Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (7)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (145)

Filter by country:
United States (145)

Filter by price:
1) L'Aiglon Drame en Six Actes, en Vers: Représenté pour la première fois au Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt le 15 Mars 1900
Rostand, Edmond

L'Aiglon Drame en Six Actes, en Vers: Représenté pour la première fois au Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt le 15 Mars 1900
Paris: Charpentier Et Fasquelle, 1924. Near Fine. [12], 262, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Half red calf with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Matching red-and-gilt marbled endpapers. Undated inscription on first blank leaf following front endpapers. Former owner's name on other blank front leaf: Mrs. E.H. Goodman. Additional former owner's name stamped at foot of title page verso an... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



2) L'Ami des Femmes
Boudier de Villemert, Pierre-Joseph

L'Ami des Femmes
[S.l.]: [s.n.], 1758. Very Good. [4], 159, [1] p.; 15 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-F12 G8 (12mo). Contemporary full mottled calf with six spine compartments. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments and along board edges. All page edges red. Marbled endpapers. White ribbon bookmark. Quotation from Aristotle below title; typographic title vignette. Unsigned 2-page Advertissement follows title page. Advertissement and following section, titled L'Ami des... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$675.00



3) L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur vol. 11 [Chile and Argentina]

L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur vol. 11 [Chile and Argentina]
Paris: Ambrose Dupont et Cie., 1828. Very Good -. Volume 11 only of 16 volumes: [4], 525 p.: tables; 21 cm. Contemporary calf spine with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards. Marbled endpapers. Running title: Chronologie Historique de l'Amérique. This volume covers the history of Chile and Argentina from 1770 to 1828. In Very Good- Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; slight loss at lower corner of front board; foxing, heavy on some pages; otherwise pages are clean an... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



4) L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur Vol. 15 [Guiana/Guyana]

L'Art de Vérifier les Dates, depuis l'Année 1770 jusqu'a nos Jours: Formant la Continuation ou Troisieme Partie de l'Ouvrage Publie, sous ce Nom, par les Religieux Benedictins de la Congregation de Saint-Maur Vol. 15 [Guiana/Guyana]
Paris: A.J. Dénaina, 1834. Very Good. Volume 15 only of 16 volumes: [4], 536 p.: tables (1 folded); 21 cm. Contemporary calf spine with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards. Marbled endpapers. Running title: Chronologie Historique de l'Amérique. The folded table is not included in pagination. This volume covers the history of Guyana from 1770 to 1834. In Very Good Condition: ends of spine and corners rubbed; faint dampstain on upper corner of pages 273-370, not impact... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$275.00



5) L'Elisir d'Amore (The Elixir of Love): Comic Opera in Two Acts [Libretto]
Romani, Felice

L'Elisir d'Amore (The Elixir of Love): Comic Opera in Two Acts [Libretto]
New York: G. Schirmer, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Libretto by Felice Romani to music by Gaetano Donizetti; English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. v, 18, 18 p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover and title page: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Includes synopsis. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. In Very Good- Condition: covers slightly soiled; ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



6) L'Espion Anglais ou Correspondance entre Deux Milords sur les Moeurs Publiques et Privées des Français
Pidansat de Mairobert, Mathieu François [attributed]

L'Espion Anglais ou Correspondance entre Deux Milords sur les Moeurs Publiques et Privées des Français
Paris: Léopold Collin, 1809. Good +. 2 volumes ([4], ii, 520 p.; [4], 476 p.); 20 cm. Contemporary tree calf; black morocco spine labels with gilt-tooled title and volume numbers. Gilt-tooled decoration on remainder of spines. Gilt-rolled decoration on all board edges. All page edges lightly speckled red. Marbled endpapers. Blue ribbon bookmarks. A word has been removed from the morocco label with the volume number on each volume, possibly a former owner's name. A selection from the lon... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$185.00



7) L'Etat des Sciences en France, depuis la Mort du Roy Robert, arrivée en 1031, jusqu'a celle de Philippe le Bel, arivée en 1314; Dissertation de M. l'Abbé Lebeuf
Lebeuf, Jean

L'Etat des Sciences en France, depuis la Mort du Roy Robert, arrivée en 1031, jusqu'a celle de Philippe le Bel, arivée en 1314; Dissertation de M. l'Abbé Lebeuf
Paris: Lambert & Durand, 1741. Near Fine -. [2], 236 p.; 15 cm. Contemporary full polished speckled calf; six spine compartments. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Gilt-rolled edges. All page edges are red speckled. Marbled endpapers. Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, initials, and tailpiece. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Paul Berthier; designed by Guesnier, with motto: De logo de sono de sacro. Paul Berthi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



8) L'Histoire Grecque: Recontée aux Enfants
Fleury, Lamé

L'Histoire Grecque: Recontée aux Enfants
Paris: C. Borrani, Libraire-Éditeur, 1880. Fair. [4], 420 p.; 15 cm. "Nouvelle Édition revue et corrigée." Original black cloth spine with a printed paper spine label; printed paper over boards. Back cover bears an advertisement for the author's Cours D'Histoire Recontée aux Enfants et a la Jeunesse. Series title page inscribed: Ellen Bayard 1413 Mass Ave Washington, D.C., probably the same Ellen Bayard who later became Ellen Bayard-du Pont. The series ti... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.50



9) L'Italiana in Algeri: Comic Opera in Two Acts [Libretto to Rossini's The Italian Girl in Algiers]
Anelli, Angelo

L'Italiana in Algeri: Comic Opera in Two Acts [Libretto to Rossini's The Italian Girl in Algiers]
New York: G. Schirmer, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Libretto to music by Gioacchino Rossini by Angelo Anelli; English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. vii, 26, 26 p.; 26 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover: Metropolitan Opera. At head of title page: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. Includes synopsis. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. In Very Good+ Condition: lower corner of front cover and first f... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



11) La Bibliophilie qui Passe: Notes sur un Grand Bibliophile d'Hier Le Comte de Lignerolles par un Petit Bibliophile d'Aujourd'hui
Le Petit, Jules

La Bibliophilie qui Passe: Notes sur un Grand Bibliophile d'Hier Le Comte de Lignerolles par un Petit Bibliophile d'Aujourd'hui
Paris: Émile Rondeau, 1895. Good +. Le Petit, Jules. [6], 24 p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Paper covers and title page printed in red and black. Illustrated with drawings by the author. This is number 174 of a limited edition of 220 copies. This account of the bibliophilic activities of the Comte de Lignerolles (1816-1893) was published by Jules Le Petit shortly after the count's death. In Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; one chip out of fore-edge of front cover; spine separating; outer... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$23.00



12) La Comtesse de Ponthieu: Conte en Prose du XIII Siècle

La Comtesse de Ponthieu: Conte en Prose du XIII Siècle
Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1920. Near Fine. Translated by Fernand Fleuret. 72, [2] p.; 15 cm. Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges blue. Original blue wrappers bound in. Wood-engraved title vignette by Raoul Dufy on title page and front wrapper. This is one of a limited edition of 30 copies printed by the press of Henri Diéval. Small bookplate of Monroe Wheeler on front free endpaper. In Ne... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



13) La Cuisinière de la Campagne et de la Ville, ou Nouvelle Cuisine Économique
Audot, Louis-Eustache

La Cuisinière de la Campagne et de la Ville, ou Nouvelle Cuisine Économique
Paris: Audot, Libraire-Éditeur, 1856. Very Good. 658, 14 p.: hand-colored frontispiece, in-text line drawings; 18 cm. Contemporary half calf with brown marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands. gilt-stamped spine title in second compartment. Gilt and blind rule decoration. "Typographie de Henri Plon." 36th edition, "mise au courant du progrès annuel." Publisher's catalog on 14 pages following text. Former owner inscription on fron... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



14) La Fête à Coqueville
Zola, Emile

La Fête à Coqueville
Paris: Eugène Faquelle, 1898. Very Good +. Devambez, Andre. Dessinée par André Devambez. 57, [5] p.: color illustrations; 33 cm. Original publisher's red cloth with illustrated paste-down on front cover. This is not one of the 100 copies issued on papier du Japon. Cover gives 1899 as year of publication and includes Charpentier & Fasquelle as publisher. In Very Good+ Condition: cover lightly soiled; lower section of front paste-down very lightly stained; corners very ligh... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



