Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Filter by price:
1) La Boheme G Schirmer Opera Score Edition
Giacomo Puccini

G SCHIRMER, 1954. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with a tiny chip at the top of the spine. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$87.00



2) Lad of Sunnybank
Albert Payson Terhune

Lad of Sunnybank
Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Lad of Sunnybank by Albert Payson Terhune. 1929. Vintage 1950's Grosset reprint. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Brown and white illustrated endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. Previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Blue tweed cover is somewhat faded but in good condition with wear along the edges. Binding is secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always include... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



3) Lair of the Leopard: Twenty Artists Go in Search of Lampedusa's Sicily
Editor-Francis Kyle

Third Millenium Pub Ltd, 2006-08-07. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Twenty artists go in search of Lampedusa's Sicily. CD of music specially composed by Orlando Gough is included. Not ex-library or remainder. There are some margin notes by the previous owner and a bit of underlining. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. The inside flap is creased. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



4) The Lake Shore Limited
Sue Miller

Knopf, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. The Lake Shore Limited by Sue Miller. FIRST EDITION and SIGNED by the author. Hardcover w/ unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



5) Lance and Cowboy Billy
Jack Holt; Carolyn Coggins; Wesley Dennis

Lance and Cowboy Billy
Whittlesey, 1950. Hardcover. Good/Good. Lance and Cowboy Billy by Jack Holt and Carolyn Coggins. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. 1950. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Junior Literary Guild in association with Whittlesey. Previous owner's name stamped to the middle of the title page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Blue cloth boards with orange illustrations in good condition. Unclipped price dustjacket ($2.00) shows general shelf wear including scuffing and small tears ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



6) The Last of the Mohicans (Bantam Classics)
James Fenimore Cooper

Bantam Classics, 1982-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Never read. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No highlighting or underlining. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.00



7) Lenny and Lola (A unicorn book)
Marc Tolon Brown

Lenny and Lola (A unicorn book)
Dutton, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Marc Brown's Lenny and Lola. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 1978 Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket ($6.95). Mr. Brown has signed on the blank page opposite the title page, For Cynthia with love and best wishes Marc Brown. Then he has drawn a picture of Lenny (the dog featured in the story) with the name Lenny underneath. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Red cloth boards are unmarked as well with slight bu... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



8) Letourneau's Used Auto Parts
Carolyn Chute

Ticknor & Fields, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Letourneau's Used Auto Parts by Carolyn Chute. First Edition with full number line. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket in very good condition with light wear along the top edge. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.00



9) Let's Put on a Show!: A Beginner's Theatre Handbook for Young Actors
Adrea Gibbs

Meriwether Publishing, 1999-09. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked.Cover is glossy and unmarked as well. No creasing to the spine. Never used! Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



10) Lincoln and Douglas - The Years of Decision
Regina Z. Kelly; Clifford Geary

Lincoln and Douglas - The Years of Decision
Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Young Readers of America Selection - Landmark Books #44 - Lincoln and Douglas - The Years of Decision by Regina Z. Kelly. Illustrated by Clifford Geary. Fourth printing, 1954.Hardcover with price clipped dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. With an "ex-libris" sticker to the first front free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket has several small tears and chipping along the edges, spine ends and corners. Green cloth cov... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



11) Little Bunny Follows His Nose
Katherine Howard; Illustrator-J P Miller

Golden Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1971 A Golden Fragrance Book (scratch and sniff!). Can't be sure that the scratch and sniff still works (!) but this is a wonderful vintage book that will bring back memories. Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial cover shows minor shelf wear with a bit of age toning and light scuffing around the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always inclu... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.99



12) Little Bear's Trousers (An Old Bear Story)
Jane Hissey

Philomel, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Impression stated, 1987. Written and illustrated by Jane Hissey. Hardcover but missing Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Blue cloth cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00



13) The Living Cowries
C. M Burgess

The Living Cowries
A. S. Barnes, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. The Living Cowries by C. M Burgess, 1970. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket (unclipped). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Photographic plates are glossy. Dustjacket shows moderate wear with several large tears both front and rear. Binding is tight and secure. Large, heavy book will incur additional shipping charges internationally. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00



14) Lohengrin (G. Schirmer Opera Score Editions)

G. Schirmer, 1963. Unknown Binding. Like New. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.99



15) The Lone Pilgrim
Laurie Colwin

Alfred A. Knopf, 1981-02-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION STATED 1981. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is scuffed and rubbed with some edge wear including a small tear at the top cover and a ruffled edge at the top of the spine. Interior front flap was folded over but it has been folded back to its original position. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always in... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.99



16) The Lone Ranger and the Mystery Ranch
Fran Striker; Paul Laune

The Lone Ranger and the Mystery Ranch
Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Hardcover. Good. The Lone Ranger and the Mystery Ranch by Fran Striker. Illustrated by Paul Laune. 1938. Grosset and Dunlap. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library. An "ex-libris" sticker to the first endpaper, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. Brown boards with red lettering show shelf wear with a stamp to the front cover, scuffing along the edges, bumped corners and light soil. Binding is tight and secure. I ship car... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.00



17) The Long Light of Those Days: Recollections of a Vermont Village at Mid-Century
Bruce Coffin

The Elm Tree Press, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page and dated 2007 (his name only). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is glossy with a hint of rubbing to the rear cover. Lovely condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.00



18) Lost Highway: Journeys & Arrivals of American Musicians

D. R. Godine, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Lost Highway: Journeys and Arrivals of American Musicians by Peter Guralnick. First Edition stated. Hardcover with dustjacket. Jacket is unclipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows slight edge wear with two very tiny tears and a very small chip at the base of the spine. These are very minor. Binding is tight and secure. In new Brodart. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirm... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



19) Luther Burbank - Boy Wizard
Olive W. Burt; Clotilde Embree Funk

Luther Burbank - Boy Wizard
The Bobbs-Merril Company, Inc, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Luther Burbank - Boy Wizard by Olive W. Burt. Illustrated by Clotilde Embree Funk. First edition stated, 1948. COFA/Childhood of Famous Americans Series. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library. Ex libris sticker, reindeer sticker and gift inscription (crossed out by a blue pen) to the inside front cover. Light foxing to the title page, otherwise interior is unmarked. Boards are frayed at the top and lower spine and lightly soiled. ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy