Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (326)
Fine or New (64)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (173)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (361)

Filter by price:
1) LANGUAGE AND VISUAL FORM, THE PERSONAL RECORD OF A DUEL CREATIVE PROCESS
Weismann, Donald L

TX: University of Texas. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 122 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. This ex-library copy from SMU University has stamps inside boards, fly-leaf pages and top/bottom outside page edges. Spine label. Boards are Straight, Tips are Pointed, Spine is Square and All is Clean. INSCRIBED and dated by the Author. Also has a letter from the Author which accompanied the book as a gift. Account of an artist's experiment in simultaneously creating an... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



2) THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT
Zelazny, Roger

NY: Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0671417738 . 308 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. Tiny tear at bottom spine edge. A Solid, Clean copy. Contains 5 Nebula and Hugo Nominees. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



3) THE LAST FULL MEASURE
Morrow, Honore W

NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9997525868 . 340 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Light tanning to outside page edges. Faint shelf wear at spine tips. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square. Pages are Clean and tight. DJ is age tanned and lightly rubbed at edges. Tee-niny chip at spine tip edges and corner tips. Small chip missing at top edge back panel. All four corner tips, inside flaps, are cross cut - BUT price is... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



4) THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST
Kazantzakis, Nikos; Bien, P. A. (translation)

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1961. Reprint. Paperback. 497 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge reading crease. No spine creases. Inside covers age tanning. A Solid, Clean paperback. His books, though banned and condemned by some, have, nevertheless, been translated into thirty languages. The Last Temptation of Christ portrays a living, passionate Christ, filled with love and desire, but racked by his anguished struggle to escape the burden of divinity... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



5) LAVENDER-GREEN MAGIC
Norton, Andre

NY: Ace. Very Good+. 1977. First Printing. Paperback. 0441474403 . 241 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge reading crease. No spine creases. Solid, tight, clean. Wonderful wrap around cover art work! Lavender-Green Magic is a beautifully written and illustrated story of witchcraft and adventure that will enchant readers of all ages.... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



6) LAW, LIBERTY, AND PSYCHIATRY, AN INQUIRY INTO THE SOCIAL USES OF MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICES
Szasz, Thomas S. M. D

NY: Collier Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 281 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Law, Liberty and Psychiatry is likely to rank among the classics of psychiatry. The book is required reading for those who consider themselves informed about things psychiatric. It will stir the dust where stir is needed. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



7) LBJ Images Of A Vibrant Life
Friends Of The LBJ Library; Carpenter, Liz (Ed)

TX: Friends of LBJ Library. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This is really Images of a Vibrant Life - that of President Lyndon Baines Johnson and not really a biography. It came about during the week following his death on January 22, 1973, from the many letters, statements, broadcasts, news stories, and eulogies made it apparent that his long service in public life and v... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



8) LES GUIDES BLEUS GRECE (French Edition)
Hachette Staff (editor)

Hachette. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. 703 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Text entirely in FRENCH. Outside page edges are very age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Two silk ribbon bookmarks. Fine fold-out maps. Thin, shallow scrape on back board. DJ is lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Text in FRENCH. Tour guide of France with illustrations and maps and fold-out maps. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



9) LET LOVE BE GENUINE
Unity

MO: Unity Books. Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 48 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Beautifully illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



10) LET ME CALL YOU SWEETHEART
Clark, Mary Higgins

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684803968 . 319 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Name on front fly-leaf. Boards are Straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautiful White DJ is Fine. In new protective sleeve. America's reigning Queen of Suspense provides a fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty - some of whom will even kill in its name. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$9.00



11) LET ME CALL YOU SWEETHEART
Clark, Mary Higgins

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684803968 . 319 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Quarter cloth - Red/soft grey. Bright gilt lettering. Soft bump bottom front corner tip. Boards are Straight, tips are still pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautiful White DJ is great. In new protective sleeve. America's reigning Queen of Suspense provides a fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty - some... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



12) LIBERTY'S DAUGHTERS, THE REVOLUTIONARY EXPERIENCE OF AMERICAN WOMEN 1750 -1800
Norton, Mary Beth

MA: Little, Brown. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0316612529 . 384 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of curl at the tip edge and top corner of front cover. NO creases. Clean and Tight. Norton's book is a major achievement in the history of American women. The ethnographic richness of Liberty's Daughters makes it a gold mine for the study of American girls and women in the late eighteenth century.... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



13) THE LIFE AFTER BIRTH: IMAGERY IN SAMUEL BECKETT'S TRILOGY, Romance Monographs, Inc. #15
Solomon, Philip H

MS: University, Mississippi. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8439937636 . 155 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Soft bump to bottom front corner tip. Bright greet boards with bright gilt stamping. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. A Solid, Clean book. Includes The Shrinking Space; Journey Without End; The Soft Life; Light Falls; A Beckett Bestiary; Bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF DANIEL BOONE
Lofaro, Michael A

KY: University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 0813115930 . 150 pages; Fine/Fine. Frontispiece of Daniel Boone. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Daniel Boone emerges as a man of solid flesh and blood - cursed with shortcomings in common with all men. It is quickly obvious that Lofaro has thoroughly researched his subject. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) LIFE AND GROWTH
Keliher, Alive V

NY: D. Appleton - Century. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 245 pages; Reprint, 1941 edition. Good Plus/No Jacket. This ex-library copy has light tanning to outside page edges. Spine label. SMU library stamps - including outside page edges. Pocket and date due slip still attached inside back board. Very, very sparse underlining and margin check marks. Shelf wear to spine tips (with tear to cloth at spine tips) and corner tips. Binding is tight, boards are straight. Written w... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



16) LIFE Magazine - November 15, 1948 - Cover story Ingrid Bergman as Joan of Arc
Luce, Henry R

IL: TIME INC.. Good. 1948. Weekly Issue. Magazine. 164 pages; Good condition. Large issue 10 1/2 x 14. Stress at staples. Wear to spine edges including one inch tear at top and bottom of spine. Bump to bottom corner tip effecting several pages. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny chipping at cover edges. Fantastic advertisements. Featuring: Cover story Ingrid Bergman as Joan of Arc; Truman Works a Political Miracle; The Missed Election; Korean Uprising Turns Men into Butchers; Trafalgar Day is celebr... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



17) THE LIFE OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE
Carr, John Dickson

NY: Carroll & Graf. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. 1st Carroll & Graf; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0881843725 . 304 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. As new. Solid, clean. Mr. Carr has done a beautiful piece of work here. Readers will feel that they have met an extraordinarily many-sided man. The combination of Carr and Doyle makes a notable biography - San Francisco Chronicle. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



18) THE LIFE OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE
Carr, John Dickson

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 304 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. First copyright date neatly blacked out - Code A Y. Stated First Edition, 1949. Wine colored boards with gilt lettering. Spine fading. Light shelf rub at board edges and boards. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Pages are clean. Boards are straight and Spine is square. Illustrated with photos. A thoroughly satisfying biography which is highly enterta... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



19) THE LITERARY HISTORY OF SPANISH AMERICA - SECOND EDITION
Coester, Alfred

NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 521 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear at spine tips and board ends. Light rubbing at spine edges. Spine is square and Boards are straight. A Solid, Clean copy. Literary review/criticism of Latin America and Cuban literature. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



20) LITERATURE FOR COMPOSITION ON THE THEME OF INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE
Klein, Marcus (Ed) ; Pack, Robert (Ed)

MA: Little, Brown. Near Fine. 1966. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 274 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy