Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2308
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (858)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1951)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1203)
With dust jacket (794)
Signed (44)
With photos (59)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2308)

Filter by price:
1) The L. G. Wright Glass Company (Qty: 3)
Measell, James; Roetteis, W C "Red",

Ohio: The Glass Press Inc. VG : in very good condition. 1997. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 192pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.75)



2) L.N.E.R Engine Names
LNER

London: LNER. G-: in Good- condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and faded small hole in front sheet. Pen marks to front cover. Annontated by previous owner. [1938]. First Edition. Fan Folded Paperback Pamphlet. 6pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: A Useful Reference List for Locomotive Enthusiats and Other Interested in the Named Engines of the London and North Eastern Railways . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£10.60 ($16.67)



3) L' Oiseau
Michelet, J

London: Libraire Hachette. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Minor wear and scuffing to leather at corners and spine. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers. Aeg. 1881. Fourteenth Edition. Half-leather cover. 424pp :: B/w illustrations some full page, some within the text :: 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£86.00 ($135.27)



4) L is for Lawless (Qty: 2)
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Blue hardback boards with blue vloth spine. 290pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.95)



5) L'Age d'Or d'Anvers
Voet, Léon

Anvers: Fomds Mercator. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket and black slipcase. Previous owner inscription. 1976. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover with gilt crest and white cloth spine. 249pp :: 340mm x 260mm (13" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.19)



6) L'Agent Immédiat du Mouvement Vital Dévoilé Dans sa Nature et dans son Mode D'Action, Chez les Vegétaux et Chez les Animaux
Dutrochet, M H

Paris: J B Bailliere. G : in Good condition in original paper wraps. Disbound. Suitable for rebind. Ex-lib from Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland, inimal markings. 1826. Second Edition. Paper wraps. viii, 226pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£200.00 ($314.58)



7) L'Angleterre ou Description Historique et Topographique de Royaume Uni de La Grande-Bretagne. 6 volumes in three
Depping, G B

Paris: Chez Étienne Ledoux. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine rubbed. Contents tight. Scattered browning throughout and some offsetting from plates. Stamp on paste-down. The engraved plates and maps hand-coloured in outline are generally bright with some spotting to borders. 1828. Seconde Edition. Quarter-leather marbled board cover. 270pp; 288pp; 267pp; 225pp ;226pp; 268pp :: Ornée de 80 cartes et vues :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") :: Text in French. The miniature engraved maps of the coun... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£926.00 ($1456.51)



8) L'Année du Chrétien. Contenant des Instructiones sur Les Mystères & Les Fêtes; L'Explication des Epîtres & des Evangiles. Avec l'Abrégé de la Vie d'un Saint, pour Chaque Jour de l'année. Caresme, Tome III
[Chez Jean-Baptiste Coignard]

Paris: Chez Jean-Baptiste Coignard. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover and spine worn with chips to upper joint. Discolouration to prelims. Contents bright. 1747. [First Edition]. Leather cover. xxiv, 456pp :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: From a set of 12 volumes . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($78.65)



9) L'Année du Chrétien. Contenant des Instructiones sur Les Mystères & Les Fêtes; L'Explication des Epîtres & des Evangiles. Avec l'Abrégé de la Vie d'un Saint, pour Chaque Jour de l'année. Dimanches, Tome I
[Chez Jean-Baptiste Coignard]

Paris: Chez Jean-Baptiste Coignard. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover and spine worn. Contents bright. Previous owner's details at top of title page. 1747. [First Edition]. Leather cover. xxiv, 544pp :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: From a set of 12 volumes. Signature of Mary Markham Feb. 1761 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£48.00 ($75.50)



10) L'Annee Terrible - 1 volume
Hugo, Victor

Paris: Michel Levy Freres. Suitable for restoration rebinding or research. Boards detached. Internally very good. 1872. Half-calf covers with decorated spines. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£32.00 ($50.33)



11) L'Apocalypse Figuree
Duvet, Jean

London: Eugrammia Press. Fine - almost as new. 1962. Limited Edition [5/735]. Red quarter-leather cover with illustrated boards. [1OOpp.] :: 23 collotypes of the engravings by Jean Duvet :: 395mm x 270mm (16" x 11") :: Illustrations to Jean de Tournes printing of the 22 chapters of the Book of Revelation. Illustrations to verso and text to recto - printing on one side only. Also includes the advert for the publication as well as the small booklet of the translation by Louis Segond (into French). O... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£98.00 ($154.14)



