Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 725
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (263)
Paperback (458)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (309)
Signed (22)
With photos (724)

Filter by country:
United States (725)

Filter by price:
1) L. N. Tolstoi v Poslednii God Ego Zhizni; Dnevnik Sekretariia L. N. Tolstogo (Seriia Literaturnikh Memuarov)
Bulgakov, Valentin

L. N. Tolstoi v Poslednii God Ego Zhizni; Dnevnik Sekretariia L. N.  Tolstogo (Seriia Literaturnikh Memuarov)
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Isdatelstvo Khudozhestvennoi Literaturi. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding, hinges cracked but holding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn, faded at spine, with bumped corners. 534 pp. Diary of Leo Tolstoy's secretary, recorded during the last year of Tolstoy's life. Frontispiece photographic portrait of Tolstoy in 1910.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



2) L'Administration Centrale De La France; Collection U, Série Droit Public Interne
De Baecque, Francis

L'Administration Centrale De La France; Collection U, Série Droit Public  Interne
Paris: Librarie Armand Colin. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Book is in the French language. Ex-library markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards has bumped corners, general shelf wear and light soiling. 398 pp. General examination of the administration of the central French goernment.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$29.95



3) L'Age de Fer (Souvenirs 1925-1955)
Gregh, Fernand

L'Age de Fer (Souvenirs 1925-1955)
Paris: Bernard Grasset. Fair with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened rough-cut pages. Pages are uncut. Wraps are torn at top and bottom of spine with general shelf wear, age-darkening and soiling. ; Memoirs by Fernand Gregh (1873-1960), French poet and literary critic.; 7.5" tall; 293 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



4) L'Age du Roman Américain
Magny, Claude-Edmonde

L'Age du Roman Américain
Paris: Éditions du Seuil. Fair with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Binding sound. Pages age-darkened, some are uncut. Wraps are age-darkened and worn. Paper sleeve original to book is tattered, taped to the wraps. Tape has yellowed. ; Contents: Roman Americain et Cinema; Temps et Impersonnalite dans le Roman Americain (Dos Passos, Hemingway, Steinbeck, Faulkner).; 7.5" tall; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



5) L'Agneau; Roman
Mauriac, François

L'Agneau; Roman
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Editeur. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Binding sound, pages slightly age-darkened, rough cut, many uncut. Wraps have edge rubbing with overall shelf wear and soiling.; Novel by notable French author Mauriac (1885-1970).; 7.5" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



6) L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, Comus, and Lycidas
Milton, John; Trent, William P. (ed.)

L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, Comus, and Lycidas
New York: Longmans, Green & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1895. Hardcover. Sound binding, cracked hinges. Pages age-darkened with extensive notes, underlined passages, etc. Cloth over boards is edge worn with overall shelf wear and light soiling. ; Several of Milton's minor poems with notes and analysis by the editor. ; Longman's English Classics; 7.25" tall; 181 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



7) L'Amant de Lady Chatterley
Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert); Roger-Cornaz, F. (trans.); Malraux, André (preface)

L'Amant de Lady Chatterley
Paris: Gallimard. Fair with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Text block binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened, some of them unopened. Wraps are pulling away from text block but still attached. Wraps are age-darkened with handling wear, creasing at spine. ; 1952 printing of the 1932 French translation of D. H. Lawrence's novel, "Lady Chatterley's Lover."; NRF; 7.25" tall; 389 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



8) L'Amour, C'est Beaucoup Plus Que L'Amour; Pensées d'un Romancier
Chardonne, Jacques

L'Amour, C'est Beaucoup Plus Que L'Amour; Pensées d'un Romancier
Paris: Éditions Stock. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps age-darkened with general overall wear. ; Cultural analysis of love and romance by French author Jacques Chardonne, born Jacques Boutelleau (1884-1968).; 6.5" tall; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



9) L'Amour du Prochain
Chardonne, Jacques

L'Amour du Prochain
Paris: Éditions Bernard Grasset. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound, cocked binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy wear, creasing at spine. ; Novel by French author Jacques Chardonne (Jacques Boutelleau, 1884-1968). ; 7.5" tall..; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



10) L'Amuleto; Romanzo
Zuccari, Anna Radius [ Pseud. Neera ]

L'Amuleto; Romanzo
Milano: L. F. Cogliati. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Pages are age-darkened with occasional marginal comments in pencil. Paper over boards is edge worn with bumped corners, overall shelf wear and soiling. Writing on title page and front endpapers. ; Later printing of first novel by Anna "Neera" Zuccari (1846-1918) , prolific 19th century Italian novelist. ; 8.5" tall; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$80.00



