Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (139)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (159)Filter by price:
| 1) |
L. L. Bean, Inc.: Outdoor Sporting Specialties. A Company Scrapbook. Second Edition
|
|
|
Freeport: L. L. Bean, Inc., 2002. Hardcover Second edition Good in Good dust jacket Good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Spine is a little rolled. 241 pages with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
LBJ's Texas White House: "Our Heart's Home."
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A & M Press, 2001.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has minor wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. 301 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. An interesting account of how President Johnson used the LBJ Ranch during his tenure in office. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Economie Mondiale et les Frappes Monetaires en France, 1493-1680. Monnaie-Prix-Conjoncture IV
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1956.. Trade Paperback Good First edition. Good softcover in green and white wrapper. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers, which have also been taped over by the previous owner, with some overall light scuffing. Some minor warping to the pages and covers along with some browning to the edges of the covers and pages. Front free endpaper's upper corner is clipped. Some pages have not been cut/separated along their upper edges. Crack in binding between pages 256-25... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'Estoire des Engleis
|
|
|
Oxford: Published for the Anglo-Norman Text Society by Basil Blackwell, 1960. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration to upper foredge. 307 p. w/ frontis, glossary, and indexes to names and places. An important, though not the first, modern edition of this Anglo-Norman work, drawn from the oldest, or "D" manuscript of the work, with emendations to the text regarding other, later manuscripts. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 5) |
L'Exegese du Nouveau Testament dans la Philosophie Francaise du Dix-Huitieme Siecle. Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century, 220
|
|
|
Oxford: The Voltaire Foundation at the Taylor Institution/University of Oxford, 1984. Hardcover in blue cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of both covers. Covers are scuffed with light stainmark on front cover. Red ink notes and lines in margins and text (less so). 445 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. Text is in French. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
L'Homme et les Routes: De la Matiere, de L'Energie, de la Pensee
|
|
|
Paris: Editions A. et J. Picard, 1972.. Trade Paperback Good First edition. Good softcover with wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers. Crease on the lower corner of the back cover and lighter creasing on the other corners. Some scuffing and light soiling to the covers. 322 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. The text of this work is in French and deals with transportation, roads, travel, and associated difficulties. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
L'Image de la Femme
|
|
|
Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1899.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good folio sized hardcover without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the lower corners of the panels. Pages are lightly browned. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. Half-title page to frontispiece are loose at bottom of binding. Pages 156-184 have very tip of corner removed/nibbled off. 397 pages with illustrations and notes on the portrayal of women... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 8) |
L'Ocean Pacifique au Temps de la Restauration et de la Monachie de Juillet. V.1 Politique Francaise. v. 2 Presence Francaise [ Pacific Ocean at the Time of the Restoration and the Monarchy of July ]
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Besson et Chantemerle, 1959. Oversized Paperback First edition Good 2 octavo (standard size) volumes. Text is in French. Ex-library with all marks, labels, pockets & stamps. Cover and page edges and corners have some wear. Cover has a few small tears at edges. . Most pages in both volumes are uncut at top.Pages very slightly brown, but still supple. 418 and 482 p. includes fold out map, index, and appendix, all at the end of vol. 2 ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Catedral de Toluca : su Historia, su Arte y su Tesoro
|
|
|
Toluca, Mexico: Patronato Arte y Decoro de la Catedral de Toluca, 1998. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Folio (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. Tiny nick to edge of front board. Small scratch on dj cover. Slight scuffing to dj covers. Ink initials on half-title page. 184 p. w/many color illustrations. A lovely work examining the art, history and treasure of the Cathedral at Toluca, started in 1867. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
La CittaDei Crucci : Fazioni e Clientele in Uno Stato Repubblicano del '400
|
|
|
Firenze: Nuova Toscana Editrice, 2000. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to upper corner of front cover. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Slight creasing on upper corners of few pages. Inscribed by author to previous owner, the noted scholar, Marvin Becker. 318 pages with maps, tables, footnotes, appendices, and indices. A work in Italian on Renaissance Tu... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
La Collezione Gorga
|
|
|
Milan: Electa, 1999. Trade Paperback First edition Very Good Very good softcover with very good stiff wrapper in very good slipcase. Light wear to edges of covers. Wrapper has some minor wear and rubbing along edges with slight scuffing to covers. Slipcase has wear and light rubbing along edges wwith scuffing to boards and light staining on lower edge of boards. 295 pages with illustrations, notes, and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
La Conscription en Debat : Ou Le Triple Apprentissage de la Nation, de la Citoyennete, de la Republique (1798-1889)
|
|
|
Artois Presses Universite, 1998. Trade Paperback First Trade paperback printing. Very Good Very good trade paperback. Light wear to edges of covers with slight scuffing. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 253 pages with footnotes, maps, and bibliography. Study of the debates around military conscription in France during the 19th century. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
La Indepencia de los Estados Unidos de Norteamerica a Traves de la Prensa Espanola : << Gaceta de Madrid>> y < |
|
|
Madrid: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, 1977. Hardcover First edition Very Good Octavo in block cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt outline of a ship on front board. Slight wear to edges of boards. Corners bumped. Stamped on first 2 endpapers, copyright page, and dedication page compliments of the Spanish Embassy to the US. 299 p. This work looks at events contributing to the US independence though Spanish newspapers of the time. Includes coverage of Pontiac, the Intolerable Acts, and the Declarat... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
La Maison Autrique : Metamorphoses d'une maison Art Nouveau
|
|
|
Brussels / Bruxelles: Les Impressions Nouvelles, 2004. Hardcover w/ pictorial boards First French language edition Very Good Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Top corners bumped. 95 p. w/ color and b&w illustrations. Text in French. A book detailing both the vision of Schuiten and Peeters in repairing and renovating a house in the Art Nouveau style, and of the work actually done. Maison Autrique was a Brussels house designed in 1893 by noted Art Nouveau architect Vitor Hor... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
La Piedra Filosofal : un Viaje en Busca de los Grandes Secretos de le Alquima. [ The Philosopher's Stone : a Journey in Search of the Greatest Secret of Alchemy ]
|
|
|
Barcelona: Grijalbo, 2001.. 1st Spanish edition of a work originally done in English. Very good in like dust jacket. Slight wear to edges and corners. Some scuffing to page edges. 611 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
La Pietra dei Monumenti in Ambiente Fisico e Culturale: Atti del 2 Corso Intensivo Europeo Tenuto a Ravello e a Firenze dal 10 al 24 Aprile 1994. Scienze e Materiali del Patrimonio Culturale, 2a Sessione
|
|
|
Bari: Edipuglia, 1997.. Oversized Paperback Very Good Very good, oversized softcover with illustrated wrapper. Some wear and rubbing to edges of the covers with creasing to the lower corner of the back cover. Some scuffing to the covers. Light browning along the edges of the covers. 143 pages with bibliographies, tables, and figures. A collection of essays in a variety of languages on the effects of pollution, erosion, and weathering on stone monuments and architecture of archaeological importance. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
La Renaissance des Sciences de la Vie au XVI Siecle
|
|
|
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in orange library binding without dust jacket. Penciled in numbers on opening quotation page, otherwise no other ex-library markings or flaws. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Pages are browned. 204 pages with footnotes and bibliography. Text of this work on life sciences in the sixteenth century is in French. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
La Residence Aristocratique de Montmartin (Oise) du III au II S. av. J.-C. Documents d'Archaeologie Francaise 64
|
|
|
Paris: 1997.. Oversized Paperback Very Good First edition. Very good oversized softcover. Stamp of previous owner on inside of front cover with faint staining on opposite page (half-title). Some light wear to the edges of the wrappers with slight scratching and scuffing to the covers themselves. 270 pages with figures. A work on French/Belgian archaeology on the Gauls and their class of equites with the text being in French. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
La Science Francaise. Exposition Universelle et Internationale de San Francisco. Two Volumes
|
|
|
Paris, 1915.. Original Wraps Fair Two fair softcovers in original wrappers. Volume I has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few tears in the wrapper mainly on the head and heel of the spine. Some scuffing and light soiling to the cover of volume I also. Volume II has many similar flaws but is heavily browned along the edges and spine. Volume I also has creasing on the corners of the back cover. Some foxing and light browning to page edges. Upper edges of pages that have not been cut. Text of th... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
La Theorie du Judgement d'apres St. Thomas D' Aquin. Analecta Gregoriana
|
|
|
Rome: Universitatis Gregorianae, 1946. Hardcover First edition Good Good softcover rebound in red hardcover library binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light scuffing and scratching to covers. Ex-library with many of the stamps, flaws, and marks associated with that condition including call number in white ink on heel of spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, due date paper on rear free endpaper, and card pocket on rear pastedown endpaper. Page edges are bro... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|