12) L'Arche de Noé
Hellé, André

Paris: Librairie Garnier Frères. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Bottom corner of front advert, rear board and last few pages stained. [1926]. First Edition. Black illustrated hardback board cover with blue cloth spine. 64pp + ads :: 320mm x 240mm (13" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£170.00 ($267.39)



13) L'Architecture Religieuse Russe du XI Siècle au XVII Siècle
Loukomski, G-K

Paris: Librairie Ernest Leroux. G : in Good condition. Wrapper rubbed and darkened with edge wear and tears. Label at spine base and lower three inches of spine wrapper missing and top worn. Darkening to page ends but overall plates G+. Top edge pages of text uncut. 1929. First Edition. Paperback with wraps. 114pp + plates :: 144 b/w plates :: 360mm x 280mm (14" x 11") :: Contains numerous plates of ecclesiastical buildings across Russia. Accompanying text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($72.35)



14) L'Architettura del Settecento in Sicilia
Giuffrè, Maria [ed.]

Palermo: Sellerio. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Rubbing to spine. 1997. First Edition. White card cover with wraps. 469pp :: 50 b/w illustrations :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: Text in Italian . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£34.00 ($53.48)



15) L'Architettura Romanica in Italia
Ricci, Corrado

Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann Editore. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xxiv +plates :: 350 b/w photographs :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£34.00 ($53.48)



16) L'Art de L'Imprimerie a Venise
Ongania, Ferd [ed.]

Boston: Lamson, Wolffe and Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed bumped and scuffed with corner and edge wear. Spine scuffed and rubbed at joints. Browning to eps and darkening to page ends. Half inch tear on fore edge of title page. Contents tight. Teg. Ex- lib. with usual stamps and marks. 1895. [First Edition]. Half-leather cloth cover. 228pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Text in French and Latin. Facsimiles of typesetting marks and examples of work produced b... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£80.00 ($125.83)



17) L'Art de Charpenterie
Jousse, Mathurin

Paris: Chez Leonce Laget. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1978. Facsimile reprint limited to 500 copies. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: Numerous line drawings :: 320mm x 220mm (13" x 9") :: Text in French. Reprint of the 1702 edition . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£110.00 ($173.02)



18) L'Art du Feu ou de Peindre en Email: Dans lequel on decouvre les plus beaux Secrets de cette Science. Avec Des Instructions pour peindre, & appreter les couleurs de Mignature dans leur perfection
Ferrand, Jacques-Philippe

Paris: J Collombat. VG : in very good condition. Some rubbing and bumping. Slightly cracked spine. Tooled gilt spine. Tightly bound. Marbled eps. 1721. First Edition. Leather cover. 230pp :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Work on the techniques and secrets of painting in enamel and miniature. Methods of pigment making and ways to achieve vvarious visual effects. Ferrand studied under Mignard and Samuel Bernard . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£196.00 ($308.29)



19) L'Art du Distillateur et Marchand de Liqueurs considerees comme Alimen Medicamenteux; avec un memoire sur les Acides natifs du Verjus, de l'orange et du citron. 2 volumes
Dubuisson, M

Paris: Nyon l'aine de fils. G : in good condition. Rubbed and scuffed leather. Corners bumped. Tooled gilt spine with raised bands. Marbled eps. Tightly bound. Pages cut and slightly browning. Text in French. A few inscriptions and marks to prelims. Small hole in eps. 1788. Second Edition. Leather cover. 448pp; 372pp; 31pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: The Art of the Distiller and Merchant of Liquors considered as medicines of ailments; with a memoire on the native Acids of the Juices, orange ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£480.00 ($754.99)



20) L'Art du Charpentier, Précédé de Notions sur La Coupe, Le Desséchement et La Résistance des Bois et Terminé par un Vocabulaire Raisonné de Tous Les Termes Employés dans La Charpenterie
Lepage, M

Paris: La Librairie Scientifique et Industrrille de Malher et Cie. VG : in very good condition with marbled eps. Rebacked. Pencil notes on errata page. 1827. [First Edition]. Leather cover. xi, 273pp; + 6plates :: 6 fold out plates and line drawings in the text :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£150.00 ($235.94)



Results 1 - 20 of 2308
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy