Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (74)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (18)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (169)Filter by price:
| 1) |
LA FILLE D'À CÔTÉ: [IN FRENCH] Roman
|
|
|
France: JC Lattès. New. [2003]. Trade paperback. 2709622998 . New book in as new condition. French translation of "The Woman Next Door". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 2) |
LA PROMENADE AU PHARE [FRENCH]
|
|
|
Paris: LGF. Very Good+. 1987. Paperback. 2253031534 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Light age toning at page edges and some marking edge text block. Almost as new. ; Pocket edition (Le Livre de Poche). Translated from the English by M. Lanoir. Includes bibliography. ; 278+biblio pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
LA PROVINCIA DI GENOVA: [IN ITALIAN] Tutti i comuni dalle riviere all'Appennino
|
|
|
Novara, Italy: Istituto Geografico de Agostini. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1989]. Hardcover. 8840204261 . Book has light speckled foxing on top edge of text block, else fine. DJ has very minor wear along top edge. Pages clean and unmarked. In Italian Language. ; Color Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
LABOR ARBITRATION IN STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT: An Examination of Experience in Eight States and New York City
|
|
|
Princeton: Industrial Relations Section, Princeton University. New in New dust jacket. [1984]. Hard cover. New book in as new condition. DJ in mylar. ; Research Report Series No. 124; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LANGUAGE OF MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Mich.: The University of Michigan Press. Good with no dust jacket. [1963]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound. Cover has wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Ex-library with the usual stamps and stickers. ; Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE LANGUAGE OF MORALS
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine+ with no dust jacket. [1961]. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Book is fine, as new. Old price in pencil on ffep. Lacking DJ. Second printing from corrected sheets of the first edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LANGURS OF ABU: Female and Male Strategies of Reproduction
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA And London: Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674510577 . Book is in fine/as new condition. DJ has some rubbing, a sticker remnant on the front and a price sticker on the back. ; "The Langurs of Abu will for many years remain one of the major studies of wild primates, both for its observational and theoretical content. " --Alison Jolly; Color Plates, B&W photographs, charts, tables.; 0.89 x 9.23 x 6 Inche... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE LAST DUEL: A True Story of Death and Honour
|
|
|
Edinburgh, New York, Melbourne: Canongate. New in New dust jacket. [2006]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1841958255 . New book in as new condition. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LAST FRONTIER: Imagining Other Worlds, from the Copernican Revolution to Modern Science Fiction
|
|
|
Ithaca And London: Cornell University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1990]. Hardcover. 0801416809 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. Originally published in German as Der Mythos der Neuzeit in 1983. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1976]. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0679203729 . Abridged and annotated. Book has very light rubbing at tail of spine and lower corners, else fine. DJ has minimal wear at edges and a short tear along bottom edge, and residue from sticker glue on front (not covering text). Not clipped and now in archival sleeve. Many illustrations, some in color. ; Drawings; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 118 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
LAST RESORT
|
|
|
Vancouver, WA: Deadly Alibi Press Ltd.. New. 2000. Trade paperback. 1886199078 . New book in as new condition. ; A Gottingen Witch Mystery; 0.48 x 8.04 x 5.09 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
LEANING SYCAMORES: Natural Worlds of the Upper Potomac
|
|
|
Baltimore And London: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1996]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0801851890 . Appears to be new book. No remainder mark. ; Drawings; 0.97 x 8.8 x 6.31 Inches; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
LEARNING TO RIDE, HUNT AND SHOW
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Garden City Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Hard cover. Grey cloth over boards cover is clean and has almost no wear. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has multiple tears, a large chip from front, and some damp stains. ; Drawings; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 124 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
LECTURES ON FIELD THEORY AND THE MANY-BODY PROBLEM
|
|
|
New York, London: Academic Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0121545563 . Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering has minimal wear at corners and head, tail of spine, not frayed. Previous owner's name on ffep. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has chips, wear, and rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
LECTURES ON THE HISTORY OF MORAL PHILOSOPHY IN ENGLAND AND ADDITIONAL LECTURES ON THE HISTORY OF MORAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Bristol, UK: Thoemmes Continuum. New. [1990]. Reprint. Hard cover. 1855060396 . New in as new condition. No DJ as issued. ; 19th Century British Philosophy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LEGEND OF THE LIVING WATERS: A Story
|
|
|
Hawaii: The Orion Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked other than gift inscription inside cover. ; Calligraphy; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 88 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
LEGISLATIVE SYSTEMS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
|
|
|
Durham, N. C.: Duke University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0822303442 . Book is fine-as new. The DJ has a small red mark on front panel near spine, else fine. DJ in Brodart protective cover. ; Publications of the Consortium for Comparative Legislative Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
LEONHARD RAUWOLF: Sixteenth-Century Physician, Botanist, and Traveler
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674525000 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has some rubbing on spine and top of front panel . Not clipped. ; Harvard Monographs in the History of Science; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
LES MISERABLES [FIVE VOLUME SET][IN ENGLISH]
|
|
|
New York: President Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Five volume set with decorated green and yellow cloth. Gilt lettering in two black panels on spine, cream colored embossed portrait on top covers. All volumes have some wear along edges and at head, tail of spine. Binding sound. The spines, particularly volumes I and 5 show some darkening. Each volume has in ink the date read by a previous owner, with his signature. These dates are all in the early 1970's. The ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
LES NUITS DE PARIS OR THE NOCTURNAL SPECTATOR: A Selection
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1964]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Book has light sunning at edges, else fine. DJ some edge wear and a short tear at top edge back panel. Not clipped. Originally published in French in 1960. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|