Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (14)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (202)

Filter by price:
1) LA PEUR DE VIVRE
Bordeaux, Henry

LA PEUR DE VIVRE
Tours: Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Large quarto, almost 12 inches . Grey cloth with blind-stamped design in brown, white & black, full gilt edges. Worn top and bottom of spine and corners, stained with white paint at bottom of spine, pages yellowed. Back hinge cracked but solid. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. 311 pages. On half-title is the following information - Serie 11B, No 1152. Text in French. Illustrated ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



2) LAKELAND VET
Stranger, Joyce; Grimsdale;, Michael

London: Harvill Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002714558 . Price clipped DJ shows some edge wear and a couple of short tears, front flap creased ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



3) THE LAND I LOVE
Swan, Annie S

London: Ivor, Nicholson & Watson Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some light soiling, light shelfwear to edges, 1/4 inch tear head of spine. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Illustrated by B&W Drawings. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



4) LAND OF THE PEACE ARCH
Pearson, John

Surrey, BC: Surrey Municipal Council. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 159 pages; DJ is worn, torn, chipped, shelf wear. A history of British Columbia written during it's centennial year. Signed by a local alderman. Newspaper clippings with historical information laid in - light offset staining of endpapers . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



5) THE LARDNERS, MY FAMILY REMEMBERED
Lardner, Ring Jr

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060125179 . B&W Photographs; DJ chipped, small tears, spine sun-faded. 371 pp. A look at a preeminent literary family and their circle of friends. Dust jacket in Mylar. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



6) LARRY RED AND BLUE
Jarvis-Jones, Diane

Vancouver, BC: Self-Published. Near Fine. 1997. Second Printing. Paperback. 0969940726 . Trade PB; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; The book is signed on the title page as well as having a signed bookmark laid in. An excellent story about a child having to deal with the death of a friend. This incorporates the use of buttons as an art form, so effectively demonstrated by our North-West coast Indians.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.00



7) THE LAST HERO: CHARLES A. LINDBERGH
Ross, Walter S

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 0060136669 . B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, small tears, light shelfwear to edges. Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. Originally written in 1968, this book was added to after Lindbergh's death in 1974. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



8) THE LAST OF THE SAVAGES
McInerney, Jay

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679428453 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, light scuffing, light scratches on back of DJ. "McInerney recounts nearly three decades of history through the lives of prep school roommates Patrick Keane and Will Savage. Keane, the narrator, goes the corporate law route. Savage is the rebellious scion of an aristocratic family from the Deep South. Anxious to atone for the misdeeds of a family whose ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



9) LAST OF THE GOLDEN GIRLS
Swan, Susan

New York: Arcade Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. 1559701064 . Dust jacket in Mylar. A sexually charged novel . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.95



10) THE LAST STARFIGHTER STORYBOOK
Foster, Alan Dean; Lynn, Haney

New York: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399210784 . Stated 1st edition; 4to; Illustrated boards have some very light scuffing, very light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.95



11) THE LATCHKEY KID
Forrester, Helen

London: Robert Hale. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. 0709021569 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, prlce-clipped. Unlike her other books, this is set in Alberta, Canada. "Mrs Olga Stych, daughter of an Ukrainian immigrant, has finally made it to the top of her social pyramid. But in doing so she has neglected her son and made many enemies. So when her moment of decline arrives, it is greeted with joy by her rivals." . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



12) LAUGH BABY LAUGH
Henry, Ann

Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771040822 . Signed by author on FFEP; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, scuffing. Small tears, light damage to back pastedown. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



13) LEACOCK'S MONTREAL
Leacock, Stephen

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Revised Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has light soiling, small tears and chips. A collection of Leacock's writings about the city of Montreal. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



14) LEAP IN THE DARK
McCandless, Anthony

London: Collins. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0002214288 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chipping. Prlce-clipped, with price sticker mark on FFEP. Within the arena of WWII, the Yugoslav partisans fought their own war. This is the story of one family and their struggles as the partisans fight alongside the British Royal Marine Commandos. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



15) LEFT BEHIND IN SQUABBLE BAY
Hodgins, Jack

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771041918 . 127 pages; Only slight wear. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar. A boy, feeling abandoned by his father, investigates the secret places of Squabble Bay and turns his latent cartooning abilities to drawing the characters that inhabit this west coast town. Illustrated by VictoR GAD. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



16) LEGACY TO BEHOLD
Quest Travelbooks

Vancouver, BC: Quest Travelbooks. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has llight soiling and shelfwear, price-clipped. Previous owner's name on FFEP in ink. A beautiful collection of colour plates of the parks and gardens in and near Victoria and Vancouver. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



17) LEGEND : THE SECRET WORLD OF LEE HARVEY OSWALD
Epstein, Edward Jay

New York: Reader's Digest Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0070195390 . B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears, chip bottom front edge, gift notation on FFEP. Very light indication of moisture marks along top edge of DJ. This book outlines the supposed activities of Lee Harvey Oswald in the US and Russian Intelligence communities. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



18) LETTERS ON LITERATURE AND POLITICS 1912 - 1972
Wilson, Edmund & Wilson, Elena (editor)

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, minor chipping on spine. A collection of the author's writings from 1912 to 1972. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



19) THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM HAZLITT
Sikes, Herschel M. (editor) ; Bonner, Willard H. (editor) ; Habey, Gerald (editor)

New York: New York University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0814749860 . Ex-Library; Ex-library, book rebound in orange cloth, library markings on front end papers (no pocket) , title and Dewey number in white on spine. Book is tight and solid with unmarked text. Hazlitt was known for his essays. He was a contemporary of such writers as Wordsworth, Bentham, Coleridge and a close friend of Charles Lamb. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



20) LETTERS TO BERNADETTE
Roy, Gabrielle

Toronto, ON: Lester & Orpen Dennys. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0886192471 . Stated 1st edition; 219 pages; DJ has light soiling, minor creases. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar, a tight solid book. Bernadette, Gabrielle Roy's older sister was the recipient of these 138 letters from the renowned French-Canadian author. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy