Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
La Loçana Andaluza (Siglo XVI) - Barcelona, Selecciones Bibliófilas
|
|
Barcelona: Selecciones Bibliófilas, 1952. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Francisco Delicado; Antonio Vilanova, prolog. La Loçana Andaluza (Siglo XVI). Barcelona, Selecciones Bibliófilas, 1952, number 132 of 300 numbered copies. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 5 3/8 by 7 7/8-inches, red top-stain, printed endpapers, watermarked laid paper, lx, 279 pp. plus 9 pages of subscriber lists, ads, and colophon. There is a tiny blu... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Last Years of Louis XV
|
|
Boston: Club of Odd Volumes, 1893. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good. The Last Years of Louis XV, translated from the French of Imbert de Saint-Amand, The Club of Odd Volumes (Boston), 1893. A limited edition of 150 copies printed on Hollans Hand-made Paper, of which this is copy number 13. SIGNED on the limitation page by Zachary T. Hollingsworth who was the chairman of the Club of Odd Volumes during 1892-1893. Hardcover, tan paper over white cloth spine with gilt spine titles and gilt crest of Louis X... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 3) |
Le Dessin Francais au XIX Siecle (French Drawing to the 19th Century)
|
|
Lausanne: Editions Mermod, 1948. Limited ed. Paperback. Very Good/good. Le Dessin Francais au XIX Siecle (French Drawing to the 19th Century), Editions Mermod (Lausanne), 1948. Limited edition of 6500, of which this is number 4487 (1-5000 numbered, 5001-6500 numbered and signed). Oversize softcover with dust jacket, 44 page introduction followed by 184 pages of black and white plates and descriptions. The book itself is in very good condition with light edge wear, a previous owner's name stamp on the ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Le Livre De La Vierge: 91 Tableaux De Mâitres, Choisis Par Yves Sjöberg, 77 Poèmes Du XXe Au XXe Siècle, Recuéillis Par Bertrand Cruégan (The Book of the Virgin)
|
|
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Le Livre de la Vierge (The Book of the Virgin), Arts et Metiers Graphiques (Paris), 1961, first edition. Oversize hardcover with dust jacket, turquoise cloth with a stunning graphic of Mary in white, black and red on the front cover. The book itself is in very good condition with only light sun yellowing along the top and bottom edges of the boards, otherwise the covers and pages are clean and bright. The dust jack... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lettering on Books
|
|
New Zealand: Puriri Press, 1993. Numbered, Limited Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Limited edition, this being number 156 of 250. Authored by the bookbinder Arthur Johnson. Very good condition with only light wear to the wraps and a light sticker ghost on the ffep. Softcover. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Letters Home - SIGNED
|
|
Ontario: U.M. Press, 1991. first softcover printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Wolfe, Gene. Letters Home. Weston, Ontario: U.M. Press, 1991, first trade editon. Softcover, 6 by 9-inches, 185 pp. A collection of letter that Wolfe, the science-fiction/fantasy writer, wrote to his mother during the Korean War. SIGNED by the author on the title page: "For Bud Johnson, Gene Wolfe." Very good with only faint shelf wear to the wraps and a very tiny turned corner on one page. No remainder marks. No writin... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$180.00
|
|
| 7) |
Libro de Cetrería de Caza de Azor (1565) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
|
|
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1956. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Fadrique de Zúñiga y Sotomayor. Libro de Cetrería de Caza de Azor (1565). Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Segunda Época Vol. XXVIII, 1953, number 355 of an unstated edition with Dr. Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and blue with gilt titles, 7 by 9 1/2-inches, red top-stain, printed endpapers, water... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Life and Correspondence of Philip Yorke, Earl of Hardwicke, Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain, 3 Volume Set
|
|
Octagon Books, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. Complete, 3 volume set. 1977 Octagon (Farrar, Straus and Giroux) reissue of the 1913 original. Green cloth hardcovers with gold gilt, no dust jackets as issued. All three volumes are in excellent condition with only very light wear to the boards. Spines are very tight and stable. Interiors are bright and clean. No names, no writing, NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Life in the Projects
|
|
New York: Carlton Press Corp. , 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Hardcover is in fine condition with no defects. The dust jacket has some very light edge wear and light scuffing to the rear panel. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Liga: Copper Age Strategies in Bulgaria
|
|
Copenhagen: Blackwell Munksgard, 2005. First edition. Vol. VI of the ACTA Archaeologica Supplementa, Center of World Archaeology. Text is in English. Hardcover. Glossy, pictorial boards, no dust jacket as issued. Very good condition, but there is some light scuffing on the boards and some edge wear and a few tiny edge chips on the boards. The head and tail of the spine have some wear and chips. Interior is clean and bright. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 11) |
Los Peligros de Madrid (1646) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
|
|
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1956. Leather_bound. Very Good +. D. Baptista Remiro de Navarra. Los Peligros de Madrid (1646). Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Segunda Época Vol. XXX, 1956, number 333 of an unstated edition with Dr. Edward Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 7 1/8 by 9 7/8-inches, red top-stain, printed endpapers, watermar... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 12) |
Los Sindicatos URSS EE.UU. Estudios Comparativos (Comparative Studies of USSR and USA Labor Unions)
|
|
Moscow: Profizdat , 1979. Paperback. Good +. Morris, George. Los Sindicatos URSS EE.UU. Estudios Comparativos (Comparative Studies of USSR and USA Labor Unions). Moscow: Profizdat (Soviet Central Council of Syndicates), 1979. Softcover, 5 by 6 1/4-inches, 165 pp. Text is IN SPANISH. Light wear and minor creasing to the wraps with a bit of grime along the edges, rounding at the corners, and a corner crease on back cover. The pages are unmarked, but yellowed. This copy was brought from El Salvador by... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:











