Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)
Paperback (161)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)
With dust jacket (248)
Signed (11)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (424)

Filter by price:
1) L.M.S. MISCELLANY: A PICTORIAL RECORD OF THE COMPANY'S ACTIVITOES IN THE PUBLIC EYE AND BEHIND THE SCENES [three volumes]
TWELLS, H.N

Oxford Publishing Co., 1982. Three volumes, quarto, vol. I (1982), vol. II (1984), vol. III (1986), ISBNs 0860931722, 0860932907, 0860933830. All unpaginated, all illustrated throughout in mono. A touch of rippling at text blocks, very slight foxing at title page (vol. II), very minor chipping and tiny marginal tears at dustwrappers (vols. I and II). Vols. I and II also with owner's stamp and inscription preceding title. A sound, presentable set in clear protective wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.92)



2) LA CHAMBRE DES DAMES
MARY, André

Paris: Boivin Octavo, laminated pictorial boards, 264pp., full-page mono. illustrations. Ex-library, minor soiling. A sound, square, perfectly usable copy.. Hard Cover. Illus. by A. Raynolt. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.59)



3) LA CHANSON DE MA VIE (MES MÉMOIRES)
GUILBERT, Yvette

LA CHANSON DE MA VIE (MES MÉMOIRES)
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1927. Octavo, quarter leather, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, mono. portrait fronts., xi + 320pp., top edge marbled, remainder untrimmed. Original paper wraps (a little worn) bound-in. Edges browned, contents tanned, but much less so. A good, sound copy.. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($39.32)



4) LA CRÉATION ROMANESQUE CHEZ MALRAUX
CARDUNER, Jean

Paris: Librairie A.-G. Nizet, 1968. Octavo, publsihers white printed wraps, 222pp., unopened, untrimmed. Some foxing at front wrap, not particularly heavy or extensive, no significant wear. A good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



5) LA DAME DE LA VIENNE - BOUQUIN PREMIER
DE LA JAMINIÈRE, Patrice L.P. Montjoie Ségur

Padstow: Montmartre Editions Octavo, white pictorial wraps, 449pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



6) LA DAMNATION DE FAUST: LÉGENDE DRAMATIQUE EN QUATRE PARTIES
BERLIOZ, Hector

London: Ernst Eulenburg Miniature score, small octavo, green cloth, gilt, viii + 432pp., ribbon page marker. Not dated, ca. 1960s. Tape marks from clear protective wrap (present) at endpapers, but no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Edition Eulenburg. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



7) LA FEMME REBELLE: FIGURES ROMANESQUES CHEZ GEORGE MEREDITH
CLERVAL, Alain

Presses Universitaires du Septentrion, 1998. Tall octavo, white pictorial wraps, 226pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



8) LA FONTAINE'S BAWDY OF LIBERTINES, LOUTS, AND LECHERS: TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CONTES ET NOUVELLES EN VERS
SHAPIRO, Norman R., Illustrated by David Schorr

Princeton University Press, 1992. First Edition. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xxii + 273pp., full-page line illustrations. Some light curling at wraps, but no further remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($25.95)



9) LA LÉGENDE ET LES AVENTURES HÉROÏQUES, JOYEUSES ET GLORIEUSES D'ULENSPIEGEL ET DE LAMME GOEDZAK AU PAYS DE FLANDRES ET AILLEURS
DE COSTER, Charles

Bruxelles: Maurice Lamertin, 1926. Small quarto, three-quarter blue calf, gilt, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, xviii + 412pp. + advert., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, illustrated front wrapper (Peter de Greef) bound-in, original paper backstrip tipped-into rear gutter preceeding advert. Calf a little dry, rubbed at bands, along outer hinges and tips; leather a little sunned; upper hinge appears to be splitting, but is holding very firmly. A good copy. Texte intégral de l'édition ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



10) LA MONTAGNE DANS LA PEINTURE
CHRISTOFFEL, Ulrich

Le Club Alpin Suisse, 1963. Quarto, publisher's printed wraps, 141pp., colour and mono. illustrations. Wraps partially tanned and foxed and with some soiling, though not terribly heavy or extensive, and not penetrating; other foxing confined largely to edges, and just a few leaves internally. A good, sound, usable copy, bookplate of Kim Meldrum.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.66)



11) LA PASSANTE EMERVEILLÉE [Mes Voyages]
GUILBERT, Yvette

LA PASSANTE EMERVEILLÉE [Mes Voyages]
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1929. Octavo, quarter leather, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, 334pp., top edge marbled, remainder untrimmed. Original paper wraps (a little worn) bound-in. Edges browned, contents tanned, but much less so. A good, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($39.32)



12) LA PASTORALE DRAMATIQUE EN FRANCE A LA FIN XVIe ET AU COMMENCEMENT DU XVII E SIÈCLE
MARSAN, Jules

Paris: Librarie Hachette, 1905. Large octavo, blue library cloth, gilt, xii + 524pp., 15 full-page mono. plates bound-in prededing bibliography. Ex-library, though indications limited to binding; shaken but holding well, text block fairly heavily browned, though apart from a few early and late corners, not remarkably brittle; plates not so heavily browned, but with marginal and reverse foxing, images very good. A good copy, binding bright.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.92)



13) LA PHILOSOPHIE DES VALEURS REGARD SUR SES TENDANCES ACTUELLES EN ALLEMAGNE - PREMIÈRE PARTIE
STERN, Alfred

Paris: Hermann, 1936. Large octavo, publisher's red and black-printed wraps, 72pp., untrimmed, unopened. Browned and very slightly worn at spine, but a good, sound, clean copy with no significant defects. Exposés d'Histoire et Philosophie des Sciences.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



14) LA PISCINE: THE FRENCH SECRET SERVICE SINCE 1944
FALIGOT, Roger, and KROP, Pascal, trans. W.D. Halls

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1989. Large octavo, xiii + 344pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some wear and very light soiling at edges (chiefly fore-edge), but not significantly affecting an otherwise very good copy in lightly worn dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



15) LA SCULPTURE ÉGYPTIENNE
FECHHEIMER, H. (trad. de Charlotte Marchand)

Paris: Les Éditions G. Crès & Cie. Quarto, quarter cloth, boards, gilt, 56pp. followed by 168 mono. illustrations. Binding quite worn, and with inextensive soiling, some light soiling at endpapers, prelims., joints a little weakened, but holding. A good copy only, usable.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($25.95)



16) LA SHERIDAN: ADORABLE DIVA - MARGARET BURKE SHERIDAN IRISH PRIMA-DONNA 1889-1958
CHAMBERS, Anne

Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1989. Large octavo, 222pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Very minor wear at dustwrapper corners. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($21.23)



17) LABOR MARKET INSTITUTIONS AND THE FUTURE ROLE OF UNIONS
BOGNANNO, Mario F., and KLEINER, Morris M. (eds.)

Cambridge: Basil Blackwell, 1992. Large octavo, stiff grey wraps, 228pp., tables. Very slight wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.59)



18) LABOR PARTIES IN POSTINDUSTRIAL SOCIETIES
PIVEN, Frances Fox (ed.)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. Large octavo, dark green wraps, vi + 290pp., tables. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



19) LABOUR AND UNIONS IN ASIA AND SOUTH AFRICA: CONTEMPORARY ISSUES
SOUTHALL, Roger (ed.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1988. Octavo, grey and red pictorial wraps, x + 258pp. Edges and endpapers tanned, no remarkable wear. A good, sound, clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



20) LABOUR AND EQUALITY: A FABIAN STUDY OF LABOUR IN POWER, 1974-79
BOSANQUET, Nick, and TOWNSEND, Peter (eds.)

London: Heinemann, 1980. Octavo, stiff red wraps, 312pp. Wraps faded at spine, but minimal wear. A good, clean, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.37)



Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy