch closed tear at top left of front panel, a little edgewear here and there]. (color and B&W photographs) International survey of lamps and candlesticks in the Art Nouveau and Art Deco styles, covering Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Great Britain, th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy