Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1126)Fine or New (369)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (926)Paperback (301)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (983)With dust jacket (967)
Signed (287)
With photos (532)
Filter by country:
United States (1227)Filter by price:
| 1) |
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
|
|
New York: Warner, (1997.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very good (crease to lower corner of front cover.) . A noir epic, set in Los Angeles in 1953 where six innocent people are gunned down at an all-night diner, a horrific murder that haunts the three policemen who arrive to investigate. Movie tie-in editon issued in conjunction with the motion picture release. The film was nominated for the Oscar and Kim Basinger, who won the Academy award for Best Supporting actress. SIGNED on the title page ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
L.A. JUSTICE
|
|
New York: Warner, (2000.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The second novel featuring Nikki Hill, a black female prosecutor in LA, from Darden (the OJ Simpson prosecutor) and Lochte (writer of New Orleans mysteries). SIGNED on the title page by Lochte. 434 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
L.A. OUTLAWS
|
|
New York: Dutton, (2008.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A suspense novel by this Edgar-award winning author which introduces a new character - 'Allison Murietta' a female modern-day Jesse James with a compulsion to steal beautiful things, who invites the media along, and donates her bounty to charity. SIGNED on the title page. 352 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 4) |
L.A. OUTLAWS
|
|
New York: Dutton, (2008.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A suspense novel by this Edgar-award winning author which introduces a new character - 'Allison Murietta' a female modern-day Jesse James with a compulsion to steal beautiful things, who invites the media along, and donates her bounty to charity. INSCRIBED on the title page. 352 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
L.A. OUTLAWS
|
|
New York: Dutton, (2008.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A suspense novel by this Edgar-award winning author which introduces a new character - 'Allison Murietta' a female modern-day Jesse James with a compulsion to steal beautiful things, who invites the media along, and donates her bounty to charity. SIGNED on the title page. 372 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
L.A. OUTLAWS
|
|
New York: Dutton, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (an as new copy, but with some light toning to the pages.) . A suspense novel by this Edgar-award winning author which introduces a new character - 'Allison Murietta' a female modern-day Jesse James with a compulsion to steal beautiful things, who invites the media along, and donates her bounty to charity. SIGNED on the title page. 372 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 7) |
L.A. REX
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, (2006.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Boldly SIGNED on the title page. First novel by an LAPD anti-gang police officer who still worked in the 77th Division when this was published - a brutal, ferocious, and grittily cinematic crime novel featuring young police officer Ben Halloran and his partner who find themselves caught in a web of violent corruption involving the Crip gang and the Mexican mafia. 353 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
L.A. TIMES
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . A thriller about Hollywood and the Mob. SIGNED on the title page. 329 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
L" IS FOR LAWLESS
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1995. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket. . A Kinsey Milhone mystery, set in Southern California. 290 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
LA BATARDE
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers. . The author's first autobiographical work, one that covered the first 40 years of her life. Its frankness led to her being considered the female Genet. Foreword by Simone de Beauvoir, Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. xviii, 488 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
LA DIOSA DE LAS AMERICAS: Escritos Sobre la Virgen de Guadalupe (Goddess of the Americas: Writings on the Virgin of Guadalupe)
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Espanol (Knopf), (2000.) . Trade paperback. . Very good condition (underlining on one page, brackets on another.) . A collection of essays and poems by 21 writers - including Sandra Cisneros, Rosario Ferre, Francisco Goldman, Cherie Moraga, Luis Rodriguez, Richard Rodriguez, Elena Poniatowska, Nancy Mairs, Denise Chavez, Rosario Castellano, Pat Mora, Margaret Randall and others - exploring the concept and the role of the mother goddess, the Virgin of Guadalupe, patron saint of Mexico,... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
LA ESTACION TOTAL CON LAS CANCIONES DE LA NUEVA LUZ (1923 - 1936.)
|
|
Buenos Aires [Argentina]: Editorial Losada, (1946.) . First edition. . Very good in plain white wrappers with a printed outer wrapper (toning to the outer cover, offsetting to the endpapers.) A rather fragile production and fairly well preserved. . Collection of poems by this great Spanish writer, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1956, published after he left Spain in 1936 during the civil war. In Spanish - en espanol, 164 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
LA FRONTERA, THE UNITED STATES BORDER WITH MEXICO
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. . First printing. . F/NF (light edgewear). . Photographs by Jay Dusard. Attractive and thought provoking book about the US/Mexico border, and the people who live along it, cross it, or try to prevent it's being crossed. Large format (11 1/4" x 10 1/2") , maps , index and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
LA ISLA A MEDIODIA Y OTROS RELATOS (original title: Todos los fuegos el fuego.)
|
|
|
Spain: Salvat Editores, 1971. . First thus. . Very good+ in stiff printed wrappers. . Originally published in 1966 in Buenos Aires. This edition includes a prologue by Ana Maria Matute. #71 in the Biblioteca Basica series. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
LA MOLLIE AND THE KING OF TEARS
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1996.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good in blue wrappers. . Posthumous publication of this novel by this award-winning Texas born Chicano writer, edited and with a long afterword by Paul Skenazy. From the back coverL: "Meet Louie Mendoza, a jazz musician who likes to talk - who can't seem to stop talking for the life of him, in fact. It's 1973, the comet Kahoutek is crossing the earth's path, and some... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
LABORERS FOR LIBERTY: AMERICAN WOMEN 1865-1890: The Young Oxford History of Women in the United States, Volume 6
|
|
New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, (1994.) . First printing. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated boards (stamp on front endpaper.) Other titles in this series available. . The sixth volume in this excellent series - the first multivolume series of the public and private lives of women over four centuries, each written by a distinguished historian. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Chronology, suggestions for further reading, index. 141 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
LABYRINTH
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2006.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . In this extraordinary thriller, rich in the atmosphere of medieval and contemporary France, the lives of two women born centuries apart are linked by a common destiny." A novel about the search for the Holy Grail where women are the heroes. Glossary, bibliography, 515 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
LADDER OF YEARS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A 40 year old woman, vacationing at the beach with her family, decides to walk away from it all. Chosen by Time Magazine as one of the10 best books of the year. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
LADDER OF YEARS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (reading creases and slant to spine). . A 40 year old woman, vacationing at the beach with her family, decides to walk away from it all. Chosen by Time Magazine as one of the10 best books of the year. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
LADDER OF YEARS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|











