Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (319)Fine or New (88)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)Paperback (139)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)With dust jacket (265)
Signed (36)
With photos (75)
Filter by country:
United States (331)Filter by price:
| 1) |
LA CHAMBRE NOIRE DE LONGWOOD Le Voyage a Sainte-Helene
|
|
|
Paris: La Table Ronde. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 2710307723 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. Softcover book in colorful glossy wrappers. . A new book treating . Napoleon's last days in exile on the remote Atlantic island of St. Helena. . Book includes 8 pages of color plates. Text is in French. . Trade PB. 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 351 pages. Napoleon. St. Helena. French History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
LA LEGION!
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. "The true, dramatic saga of the French Foreign Legion and the . extraordinary men who made it glorious. " Tight, square, pages clean and . yellowed. Diagonal crease on front cover, spine uncreased. Bright, . striking cover. . First Pocket Cardinal edition, stated. In the English . language. . Mass Market PB. 12mo . 243 pages. French Foreign Legion France . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
LA LOGIQUE DU PLAUSIBLE Essais D'Epistemologie Pratique
|
|
|
Paris: Maison De Sciences De L'Homme. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0835702324 . Three name and address ownership stamps on page ends and first endpaper, . long corner crease to back cover, mild bump to lower corner, affecting the . front cover and first several pages. Spine is uncreased, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Text is in French. . Monograph publishing. Imprint series . Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 331 pages. Philosophy. Logic . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
LA RÉVOLUTION FRANÇAISE: ELLE INVENTA NOS RÊVES
|
|
|
Paris: Messidor; La Farandole. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 2209059933 . Illustrated boards have bumped corner, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Intended for French students, this book is . the story of the French Revolution in text and illustrations. The . illustrations are reproductions of period paintings, cartoons, maps, and . other artifacts, in b/w and color. A superb book for the student of France . and the French language. Contents are in... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
LA SCALA With an Introduction by Paolo Grassi and Testimony to Times Past by Mario Labroca
|
|
|
Milano: Electra Editrice. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0275536807 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected with fresh mylar . sleeve. Brown cloth cover with white lettering. . Printed in Milan, the . text is in English. The history of La Scala. In gray cardboard slipcase . with two or three small light stains, else Fine. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. . 314 pages. Opera. La Scala. Milan Italy . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
LA VIE DE DISRAËLI
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Gallimard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Reprint. Softcover. Softcover printed on wartime paper which is sunned at extremities. Front . cover has small peeled area where label was removed. Untrimmed page ends. . . Biography of the great Disraeli. In the French language. . 12mo 7" - . 7½" tall. 340 pages. Biography. Disraeli . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
LABOR LAW
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear; book has owner name inside front cover, jacket . now in fresh mylar sleeve. . A comprehensive introduction to labor law in . the United States. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, appears unread. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 516 pages. Labor Law. Unions. United States . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
LABOR PROBLEMS: Cases and Readings
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. More than sixty . readings and cases. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 456 pages. Labor Law. Unions. . United States . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
LADIES OF THE GOTHICS Tales of Romance and Terror by the Gentle Sex
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688517153 . Back panel of jacket is slightly soiled, front flap is price-clipped, no . other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; . pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. . Ten horror stories written by women, from Celia Fremlin and Ruth . Rendell to Isak Dinesen. This the library edition, as a label on the . bottom of ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
LADINO RABBINIC LITERATURE AND OTTOMAN SEPHARDIC CULTURE
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253346304 . Book is brand new, unused, no defects, dust jacket is protected with . original publisher's shrinkwrap. . Jewish Literature and Culture Series. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Ottoman Empire. Sephardi Studies. Rabbinic Literature . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
A LADY OF THE HIGH HILLS Natalie Delage Sumter
|
|
|
University of South Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. 157003415x . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . Biography of a lady of South Carolina. SIGNED AND . INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 188 pages. South . Carolina History. Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
LAFCADIO HEARN: SELECTED WRITINGS 1872-1877
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Woodruff Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Decorated back endpapers were glued upside down, no other defects. Pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Bright red cloth covers withy bright gilt titles to spine. A beautiful . copy. . A collection of writings by this famous, somewhat odd newspaperman . who was fascinated by the occult and the macabre. This collection of . writings in this book a... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
LAKE SONGS AND OTHER FEARS
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 0822952424 . Covers are heavily rubbed, owner name written on first endpaper. Binding . is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Author's first book, this volume . of poetry was recipient of the 1973 US Award of the International Poetry . Forum. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to previous owner. . Trade PB. 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 56 pages. Poetry. Michigan . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Jacket has small tears and associated edge creasing, rubbing at . extremities, light soil, several shallow chips; also an inch-square peeled . area at the upper corner of the front panel where a label was evidently . removed. Red area faded on spine, price-clipped. In spite of all this, the . jacket is still attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Page ends . of book are lightly soiled, minor wear to ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 15) |
LAND USES IN BLOOMINGTON, INDIANA, 1818-1950
|
|
|
Bloomington: Bureau of Business Research, School of Business, Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. Softcover. Paper covers are a bit soiled, age-toned. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . Historical study of land use in Bloomington, Indiana, from its . beginnings through 1950. . Indiana Business Studies Number 33 Series. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 84 pages. Land Use. Bloomington . Indiana. Business . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LANGUAGE OF PAINTING: AN INFORMAL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publications. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. An alphabetically arranged dictionary of terms associated with the art of . painting. Appears unopened. Green cloth cover w gilt lettering and . decoration. Jacket is rubbed, edgewear, a small tear. Illus. , bibl. , . 207p.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Painting. Art. Dictionary. Reference. Language . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
LANGUAGE AS A COGNITIVE PROCESS: Vol. 1: Syntax
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0201085712 . Name inside front cover. Top corner of pages is wavy, evidently having . come into close proximity with moisture at some point. No staining, book . is unmarked and appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 640 pages. Cognition. . Language. Syntax. Cognitive Process . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LANGUAGE OF SEX FROM A TO Z
|
|
|
NY: World Almanac Books. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345337271 . Jacket has several short closed tears, edge-creasing, 1/2" chip at bottom . of rear panel, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Book has a few . light spots on page ends. . A comprehensive dictionary of sexology, from . clinical terms to taboo words, from several fields. Nearly 5000 entries in . all. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 314 pages. Dictionary. Sex. Sexology. Reference . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Extremities of maroon cloth covers are slightly rubbed. Inside, book is . pristine; no marks, tight, square, pages clean and bright. . George . Miller's classic work. This is the stated first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 298 pages. Psychology. Communication . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
LANGUAGE LOGIC AND GOD
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has two one-inch tears, 1/2-inch chip and edge rubbing, bright and . clean, now in protective mylar cover. Book has corner bump, spine slant. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . An introduction to modern . criticisms of theology within the context of modern criticism of logical . positivism. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 184 pages. Linguistic Theory. Logic. . Theology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|