Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)Paperback (159)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (23)
Filter by country:
United States (412)Filter by price:
| 1) |
L. Illustration Tome LXXXIX - Janvier, Fevrier, Mars, Avril, Mai, Juin
|
|
|
Paris: Bureaux. 1887 Jan.-June. 1st - thus. Folio 3/4 leather w/marbled boards. Covers detached & spine rubbed. Contents are very good. ; Andre Theuriet wrote L'Affaire Froideville. There are hundreds of Gravures, Ads, illustrations of earthquake damage, etc. This was a Weekly Publication. Many illustrations were by Bellenger. Article by Henri Lavedan. Double-page illus. By G. De Cederstrom, loose colorprint by Beraud. Short novelette Lydie by Henri Lavedan. A very interesting French Magazine.; Il... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$151.00
|
|
| 2) |
L: Ong Beach in the World War
|
|
|
Long Beach, CA: Peterson Post Am. Legion. 1921. First Edition. Black cloth. Good, edgewear extremities, two torn pages, text OK; A tribute to the soldiers from Long Beach who fought in the Great War; Photos of Soldiers; 156 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
L. Ron Hubbard Collectors' Editions
|
|
|
Hollwyood, Ca.: Author Services, Inc.. Near Fine. 1987. (wraps). Contents include list of Nonfiction Leatherbound Books of L. Ron Hubbard, Fiction Leatherbound Books, Fine Art Prints, Deluxe Artist Signed Calendars. These are all lists of books and art for sale. Deluxe Artist Signed Calendars for Sale. Battlefield Earth Fine Art Prints listed. Writers of the Future Fine Art Print listed. All these items were for sale. Color Illustrations of Art for Sale. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13"... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
L is for Lawless
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1995. First Edition. Blue bds, hc. F in f DJ; 290 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
LACE-MAKING with Crochet Hook and Knitting Needles Illustrated Albums for Ladies' Handwork Thiriez & Cartier-Bresson
|
|
|
Paris: Thiriez & Cartier-Bresson. Fine. N.D.. 1. (wraps). This item is in fine condition. Collection Cartier-Bresson & Thiriez. American Table Mats, Motifs for joining, Small table mat in crochet, Picot-edging Collar and bib, Fine laces and insertion. KNITTED LACE - Basic stitches, Working instructions, Dainty lace trimmings, Lace Mantilla, how to wash and starch lace, etc. ; Photos & illustrations; Small quarto; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
L'Aiglon
|
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell. 1900. 1st thus. Gilt-decorated. Vg+, slight wear spine ends, name on ffep; Highly decorated deep green cloth with gilt front cover & spine, a nice edition of this play of the Napoleonic era; Paintings,etchings,; 262 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
L'Amore Dei Tre Re
|
|
|
New York: Fred Rullman, Inc.. Paperback. Near-fine, tiny chip top spine; Metropolitan Grand Opera House Libretto, Italian and English, rendered into English by R. H. Elkin; Score by Montemezzi,italo; 51pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
L'Arbre Au Grand Coeur
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Price clipped else & small tear else v. G.. 1973. 1st ed.stated. 8vo green illustrated boards in color.. Fine; This is translated in French from the original "The Giving Tree". First Edition is stated with Shel Silverstein's photo on back of the dust jacket. The author was an artist, poet, playwright, jazz singer, composer and cartoonist for Playboy. ; Illustrated Throughout in Black/white; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
LIGHT A Series of Simple, Entertaining, and Inexpensive Experiments in the Phenomena of Light, for the Use of Students of Every Age
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine faded & corners and spine edges slightly rubbed. Contents of this book are tight and clean. ; Excellent illlustrtrations in black & white. This book was specially prepared for the boy or girl student and for the teacher who has no apparatus and who wishes his pupils to become experimenters, strict reasoners and exact observers. Includes the Heliostat, experiments with Cards and a Lamp, experim... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
LITHE Vol. 1 & 2
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Sprite Pub. Co.. Undated. First 2 issues. Sm 4to color wrappers. These first two issues are in near fine condition. Tiny bit nicked at top edges. ; A superior collection of photographs of gorgeous girls. These are the first two issues of Lithe Magazine. Included are both amateur and professional photographers. Photography of Danny Rouzer, who once worked with William Mortenson, who was the famous Laguna Beach, California photographer who established a whole new trend in the photographic p... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
L'Illustration 20 Octobre 1934 No.4781 -92 Annee
|
|
|
Paris: Illustrations. 20 Octobre. First Edition. Folio illus. Wrappers. Cover detached & torn, bottom corners small creases, else good+. ; On cover photo of Raymond Poincare & article & color illustration by Marcel Baschet of Raymond Poincare. Photos of Louis Barthou with article. Photos of George Sand, M. Henry Lemery, Mme. Desbordes-Valmore, par Nadar, etc. Photographs by Maurice Bernard, Lucien Marceron, Herbert W. Harris, M. Chaise, Erno Vadas, Schirner, Jacques Lemare, D'Enrico Giovane... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
L'Illustration 5 Issues in 1937
|
|
|
Paris: Hebdomadaire Universel. 1937. 1sts. Folio Illustrated wrappers. Few spines are detached and worn but on the whole quite good. Contents very good. ; French language magazine, includes: No. 4924, 17 Juillet 1937, which includes Les Fetes De Lisieux: Le Legat Pontifical Prononce son discours devant la basilique qu'il fient d'inaugurer, article on Amelia Earhart with her photos, etc. No. 4927-95 annee 7 Aout 1937 with cover on Le Memorial Eleve Sur Le Plateau de Montfaucon aux soldats Americains To... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 13) |
L'Illustration, No. 4970 - Juin 1938 & No.4975 9 Juillet 1938 (2 Issues)
|
|
|
Parris: Journal Hebdomadaire Universel. 1938. 1sts. Folio illus. Wrappers. Tears at spines & No. 4975 has tiny corner creases else good+. ; French language, these two issues includes articles: La tragedie tchecoslovaque par Ludovic Naudeau, Le congres eucharistique de Budapest, La Hongrie Millenaire est-elle encore libre? Par Georges Oudard, Histoire de la mission russe en derive sur un glacon polaire. Le Centenaire de la Societe des Gens de lettres, Images parisiennes, dessins de J. Simont, Le ski... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
L'Oracolo ( the Oracle)
|
|
|
New York: Fred. Rullman Inc.. 1915. Paperback. Good, tears at spine extremities; Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto, Italian and English, English by Percy Pinkerton; 25pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
L'Oratio Tragedia Di Monsu Cornelio, Nicomede Tragedia Di Monsu' Cornelio Etc
|
|
|
Roma: Antonio De Roffi. 1702. 1st thus. 24mo brown leather. Binding in very poor condition & top edges water-stained. ; Fly-leaf is missing & title page thru pages12 are detached. The 3 operas are: L'Oratio Tragedia di Monsu Cornelio (127 pages) , year 1702, Nicomede Tragedia di Monsu' Cornelio (129 pages) , year 1701, & Il Cinna Opera di Monsu' Cornelio (84 pages) pub. Year 1701. Few pages are waterstained. L'Oratio Tragedia di Monsu Cornelio is in 5 acts as are the others. ; 1 Engraving; ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 16) |
La Boheme An Opera in Four Acts (Founded Upon Murger's Novel "La Vie De Boheme". )
|
|
|
New York: G. Ricordi & C. Inc.. Very Good. 1917. Second Edition. Wraps. 5" tear along spine at top and 1/2" tear at base spine. Contents are very good+ ; In italian and english. This is an Opera in 4 acts by Guiseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica, music by Giacomo Puccini. English version of Acts 1 and 11 by William Grist. Acts 111 and IV by Percy Pinkerton. Arranged by Carlo Carignani. Front cover has very beautiful color. ; Photo Frontispiece of author; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 283 pag... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
La Boheme
|
|
|
New York: G. Ricordi & Co. Inc.. 1917. Paperback. Vg+, very lt. Dog ear, dustiness covers; An opera in four acts, libretto in English; Scores; 98pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
La Brava Inscribed by Author
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House. Dust jacket fine. 1983. First Edition. Sm 4to black cloth w/red boards. 0877955271 . Book is in fine condition. ; Inscription on fly-leaf "To Patrick Very best wishes Elmore Leonard". This is a novel by the author of Stick and Split Images. Crackling realistic dialogue are Leonard's famed trademarks. La Brava shows why Elmore Leonard is one of America's premier, newly discovered novelist, now fully come into his own. ; 283pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
La Famille Amulette a I'Institution De Tamanoir
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Plon. 1930. First Edition. 12-1/2x9-1/2" pink cloth spine & colour boards. Fly-leaf & title page detached & sl. Rubbed on edges else v. G.; This is a unique comic book in French of the Amulette Family. It begins in French, "Un Telegramme sensationnel dans une calme petite pension. " This is illustrated in colour in comic book form. By J. P. Pinchon. Texte is by Jaboune.; Illus. in Colour Throughout; 40 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
La Forza Del Destion the Force of Destiny
|
|
|
New York: Fred Rullman. 1926. Paperback. Near-fine, some sl. Discoloration around cover edges; Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto, music by Guiseppe Verdi; 63pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|