Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (13)
With photos (189)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Filter by price:
1) La Peinture Moderne En Autriche (modern Painting In Austria)
Hoffman, Werner

La Peinture Moderne En Autriche (modern Painting In Austria)
Vienna: Kustverlag Wolfrum. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. In Very Good+ slip case. Text is clean. Former owner name on front fly leaf. Blue and maroon cloth shows only light wear, spine lightly bumped. Slip case shows light wear, with tiny tear to paper along bottom edge. Text is entirely in French. 100 color plates. ; 209 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$75.00



2) Laddie
Stratton-Porter, Gene

Laddie
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1913. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows some wear, light chipping to cloth at head of spine. Green tweedlike binding. Dust jacket shows chipping at spine ends. Corners bumped. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; ; 401 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



3) The Ladies Of The White House Or in the Home of the Presidents
Holloway, Laura C

The Ladies Of The White House Or in the Home of the Presidents
Cincinnati, OH: Forshee & Mcmakin. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1882. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red binding with gilt lettering and black decorations. Front hinge loose, corners bumped lightly. A. E. G. Light rubbing to corners of front cover. ; 736 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



4) Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence, D. H

Lady Chatterley's Lover
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, small tear along top edge of front panel. States First Printing. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'i', listing 388 titles. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 148.4; 375 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



5) The Land Of Oz
Baum, L Frank

The Land Of Oz
Chicago, IL: Reilly & Lee. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. Later Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Brown cloth. Back cover heavily dampstained. Front cover has yellow applique cover. B&W illustrations. Small tear to spine at front exterior gutter. Front hinge weak. 1939 printing. No color illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$150.00



6) The Land Of Oz The Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman
Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator)

The Land Of Oz The Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman
Chicago, IL: Reilly & Lee. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Circa 1965 "White Spine" printing. Cover shows normal wear, corner and ends of spine bumped, lower corner exposes underlying boards. Presentation page filled out. Side text edge shows some water spotting. ; The Wizard of Oz; Vol. 2; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$45.00



7) The Land Of Oz The Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman
Baum, L. Frank; Neill, John R. (Illustrator)

The Land Of Oz The Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman
Chicago, IL: Reilly & Lee. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Circa 1965 "White Spine" printing. Cover shows normal wear, corner and ends of spine bumped, lower corner exposes underlying boards. Front endpaper stained. Presentation page filled out. Side text edge shows some water spotting. Pencilled marks on rear endpapers. ; The Wizard of Oz; Vol. 2; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$45.00



8) Land Of The Pharaohs
Cottrell, Leonard

Land Of The Pharaohs
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library marks on front and rear end paper, and half title page. Light damage to front/rear inside cover from removal of archive cover. Dust jacket shows light wear, call tag on spine. Library binding. Library name stamped on outer text edges. ; Major Cultures of the World; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



9) Land of Dreams
Foreman, Michael

Land of Dreams
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0030620538 . Text is clean. Previous owner name sticker on center of front free endpaper. Glossy pictorial cover shows normal wear, bump to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



10) The Landing Of The Pilgrims
Daugherty, James

The Landing Of The Pilgrims
New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine bumped, upper corner gently bumped. Front free endpaper missing. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; ; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



11) Language of the Lord New Discoveries of Chiasmus in the Doctrine and Covenants
Gorton, H. Clay

Language of the Lord  New Discoveries of Chiasmus in the Doctrine and  Covenants
Bountiful, UT: Horizon Publishers & Distributors. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0882904752 . Text is clean. Light soiling to outer text edges. Decorated boards show normal wear, gentle bump to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. States First Edition. ; 351 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



12) The Language of Doves
Wells, Rosemary; Shed, Greg (Illustrator)

The Language of Doves
New York: Dial. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0803714718 . Text is clean. Pictorial boards show light wear. Dust jacket shows very minor edgewear. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 10.4 x 8.3 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



13) Larky Mavis
Cole, Brock

Larky Mavis
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374343659 . Text is clean. Cream coloured boards with green spine. Small ding to bottom edge of rear cover. Dust jacket shows light normal wear, one faint creaseline along front flap. ; Color Illustrations; 0.35 x 9.81 x 9.34 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



14) Larry Crabb's Gospel
Bobgan, Martin & Deidre

Larry Crabb's Gospel
Santa Barbara, CA: Eastgate Publishers. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0941717143 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. ; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



15) Lassie Come-Home 30th Anniversary Edition
Knight, Eric; Bolognese, Don (Illustrator)

Lassie Come-Home 30th Anniversary Edition
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 003080227X . Text is clean. Cover shows wear, light damage to boards from removal of tape. Dust jacket shows normal wear, lower edge of rear cover bumped. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



16) Lassie Come-Home
Knight, Eric

Lassie Come-Home
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tweed like boards show normal wear, corners gently bumped, ends of spine bumped. Some foxing to free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, spine of DJ is spotted, ends of spine chipped. ; Famous Dog Stories; 1.1 x 7.7 x 5.4 Inches; 186 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$13.50



17) Lassie and the Mystery at Blackberry Bog
Snow, Dorothea J. ; Sawyer, Ken (Illustrator)

Lassie and the Mystery at Blackberry Bog
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Upper corner of a dozen pages bumped. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing at spine. ; 282 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



18) Lasso Your Heart
Cavanna, Betty

Lasso Your Heart
Philadelphia, PA: The Westminster Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0664320899 . Text is clean. Yellow boards show normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows edgewear, light chipping at spine. ; Book Club Edition; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



19) Lasso Your Heart
Cavanna, Betty

Lasso Your Heart
Philadelphia, PA: The Westminster Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. 0664320899 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on frone/rear endpapers and pastedowns. Yellow boards show normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket torn in multiple places width-wide closed tear to rear panel of DJ. Call tag on spine. ; Ex-Library; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.50



20) The Last Year
McGee, Marcus

The Last Year
San Francisco: Pegasus Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0967312353 . First Edition, signed by author on front endpaper. Text clean. Cover shows light wear, small bump to spine. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. ; 495 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy