Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ladies' Bane
|
|
|
New York: Harperperennial. Very Good+. c1952, 1993. Reprint. Paperback; Trade PB. 272 pages. Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, pages pale yellow but clean, none loose. A nice copy.; <b>A Miss Silver Mystery.'Immediately on her arrival at Ladies' lone, Muir realizes that all is not right with her newly married sister, Allegra. The town of Bleake is charming, but the medieval manor house itself - known by a sinister local legend as Ladies' Bane - is full of gloomy depths an... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Ladies Of Missalonghi
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages; Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine head and tail lightly bumped. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few short closed tears. ; A fun story set in pre-WWI Australia. Admirers of L. M. Montgomery's The Blue Castle will find numerous similarities between the two books. The results of the plagiarism case brought by the heirs of L M Montgomery against this author of ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ladies Of Missalonghi
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good+. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 8vo; 189 pages. No spine or cover creases, light edgewear and rubbing, pages browning (seen often in this edition) but not brittle; pages clean, none loose. ; <b>A fun story set in pre-WWI Australia of a young woman coming into her own. Admirers of L. M. Montgomery's The Blue Castle will find numerous similarities between the two books. The results of the plagiarism case brought by the heirs of L M Mo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 4) |
Ladies of Lyndon
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys (Virago Modern Classic). Very Good+. c1923, 1982. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0886190061. 320 pages; Very light edgewear, a few page edges lightly creased; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; This edition has a new introduction by Nicola Beauman. Margaret Kennedy was born in 1896 and attended Somerville in 1914 with Dorothy Sayers, Vera Brittain, and Winifred Holtby. This was her first novel. It is comic, ironical, elegant, witty and a period piece of Edwardian England. Ag... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.25
|
|
| 5) |
Ladies-In-Waiting: From the Tudors to the Present Day
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1984. First US Edition. Hardcover. 342 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners bumped revealing boards on two corners; no binding problems. Red remainder mark on top page edge, page edges pale yellow, bottom edge of last 40 pages rippled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn with a few closed tears and creases.; <b>'Far from being servants or decorative accessories in court, ladies-in-waiting competed for real positions... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.75
|
|
| 6) |
Lady On the Burning Deck
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby. Very Good+. (1978) 1991. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0749000090. 218 pages; Small spine nick. ; Another witty novel from the author of Behaving Badly, the book that inspired the television series with Judi Dench.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, London. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lady of Avalon
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670857831. 460 pages; Book looks unread, no remainder mark ; dust wrapper, not price cut, slightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; This novel is the link between the author's The Forest House and the wonderful Mists of Avalon. 'This novel spans the creation of Avalon itself and foreshadows the birth of the legendary King Arthur. Here, we meet three remarkable holy women who steer the fortunes of Roman Britain as they st... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$17.75
|
|
| 8) |
Lady of Hay
|
|
|
NY: Welcome Rain. Very Good c1986, 2000. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. 600 pages; Curved spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, page edges lightly soiled, a few pages edges have a spot and a tiny nick on foredge; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b>What happens when a skeptical British journalist decides to debunk hypnosis and past life regression? Upon hypnosis, she discovers another life as Matilda de Braose, a 12th century woman caught in a loveless marriage to a Welsh baron. T... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 9) |
Lamb in Love
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1565122038. 336 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. ; ' Carrie Brown's novel is set in a rural English village and tells of two people surprised halfway through their lives by, what? Passion? Desire? Love? Neither of them have the experience to quite identify it. Vida Stephen is forty, a nanny for twenty years to the mentally handicapped son of... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Lamia A Witch
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525937455. 294 pages; Remainder line on bottom edge. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, shows wear on one corner and one spot on the spine. ; A rather dark novel of witchcraft set in 16th Century France.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Witchcraft, France. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Land Girls, The
|
|
|
London: Abacus. Very Good+. c1994,1999. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 378 pages. A new book with light edgewear and rubbing. Still from film on front cover. ; <B>Three young women go to a Dorset farm during World War II as members of the Land Army. Basis for the cinematically beautiful film of the same name. A sequel to this book has recently been published.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Land of Green Ginger [Audio Cassettes]
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Isis Audio Books. Very Good+. c1928,1992. Cassette; Audio Tape. Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. No decorative case, eight cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box. Complete and unabridged; read by Elizabeth Proud. ; <B>Holtby wrote this novel after a brief visit to South Africa. It is the tale of a young English woman, Joanna, who yearns to travel to exotic places. She marries a young man with whom she believes life will be a great adventure.... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$54.75
|
|
| 13) |
Last September
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good. c1929, 1979. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 038047977x. 256 pages; Spine and cover creases, faint edgewear, pages lightly browned; no loose pages. ; Novel set in the 1920's of an Anglo-Irish young woman that falls in love with an English soldier. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Ireland, Novel. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Late Mr. Shakespeare, The : a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Arcade Publishing. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1998,1999. Second Printing. Hardcover; Ex-Lib. ISBN: 1559704691. 400 pages; A very clean ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Spine ends bumped, small dent in top edge, perhaps from being knocked on a table edge, reveals boards. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has no library markings and light edgewear.; A humorous fictional biography of William Shakespeare filled with scholarly details. It is narrated by Robert Reynolds, now an old man in R... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Latter End
|
|
|
NY: Harper Perennial. Very Good+ c1947, 1992. Softcover; Trade PB. 280 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, pages yellowed, black remainder mark on bottom edge; pages clean.; <b>This Miss Silver Mystery features Lois Latter, the new mistress of 'Latter End', her husband's ancestral home.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 16) |
Lazarus Child
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553109944. 303 pages; Family struggles when daughter is in an accident that results in a coma. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Novel. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Leave it to Psmith
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. Very Good. c1924,1975. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0394720261. 245 pages; No spine creases, some edgewear and rubbing to covers, a few light cover creases. Pages pale yellow, edges and inside covers dark yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; Psmith ("the p is silent, as in phthisis, psychic and ptarmigan") wanders in and out of romantic, suspenseful and hilarious situations, in the great Wodehouse tradition.. Catalogs: Anglophile Humour. Keywords: British Author, Humor, Anglophile Fict... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.25
|
|
| 18) |
Leaves Of Fortune
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 038523385x. 525 pages; Dark dw slightly rubbed. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Novel, Tea. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.75
|
|
| 19) |
Less Than Angels
|
|
|
NY: Perennial; Harper & Row. Very Good. c1955, 1982. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 256 pages. Light spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear. Pages and inside front covers pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; <B>"Anthropologists and their very human natures are satirized in this gentle novel of casual relationships. The comic moments are rich, such as the account of young anthropologists jostling for grants, and the psychological insight is right on target, such as we see in Catherin... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Liar
|
|
|
New York: Soho Press, Incorporated. Very Good+. (1991) 1993. First Edition Thus. Paperback; Trade PB. ISBN: 156947012X. No spine creases, corners just beginning to curl. ; The author's first novel. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Gay Fiction, Novel, British Author, Spies. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|