15) La Gierosalemme Libberata [books one and two]
Tasso, Torquato

La Gierosalemme Libberata [books one and two]
Naples, Italy: Giuseppe-Maria Porcelli, 1786. Hard Cover. Near Fine. One volume containing both books with separate title pages and pagination. 260, 254 p.; 16 cm. 20th-century polished calf spine with five spine compartments between raised bands. Black morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; blind-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Marbled paper over boards. Small white oval label in upper right-hand corner of title page of book one with an embossed image of a bir... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$375.00



16) La Lune de Miel, Comédie-Vaudeville en Deux Actes
Scribe, Eugène

La Lune de Miel, Comédie-Vaudeville en Deux Actes
Paris: Chez Les Auteurs, 1826. Very Good. 64 p.; 22 cm. Blue paper wrappers. Some pages are unopened. "Lune de miel" written in a 19th-century hand in ink on the front wrapper with "Melesville" written faintly above in pencil. In Very Good Condition: small hole in front wrapper; chipping to edges of wrappers; some loss to corners of wrappers; scattered foxing. Pages are clean and tight. The very scarce first edition of the play "La Lune de Miel" (or "Honeymoon"... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



17) La Nouvelle Maison Rustique, ou Économie Rurale, Pratique et Générale de tous les biens de Campagne vols. 1 & 2
Bastien, Jean-François

La Nouvelle Maison Rustique, ou Économie Rurale, Pratique et Générale de tous les biens de Campagne vols. 1 & 2
Paris: Deterville Desray, 1798. Good. Nouvelle Édition, entièrement refondue, considérablement augmentée et mise en ordre, d'après les expériences les plus sûres, les auteurs les plus estimés, les mémoires et les procédés de cultivateurs, amateurs et artistes, chacun dans les parties qui les concernent par J.-F. Bastien." Volumes 1 and 2 of 3: [4], xvi, 889, [1] p.; [4], iv, 899, [1] p.: 40 leaves of copperplate engravin... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$525.00



18) La Rose Publique
Éluard, Paul

La Rose Publique
Paris: Gallimard, 1934. Good. 86, [10] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with white covers printed in red and black. List of other works by Eluard on page facing title page. This is no. 447 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. Collection Blanche nrf. Paul Éluard was the pseudonym used by French poet Eugène Émile Paul Grindel (1895–1952), one of the founders of the surrealist movement. In Good Condition: cover is lightly soiled; spine is rubbed with slight loss of paper at ends of spine... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



19) La Science de l'Ingénieur, Divisée en Trois Parties, ou l'On Traite des Chemins, des Ponts, des Canaux, et des Aqueducs
Delaistre, J.R

La Science de l'Ingénieur, Divisée en Trois Parties, ou l'On Traite des Chemins, des Ponts, des Canaux, et des Aqueducs
Paris: Chez L'éditeur, 1832. Good. 2nd ed., "Revue et augmentée par M. Laguerenne." Imprint includes: Lyon: Chez M. Favéro. 3 volumes: 57 folded leaves of plates, some in-text tables; 26 cm. Contemporary binding: calf spines with 6 spine compartments between double gilt rules. Black leather spine labels in the second and fourth compartments with gilt-tooled title and volume numbers. Marbled paper over boards. Page edges are yellow, except for the fore-edges of the pl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$475.00



20) The Labour of a Long Life: a Memoir of Charles J. Wister
Wister, Charles Jones

The Labour of a Long Life: a Memoir of Charles J. Wister
Germantown [Philadelphia, Pa.]: Charles J. Wister, Jr., 1892. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 2 volumes (200 p.; [2], 204, [2], 12, 4, 19, [1], 30 p.): tissue-guarded frontispiece in each volume and 20 leaves of plates containing portraits, architectural views, and music; 26 cm. Dark green cloth with gilt spine titles and stamped ruled borders on boards, black on front boards and blind on back boards. Below the author's name on spine is "1893" on vol. 1 (identified as Part I) and "1892"... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy