Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Lady Gregory's Journals 1916-1930
|
|
|
London: Putnam & Company, 1946. Friend and patron of William Butler Yeats and just about every other member of the Irish Literary Renaissance, Lady Gregory was a founder of what became Ireland's national theatre, the Abbey. These journals cover the most significant years for both Irish politics and artistic endeavors. Edited by Lennox Robinson. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition. Black cloth binding; gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 344 pages, indexed. Edges have shelf-dus... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lady Gregory's Journals 1916-1930
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1946. Lady Gregory was a leading light (and underwriter) of the Celtic Revival; one of the founders of the Abbey Theatre in Dublin. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition. An historically important volume, edited by Lennox Robinson. Blue-black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Lightly bumped with a previous-owner inscription (in Irish) on TP. Bookseller sticker on front panel. No DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lady Gregory's Journals
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1947. A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Edition). Edited by Lennox Robinson, covers some of the most important events of the Celtic renaissance by a founder of the Abbey Theatre. Greenish-grey cloth binding with green lettering. DJ is unclipped, shows a bit of wear with some nicks and chips at the margins. In a protective plastic cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Lady Who Liked Clean Rest Rooms
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 1997. A Fine copy of the First St. Martin's Trade Edition. As with many Donleavy titles, the publishing is complicated. A prior Limited First Edition by Thornwillow Press mentioned on the CP does not seem to have made an appearance, so this is either the First Edition, the First Trade Edition, or the First Thus, depending on definition. Illustrated by Elliot Banfield. Fine DJ is unclipped; ina plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Lake
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1906. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First American Edition. Green ribbed cloth binding, blindstamped, with yellow lettering. 309 pages with 6 pages of publisher's adverts in the rear. The text is clean, with moderate tanning. There is a contemporary previous-owner signature of the FFEP.The binding shows some wear, with bumped corners and a bit of wrinkling and rubbing. Both front and rear corners are split, with the webbing exposed. Because of the condition issues, altho... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Lance and the Shield. The Life and Times of Sitting Bull
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. Former National Parks historian Utley is one of the best stylists writing; a pleasure to read. This copy of the First Edition (stated) is in Fine condition. Unclipped DJ has a little wrinkling of the front flap, else Fine. In a protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Land War in Ireland. Being a Personal Narrative of Events in Continuation of "A Secret History of the English Occupation of Egypt
|
|
|
London: Herbert and Daniel, 1913. Blunt, (1840-1922), a poet, diplomat, and horse breeder, was strongly opposed to British imperialism and sympathetic to Irish Home Rule. In 1888 a violent incident led to his imprisonment in Kilmainham Gaol. This title, originally published in 1912, is widely held by institutions, but extremely scarce on the market. A Very Good copy of the Second Edition; blue-gray paper covered boards with a linen spine. Mild bumping and moderate soil; the paper spine label is rubbed but ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Land of Heart's Desire
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. This short play by Yeats was produced at the Avenue Theatre in 1894. This is a Near Fine copy of the Third Printing of the Mosher edition, which was LIMITED to 950 copies. Gray paper boards with paper labels on the spine and front. Handmade paper. 33 pages, many unopened here. There is a previous-owner bookplate on the front paste-down, else Fine. Also present is the very scarce glassine dustjacket, which is complete but has several chips and wrinkles. In an archival... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Land of Heart's Desire
|
|
|
San Francisco: Windsor Press, 1926. A lovely small volume, LIMITED to 750 copies, of one of the author's most famous short plays. Forward by James S. Johnson. In gray paper wraps. This is a Near Fine copy, showing only a bit of wrinkle at the bottom due to sitting on a shelf and almost-invisible sun along the spine.The deckle-edge pages are unopened. No dustjacket, as issued. Now in an archival plastic protector.. Limited. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Landscape With Reptile. Rattlesnakes in an Urban World
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. A fascinating book of natural history (even to those who hate snakes). A Fine copy of the First Edition in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Larry's Party
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1997. Canadian author has won Pulitzer, Governor-General, National Book Critic's, and been a finalist for the Booker. Her recent death is a major loss to the literary world. Fine in Fine DJ - As New condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Beautiful Days of Autumn
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. Photographs and text by the well-known Southwestern author. Typical edgewear to soft cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Last Chronicles of Ballyfungus
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown, 1978. Author's third book, a "sharp-witted comedy" - a fun read! DJ illustration is by Edward Gorey. Slight cocking, slight soil, gutter separation starting @ bastard title page. Unclipped DJ has some edge wrinkling, light soil. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Last Days of Panama Red
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. Poet and critic Reed's fourth novel. Fine, bright copy. Unclipped DJ has some sunfade at the top. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Last Known Residence of Mickey Acuna
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1994. Gilb's acclaimed first novel, SIGNED by the author on Title Page. Some tiny erasures on half-title, else Fine in Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Night of Don Juan. A Dramatic Poem
|
|
|
Yellow Springs, Ohio: Kahoe & Company, 1930. Rostand (1868-1918), whose most famous work is probably his version of Cyrano, fell victim to the Great Flu Pandemic; this play was published posthumously in French (1921). Translation into English by T. Lawrason Riggs. Forward by William Lyon Phelps. This is a Very Good copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Decorative paper-covered boards ; fancy red and blackdesign (to remind us of Hades, one supposes). Clean text; 124 pages, bright and fresh. T... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Last Poems and Plays
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1940. The last great poems from Ireland's greatest poet; also contains his stunning No-style plays "Purgatory," and "The Death of Cuchulain." This is a Very Good copy of the Second Printing of the First American Edition. Green cloth binding with a blindstamped art deco design; gilt titles on the spine. Green is a little dull now and shows some rubbing at the margins. 126 pages, clean and supple but starting to tan at the edges; endpapers rather typically foxed. N... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Last Resort
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1998. An historical novel, set in Key West, by the Pulitzer Prize-winner (1985). This is aFine copy of the First Edition (stated). Light blue paper-covered boards with darker blue spine; gilt lettering. Clean text. Dustjacket is unclipped; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Temptation
|
|
|
Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1960. The fourth novel from the great Greek author to be published in English, translation by P.A. Bien. Not an historical novel, rather a "parable of Everyman." This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition (with a slightly different title than the American), and is rather scarce. Gray cloth binding with blue lettering. Clean text; 519 pages. Previous-owner signature on the FFEP, else Fine. The striking dustwrapper design is by Walter Ritchie. Unclipped and in Very... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Last Things
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. The final volume of British scientist/author Snow's "Strangers and Brothers" sequence of novels. A Fine copy of the First Edition. Lime-green cloth binding is bright; fresh text. DJ is unclipped , has some light wrinkling, small red mark on front panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|