11) L'Année 1768: à travers la presse traitée par Ordinateur
Varloot, Jean, and Jansen, Paule

L'Année 1768:  à travers la presse traitée par Ordinateur
Paris: Centre National De La Recherche Scientifique (CNRS). Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 2222029104 . Book is in the French language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this book has been bound in library buckram and is now a sturdy hardcover. Intended for library use but never placed on the shelf for circulation. Binding and hinges tight, pages bright and clean. 250 pp. Content is a series of essays on the year 1768 in France as seen through analysis of periodicals and other p... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$70.00



12) L'Année Terrible; Les Années Funests 1852-1870
Hugo, Victor

L'Année Terrible; Les Années Funests 1852-1870
Paris: Nelson, Éditeurs. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner´s name on ffep. Paper over boards is edge worn with general shelf wear, darkened spine. 495 pp.; Book is in the French language. Contains two of Hugo's fictional works. Part of a larger set of complete works. ; Oeuvres Complètes De Victor Hugo; 6.25" tall..; 495 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



13) L'Anneau d'Amethyste: Histoire Contemporaine; Édition revue et corrigée par l'auteur
France, Anatole (Jacques Anatole François Thibault)

L'Anneau d'Amethyste: Histoire Contemporaine; Édition revue et corrigée  par l'auteur
Paris: Calmann-Levy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, uncut pages. Wraps are slightly age-darkened with edge rubbing. Glassine sleeve has general shelf wear. ; Number 1620 of 2000 copies. Third volume in the author's four-volume work, Histoire Contemporaine, originally published in 1899. Essays.; 8.0" tall; 421 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



14) L'Apollon de Bellac; Pièce en une Acte
Giraudoux, Jean

L'Apollon de Bellac; Pièce en une Acte
Paris: Bernard Grasset. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. 0685110109 . Book is in the French language. Stapled binding is sound. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have age-darkening, foxing, general wear. ; Play by French author Hippolyte Jean Giraudoux (1882–1944).; 7.0" tall; 38 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.00



15) L'Apôtre Saint Jean
Baunard, Louis (Monseigneur)

L'Apôtre Saint Jean
Paris: J. de Gigord, Éditeur. Fair with no dust jacket. 1928. Eleventh Edition. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Binding is somewhat fragile. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy wear including some chipping and other edge wear. ; Study of the Apostle John´s life and work. Author was a prominent French Catholic educator and theologian (1826-1919). ; 7.5" tall; 452 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



16) L'Art Romantique
Baudelaire, Charles Pierre

L'Art Romantique
Genève: Éditions D'Art Albert Skira. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps clean with minor edge rubbing. Glassine jacket is age-darkened with edge wear, soiling. ; Charles Baudelaire's critical study of early 19th century Romanticism in the visual arts.; Les Trésors De La Littérature Française; 8.0" tall; 419 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



17) L'Art de Former une Bibliothèque
Henriot, Émile

L'Art de Former une Bibliothèque
Paris: Librairie Delagrave. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages, some of them uncut. Wraps are age-darkened, foxed, shelfworn. Torn at bottom spine. ; Anthology of literary lectures by Émile Henriot (1889-1961), French poet, novelist, essayist and literary critic.; Bibliothèque Des Chercheurs et des Curieux; 7.5" tall; 163 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



18) L'Art de Michel Butor
Book-Senninger, Claude (ed.); Kolbert, Jack (ed.); Butor, Michel

L'Art de Michel Butor
New York: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have general shelf wear including some scuffing and edge wear. Designed for use in French language study by English speaking students. Vocabulary list, annotations. Introductory materials are in French as well as excerpts from the work of French writer Michel Butor (1926- ).; Designed for use in French language study by English speaking students. Vocab... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



19) L'Atlantique en rond
Farrère, Claude

L'Atlantique en rond
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Editeur. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Pages are uncut, extending about 2 inches beyond wraps. Wraps are age-darkened with edge wear and overall shelf wear. Edition is numbered; this is number 28 of 677 copies.; Author writes about the Atlantic World during and after the period of European contact with the Americas and Africa.; 7.75" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



20) L'Aventure est en nous. Roman
Genevoix, Maurice

L'Aventure est en nous. Roman
Paris: Flammarion. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Pages are clean, age-darkened, uncut. Wraps have light shelf wear and overall soiling, age-darkening.; Novel by French author Maurice-Charles-Louis-Genevoix (1890-1980).; Le Cercle du Livre de France.; 7.5" tall; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 725
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy