Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 401
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)
Paperback (219)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (370)
With dust jacket (310)
Signed (71)
With photos (401)

Filter by country:
Canada (401)

Filter by price:
1) L M ( Lucy Maud ) Montgomery: A Biography of the Author of Anne of Green Gables
Ridley, Hilda M, Foreword By M M Mitchell ( L M ( Lucy Maud ) Montgomery Association )

L M ( Lucy Maud ) Montgomery:  A Biography of the Author of Anne of Green Gables
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1956 (likely 1970's), 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, small stain on front blank endpaper, 137 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; ---A Writer's background; A Solitary Child; Judgment Sunday; School Days; Comrades; Wreck of the Marco Polo; A Visit to park Corner; Prelude to Literary Life; Kindred Spirits; First Successes; At Dalhousie College; Stepping Stones to Success; Newspaper Woman; A Fi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



2) L M MONTGOMERY Grouping: Anne's House of Dreams; The Golden Road; Anne of Avonlea; Anne of the Island; The Story Girl; Mistress Pat ---6 Volumes (hardcovers)
Montgomery, Lucy Maud ( L.M.)

L M MONTGOMERY Grouping:  Anne's House of Dreams; The Golden Road; Anne of Avonlea; Anne of the Island; The Story Girl; Mistress Pat ---6 Volumes (hardcovers)
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson / Ryerson / McClelland and Stewart, Later Printings ----------6 volumes, hardcovers, all are Very Good or better except ROAD and DREAMS which are exlibrary copies with the usual library marks and stamps, all are in Good or better dustjackets except PAT which is without a jacket, some ink names in the books, library stickers on the jackets of the exlib copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings.. Hard... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



3) L M Montgomery as Mrs Ewan Macdonald of the Leaksdale Manse 1911 - 1926 ( Lucy Maud ) ( Ontario )
Clark, Mrs Harold (signed) ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery Association ) / Women's Association of Leaksdale, Ontario ( Margaret H Mustard )

L M Montgomery as Mrs Ewan Macdonald of the Leaksdale Manse 1911 - 1926 ( Lucy Maud ) ( Ontario )
Leaksdale, Ontario: Leaksdale Women's Association, 1965 (looks Like 1990's though), 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------stapled pamphlet, Very Good+, signed by Mrs Clark on the last page, 20 pages, includes We Remember by Margaret Mustard, as well as brief reminiscences by a number of Leaksdale residents, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Pamphlet. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



4) L M Montgomery at Her Finest & Funniest - How Lucy Maud Montgomery Has Kept Us Laughing for a Hundred Years: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, # 21, --- Given at Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public Library
Baker, Deirdre ( L M [ Lucy Maud ] Montgomery related), Introduction By Leslie McGrath / Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures

L M Montgomery at Her Finest & Funniest - How Lucy Maud Montgomery Has Kept Us Laughing for a Hundred Years: Helen E Stubbs Memorial Lectures, # 21, --- Given at Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, Lilian H Smith Branch, Toronto Public  Library
Toronto: Toronto Public Library / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2009, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 31 pages, the transcript of a speech about LMM with many refeences to the Anne and other books, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



5) L M Montgomery Novels: Anne of Windy Poplars --- Anne's House of Dreams --- Anne of Ingleside --- 3 Volumes / Books in a slipcase still in shrinkwrap ( Box Set ) ( Green Gables )
Montgomery, Lucy Maud ( L.M. )

L M Montgomery Novels: Anne of Windy Poplars --- Anne's House of Dreams --- Anne of Ingleside --- 3 Volumes / Books in a slipcase still in shrinkwrap ( Box Set )  ( Green Gables )
Toronto: Seal / Bantam, Circa 1984 ), Reprint ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Fine unread copies, an unopened set which is still in the original shrinkwrap, a really nice set with the books numbered 4, 5 and 6, all in uniform format, all housed in an original Near Fine/Fine slipcase, obviously no writing in the books, the ISBN's put this set to about 1984 so this set is already over 25 years old, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$21.50



6) L M Montgomery Novels: Anne of Green Gables --- Anne of Avonlea --- Anne of the Island --- Anne of Windy Poplars --- Anne's House of Dreams --- Anne of Ingleside --- Rainbow Valley --- Rilla of Ingleside --- 8 Volumes / Books in a slipcase ( Box Set )
Montgomery, Lucy Maud ( L.M. )

L M Montgomery Novels: Anne of Green Gables --- Anne of Avonlea --- Anne of the Island --- Anne of Windy Poplars --- Anne's House of Dreams --- Anne of Ingleside --- Rainbow Valley --- Rilla of Ingleside --- 8 Volumes / Books in a slipcase  ( Box Set )
Toronto: Seal, Various Dates and Printings ----------8 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine unread copies except Book 1 which has a crease on the spine, each spine has a thumbnail portrait of Anne in her different stages of life, a really nice set, all in uniform format, all housed in an original Very Good slipcase with a bit of light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Cover Artist... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



7) L M Montgomery Novels: Anne of Green Gables --- Anne of Avonlea --- Anne of the Island --- Anne of Windy Poplars --- Anne's House of Dreams --- Anne of Ingleside --- Rainbow Valley --- Rilla of Ingleside --- 8 Volumes
Montgomery, Lucy Maud ( L.M. )

L M Montgomery Novels: Anne of Green Gables --- Anne of Avonlea --- Anne of the Island --- Anne of Windy Poplars --- Anne's House of Dreams --- Anne of Ingleside --- Rainbow Valley --- Rilla of Ingleside --- 8 Volumes
Toronto: Seal, Various Dates and Printings ----------8 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies except Book 1 which has two short creases on the front cover and a few pages with the corners turned, each spine has a thumbnail portrait of Anne in her different stages of life, a really nice set, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



8) LA Requiem ---an Elvis Cole Mystery ---by Robert Crais ---a Signed Copy ( L.A. )
Crais, Robert (signed limited edition) with an Appreciation By Tami Hoag

LA Requiem ---an Elvis Cole Mystery ---by Robert Crais  ---a Signed Copy ( L.A. )
Blakeney, UK: Scorpion Press, 1999, 1st Limited Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine glassine dustjacket as issued, one of only 99 copies, signed by Crais, a dandy production with marbled boards and leather spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$400.00



9) LADY DAY: The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia, 1933 - 1944 (includes 10 CDs Plus Book -in a slipcase)
Giddins, Gary; Jasmine Griffith; Michael Brooks (snippets from: Maya Angelou; Tony Bennett; Elvis Costello; Marianne Faithful; Bryan Ferry; Etta James; Sonny Rollins; Alice Walker; etc)

LADY DAY:  The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia, 1933 - 1944 (includes 10 CDs Plus Book -in a slipcase)
N.Y.: Columbia Records, 2001, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover slipcase containing a large (oblong quarto) softcover and 10 CDs of Holiday's music, book is Near Fine, laid in is a sheet of quotes praising the woman and the music with short offerings from many notable literary and music greats, as well laid in is a sheet reproducing the original album labels with a list of all the offerings on the CDs, everything is Near Fine, a very nice production, a bit of curling ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



10) LANGUAGE OF THE HEART ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth (aka: Harriet Ainsworth )

LANGUAGE OF THE HEART ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Hodder, 1962, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid ex library copy, taped spine, no dustjacket, rear blank endpapers have been removed, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



11) LENSMAN Series (aka History of Civilization) Triplanetary; First Lensman; Galactic Patrol; Gray ( Grey ) Lensman; Second Stage Lensman; Children of the Lens; Masters of the Vortex -7 Volumes (with) Dragon Lensman (includes Lensman animated movie, etc)
Smith, E. E. " Doc " (with David Kyle / Hiroshi Suto and Soki Yoshikawa )

LENSMAN Series (aka History of Civilization) Triplanetary; First Lensman; Galactic Patrol; Gray ( Grey ) Lensman; Second Stage Lensman; Children of the Lens; Masters of the Vortex -7 Volumes (with) Dragon Lensman (includes Lensman animated movie, etc)
N.Y.: Pyramid / Berkley / Bantam, various Dates and Printings -----------7 volumes for the Lensman series plus The Dragon Lensman by KYLE, plus a VHS movie of The Lensman written by Yoshikawa and produced by Hiroshi Suto, plus a paperback copy of Subspace Encounter and a copy of Spacehounds of IPC by Smith, 10 paperbacks plus a VHS movie, overall Lensman is a Good set but GRAY has a few loose pages so it is a reading copy only, some store stamps and ink names, all Lensman are Pyramid editions except TRIPL... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$110.00



12) LENSMEN Series / Chronicles (aka History of Civilization): Triplanetary; First Lensman; Galactic Patrol ---an OMNIBUS Volume Containing Books, 1, 2, 3,
Smith, E.E. "Doc" with a Foreword By John Clute, Cover Art By John Berkey

LENSMEN Series / Chronicles (aka History of Civilization): Triplanetary; First Lensman; Galactic Patrol ---an OMNIBUS Volume Containing Books, 1, 2, 3,
N.Y.: SFBC / S.F.B.C. / Science Fiction Book Club, 1998, 1st Printing ( 1st Omnibus Editions ) -----------hardcover volume, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, likely an unread copy, this contains the first three books in the series as well as a 4 page foreword by Clute, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John Berkey cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



13) LIBERTY'S: A Biography of a Shop
Abdurgham, Alison

LIBERTY'S:  A Biography of a Shop
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, two letters inked onto top edge of text block, in a Very Good+ glassine dustjacket with a closed tear on rear panel, 160 pages, colour and b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: The Oriental Warehouse and the artists; The first half-shop - Japanese Bonanza; The Aesthetic Movement - Whistler, Oscar Wilde, Patience; The shop expands - Howell & James - Merton Abbey; Chesham House - t... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



14) LIGHTSHIP: Master of SF Illustration - Jim Burns ( Science Fiction / Fantasy Art )( Light Ship )
Evans, Chris; Produced By Martyn Dean, Intro by Robert Silverberg

LIGHTSHIP:  Master of SF Illustration - Jim Burns ( Science Fiction / Fantasy Art )( Light Ship )
Surrey: Paper Tiger / Dragon's World, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, 125 pages, dozens and dozens of colour examples of Burns' visions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Jim Burns. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



15) LIVING STONES: An Historical Sketch of Central United Church, Lion's Head, Ontario and Its Founding Communions ( Knox Presbyterian / Centreville Methodist / United Churches )
Warder, Frances and Maitland (eds) / Lion's Head Central United Church Historical Committee

LIVING STONES:  An Historical Sketch of Central United Church, Lion's Head, Ontario and Its Founding Communions ( Knox Presbyterian / Centreville Methodist / United Churches )
Lion's Head, Ontario: Central United Church Historical Committee / Owen Sound - Stan Brown Printers, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large hardcover, about9 x 11.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light soiling to the white/cream portions of the boards, no dustjacket as issued, gift inscription, 212 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introit; Historic Background; Origins and Lifestyles of Founders; The Presbyterian Experience, 1881 - 1925 [ First Church Edif... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



16) L'Infante ( in French / en Francais )
Bertrand, Louis

L'Infante ( in French / en Francais )
Paris, France: Artheme Fayard et Co., Editeurs, No Date ( 1920 - 1926 ), 1st Printing (presumed) -----------hardcover, marbled boards with leather spine, marbled endpapers, overall a Very Good+ copy with a bit of sunning to spine, a bit of age toning to paper, a tight square clean copy, all text is IN FRENCH, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo. First Printing. Quarter Bound Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Marbled Boards with Leather Spine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



17) LONDON 200: An Illustrated History -In Recognition of the 200th Anniversary of the City of London ( revised and Expanded Edition of This Was London )( Ontario Local History )
Miller, Orlo with Miriam Wright, Edward ( Ed ) Phelps, Glen C Phillips, Foreword By Jim Etherington / London Chamber of Commerce

LONDON 200:  An Illustrated History -In Recognition of the 200th Anniversary of the City of London ( revised and Expanded Edition of This Was London )( Ontario Local History )
London, Ontario: London Chamber of Commerce, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 312 pages, b&w and colour photos, contents include: Foreword; Preface; Beginnings; Rebellion; Village; Town; City; Alarums and Discursions; A Quiet Time; A Bad Time; Horse and Buggy days; Cry Havoc; Growing pains; Greater London; The Greening of London; Celebration and Challenge; Corporate Profiles, any image directly beside this listing is the ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



18) LUFTWAFFE: Bomber Camouflage and Markings 1940 - Heinkel He111 / Junkers Ju88 / Dornier Do17 / Osprey Aircam Aviation Series # S 10
Cooksley, Peter G, Christopher F Shores, and Richard Ward / Osprey Aircam Aviation Series

LUFTWAFFE:  Bomber Camouflage and Markings 1940 - Heinkel He111 / Junkers Ju88 / Dornier Do17 / Osprey Aircam Aviation Series  # S 10
Reading, England: Osprey Publications, No Date, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------oversized soft cover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of very light wear, unpaginated, colour and b&w illustrations, b&w photos, small price sticker on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Richard Ward . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



19) LUFTWAFFE: Colour Schemes and Markings 1939 - 1945 / Osprey Aircam Aviation Series # S 8
Windrow, Martin / Osprey Aircam Aviation Series

LUFTWAFFE:  Colour Schemes and Markings 1939 - 1945  / Osprey Aircam Aviation Series  # S 8
Reading, England: Osprey Publications, 1971, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------oversized soft cover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of very light wear, unpaginated, colour and b&w illustrations, b&w photos, small price sticker on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Richard Ward . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



20) LUFTWAFFE Night Fighter Units 1939 - 1945 / Osprey Airwar - Aircam Series # 9
Scutts, Jerry; Martin Windrow (ed.) / Osprey Airwar - Aircam Series

LUFTWAFFE Night Fighter Units 1939 - 1945 / Osprey Airwar - Aircam Series  # 9
London: Osprey Publications, 1978, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------oversized soft cover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of very light wear, 48 pages, colour and b&w illustrations and photos, small price sticker on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Terry Hadler; Michael Trim; Gerry Embleton . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 401
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy