Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (288)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (5)
With photos (178)
Filter by country:
United States (473)Filter by price:
| 1) |
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future
|
|
Bridge Pubns, 1985. First - First Edition. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. 0884041700 The Year's top fantasy and Science Fiction stories by new and upcoming authors in the field of Speculative Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.55
|
|
| 2) |
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume V
|
|
Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, 1989. First - First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 427 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Winners of the 1989 Writers of the Future contest + articles on writing from experienced authors; Includes new (and usually first-time) fiction from K. D. Wentworth, Jamil Nasir, Stephen M. Baxter, Eolake Stobblehouse, Virgina Baker, Dan'l Doheny-Oakes & ALan Wexelblat, Stephen C. Fisher, Paula May, Marc Matz, Mark Anthony, J. Steven York, Steve Martindale, C. W. John... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.88
|
|
| 3) |
LAW OF THE JUNGLE (HARDY BOYS CASE FILE 105): LAW OF THE JUNGLE (Hardy Boys, The)
|
|
Simon Pulse, 1995-11-01. PAPERBACK. New. 0671504282 Frank and Joe are bound for the dangerous jungles of Borneo. Following a cryptic map sent to them by their father, the boys make a terrifying discovery--international killers have injected Fenton Hardy with a fatal dose of anthax-B, and they only have seven days to find the cure. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.95
|
|
| 4) |
LOVE HUNGER ~ Recovery from Food Addition ~ 10-stage life plan for your body, mind, and soul
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 335 pages; top corners bumped, some light edge wear to jacket, light foxing to page ends; Based on the premise that overeating is linked to emotional and spiritual deprivations, Love Hunger begins with a relationship inventory that will help you understand how disappointments with your family, spouse, or self can result in obesity. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Brava
|
|
|
Middlesex, UK: Penguin Books, 1992-11. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 283 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear; LaBrava, a former secret service agent, has set up in business in Miami. Jean Shaw, a former Hollywood actress planned an extortion scheme which is lifted from one of her films, and LaBrava catches on. Can he engineer an ending that will protect the innocent but keep his heroine out of jail? ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Comtesse
|
|
Fawcett, 1978. First - First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0449234908 spine crease, edge wear; La Comtesse was the talk of London. The gossips delighted in her every exploit. And in many she has no part. There was someone esle interested in her activities. Lewis Dashford. His mission was to find out just what La Comtesse was doing in England. La Comtesse was immediately attracted to the charming Lord Dashford. She favored him as an escort. And Lewis was able to view his task as more pleasure than... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Labor in American Society
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good. 177 pages; edge wear, covers soiled; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Labors of Love
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1980. First - First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Signed. Signed by the author, R. V. Cassill on the front flyleaf. light foxing to page ends, slight edge wear to boards; Dust Jacket has some water staining on the back, light edge wear; Troy Slater has been eating the cake of bigamy while having his cake of monogamy for two years. In a shocking summer's confrontation, he suddenly is faced with paying the piper. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Labyrinth
|
|
New York: Putnam Adult, 2006. First - First Edition Thus. Hardcover. New/New. 0399153446 In this extraordinary thriller, rich in the atmospheres of medieva l and contemporary France, the lives of two women born centuries apart are linked by a common destiny. In the Pyreenees mountains near Carcassonne, Alice, a volunteer at an archaeological dig stumbles into a cave and makes a startling discovery -two crumbling skeletons, strange writings on the walls, and the pattern of a labyrinth; between the skeleton... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$19.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Labyrinth
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 1944 Book Club edition; Some edge wear to boards, yellowing to page ends, corners bumped; Dust jacket is in rough shape - taped together and very worn at edges and across spine; This story open in Tunis and moves to Crete before and during the German invasion. Sylvia Day leads a heroic band of survivors , who cannot be evacuated, up into the mountains. Using her villa as headquarters and the ancient Labyrinth as a for... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Lace
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 592 pp; edge wear to boards and jacket, corners bumped; Which one of you bitches is my mother?"Four elegant, successful, and sophisticated women in their forties are called to New York's Pierre Hotel to meet Lili -- a beautiful, young, and notoriously temperamental Hollywood movie star. None of the women knows exactly why she is there; each has a reason to hate Lili and each of them is astonished to see the ot... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Lace
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 600 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, ex-library with usual markings; Lili, a beautiful notorious film star, summons four women from Paris, London and New York. Elegant, sensuous women, accustomed to power and luxury. Sharing a secret they dare not reveal--a secret Lili must finally know. One of these women is Lili's mother. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.77
|
|
| 13) |
Ladder of Years
|
|
|
New York: Ivy Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 406 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Delia Grinstead, a 40-year-old mother of three almost-grown children, abandons her family impulsively in search of an entirely new life a few miles from home, becoming secretary to a lawyer. Gradually, she begins to return to her old life--first for her daughter's wedding, then for small occasions, finding that the people she left behind have changed as much as she has. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.88
|
|
| 14) |
Ladder of Years
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good. 325 pages; First Trade edition predated by a Franklin Library Ltd edition; corners bumped, boards a bit soiled, some edge wear; This entrancing and deeply searching novel will touch a nerve in every reader. Celia Grinstead, 40-year-old mother of three almost-grown children, on a sudden impulse, walks away from her marriage, hitches a ride into the unknown, and settles in a strange new town. But soon after she begins her impersonal... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ladder of Years
|
|
New York: Ivy Books, 1997-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 406 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Delia Grinstead, a 40-year-old mother of three almost-grown children, abandons her family impulsively in search of an entirely new life a few miles from home, becoming secretary to a lawyer. Gradually, she begins to return to her old life--first for her daughter's wedding, then for small occasions, finding that the people she left behind have changed as much as she has. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.77
|
|
| 16) |
Ladies In Waiting
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1979. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/fair. 277 pages; dust jacket in poor condition, heavily soiled, edge wear; boards have sun fading, soiling to page ends; A post-Nixon-era expose on the private lives of women in Washington. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 17) |
And Ladies of the Club
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1430 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; a bit of tape on back cover/spine (reinforcement of hinge); Glowing with romance, alive with passion, here is the phenomenal novel that topped bestseller lists from coast to coast... a magnificent saga of love and life, war and peace, set in America's warmest and richest decades... filled with people you will never forget and stories you will always remember... ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Ladies of Missalonghi
|
|
New York: Avon, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 189 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; In Missalonghi, on Missy Wright's family's pitifully small homestead in Australia's Blue Mountains, It's a brand new century--the twentieth--a time for new thoughts and bold new actions. And Missy is about to set every self-righteous tongue in the town of Byron wagging! ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 19) |
Lady
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. spine creasing, edge wear, some soiling; LADY recreates a small New England town of the 1930s and '40s. Seen through the eyes of an eight-year-old boy, Woody, we meet Lady, a charming widow, owner of an imposing home on the Green. As does Woody, we come to care for and love his ''special friend.'' But there is more to Lady than meets the eye, and we share Woody's fear as he closes in on Lady's terrible secret. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 20) |
Lady Be Good
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good/very good. 372 pp. spine creasing, edge wear; A British Lady Lady Emma Wells-Finch, the oh-so-proper headmistressof England's St. Gertrude's School for Girls, is a woman on a mission--she has two weeks to lose her reputation. Arriving in Texas with skirts flying, umbrella pointing, and beautiful mouth issuing orders, she knows only one thing will save her from losing everything she holds dear: complete and utter disgrace A Texas Rascal Worl... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|












