Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (435)Fine or New (179)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (496)Paperback (490)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (978)With dust jacket (948)
Signed (204)
With photos (103)
Filter by country:
United States (1012)Filter by price:
| 1) |
L.A. Times
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins. (1993). Advance Reading Copy. Signed by the author. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
L.A. Times
|
|
|
(NY): HarperCollins. (1993). The advance reading copy. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
L.C
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace. (1987). Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'Affaire
|
|
|
(NY): Dutton. (2003). Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
L'Amante Anglaise
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. (1986). First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
L'Artisanat au Vietnam
|
|
Hanoi: Foreign Language Editions. 1958. Heavily illustrated survey of Vietnamese crafts. Stamped "Library of Congress Surplus/Duplicate" on the verso of the title page. Rebound, original wrappers bound in. Near fine. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The LBJ Brigade
|
|
|
(London): Macgibbon & Kee. (1966). The first British edition of this early novel of combat in Vietnam, one which anticipates the many antiwar novels that emerged more than a decade later, after the war was lost. This novel, which "chronicles the swift, brutal education of a young American soldier in Vietnam," is one of the earliest novels to have an overwhelmingly antiwar message. Later such books were common, but at the time this was published, the message was politically unpopular and the U.... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
The LBJ Brigade
|
|
|
(London): Panther Books. (1967). The first British paperback printing of this early novel of combat in Vietnam, one which anticipates the many antiwar novels that emerged more than a decade later, after the war was lost. This novel, which "chronicles the swift, brutal education of a young American soldier in Vietnam," is one of the earliest novels to have an overwhelmingly antiwar message. Later such books were common, but at the time this was published, the message was politically unpopular and t... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
LILLABULERO N. 12 Winter 1973
|
|
|
Northwood Narrows, NH: Lillabulero Press. 1973. Publication. Special Paul Metcalf issue. Very Good in wrappers. Bookplate removal mark. . Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Chingada
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill. (1979). Review copy w/ publisher's materials laid in. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
La Donna Detroit
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (2000). The advance reading copy of this novel of Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen of the Detroit Police Department -- a series of comic, hard-boiled novels that consistently receive glowing critical praise. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
La Hojarasca
|
|
Bogota: Ediciones S.L.B.. 1955. The first edition of the Nobel Prize winner's first book, a short novel later published in the U.S. as "Leaf Storm" in the collection Leaf Storm and Other Stories. Set in the fictional town of Macondo, where much of his later fiction also takes place, the book covers three boom-and-bust decades in the town's history, the "leaf storm" of the title referring to the human "trash" which is blown into town in prosperity and out at decline. The... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6,000.00
|
|
| 13) |
La Idea de Una Sociedad Christiana
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Espasa-Calpe Argentina, S.A.. (1942). Front cover hinge very weak (almost detached). Thus, Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
La Mora
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Decatur House Press. (1976). Her first book, published in an edition of 1000 copies in wrappers. Markus later won a Houghton Mifflin Fellowship for her novella Uncle. Light rubbing to glossy silver wrappers; else fine. Signed by the author. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
La Mora
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Decatur House Press. (1976). First Edition in wrappers only. Author's first book. 1/1000 copies only. Very Good. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
La Presidenta
|
|
|
NY: Linden/ Simon & Schuster. 1981. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
La Salle
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. 1986. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Author's first book. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
La Sonrisa del Jaguar: Un Viaje a Nicaragua
|
|
|
Managua, NICARAGUA: Editorial Vanguardia. 1989. First Nicaraguan edition. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
La Tarantula: An Erotic Tale of Spain
|
|
|
NY: Venus Library. (1969). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Erotica. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
La Tour de Feu, No. 47
|
|
|
(Bordeaux). (1955). French literary magazine, this issue focusing on Miller, with writing by him and about him. Pages uncut; near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|


