Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (154)

Filter by price:
1) L. Frank Baum's the Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank; Moser, Barry

Univ of California Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520058224 . Signed by Moser on title page. ; 8vo; 268 pages; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



2) L is for Lawless
Grafton,Sue

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st spine very slightly cocked . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



3) L-1011 TriStar and the Lockheed story,
Ingells, Douglas J

Fallbrook , California: Aero Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0816866503 . Inscribed by author on half-title page; 2 small closed tears on top and bottom of front panel of dust jacket and light wear to head and heel of spine. DJ wrapped in new cover. ; 0.6 x 10.8 x 7.5 Inches; 256 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



4) THE LADIES OF MISSALONGHI
McCullough, Colleen

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Large author signature in black felt tip on FFE ; 8vo; 189 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



5) THE LATER YEARS OF THOMAS HARDY 1892-1928
Hardy, Florence Emily

New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket is sunned at spine; inch and a half flap tear at top of rear panel; 3/4" piece missing at top of front panel; green dustjacket; laid in are 5 postcards of scenes from Thomas Hardy's novels, with notes on the back of each from former owners travels. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 289 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



6) LIBERACE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Liberace

New York: G. P. Putnam. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. NAP. Hardcover. 0399112294 . DJ rubbed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



7) LIFE AND MILITARY CAREER OF WINFIELD SCOTT HANCOCK
Forney, John W

Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. Newspaper clipping shadow pages186-187 ; Private library bookplate front paste down; blue cloth gilt titles and lightrubbing to all edges; corners lightly bumped; small smudge on fly leaf. ; 8vo; 502 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



8) THE LIFE OF THE BEE
Maeterlinck, Maurice

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. First American Edition. Flexible leather. Top corner of fly clipped; folding to all edges; wear to head and heel; TEG. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 427 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



9) THE LINE OF LOVE
Cabell , James Branch

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright and clean, green pictorial cloth ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 291 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



10) LITERARY LANDSCAPES OF THE BRITISH ISLES : A NARRATIVE ATLAS
Daiches, David & John Flower

New York: Paddington Press Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0448222051 . B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



11) A LITTLE GIRL AMONG THE OLD MASTERS WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENT
Howells, W. D

Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1884. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth is lightly soiled. Paper at front and rear hinges is cracked but book is solid. Some shelf wear to bottom of spine and boards. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 65 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



12) A LITTLE NORSK OR OL' PAP'S FLAREN
Garland, Hamlin

New York: Appleton and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Garland " Hollywood Dec. 7 1935 ". 3 signatures sprung and boards heavily rubbed. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 157 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



13) The LIfe of Raymond Chandler
MacShane,Frank

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight chipping edges of dj, former owner's name ffe . . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



14) LOCUSTS AND WILD HONEY
Burroughs, John

Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. Former owner's bookplate front pastedown, several bookseller notations in pencil on free endpapers and booksellers tag at bottom of front pastedown. Light soil to cloth and light bumps to tips. Dust spotting to all edges. ; 8vo; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



15) LOUISVILLE SCENES
Williams, Caroline

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to head and heel of spine; gilt lettering on spine; light rubbing on front and back DJ. ; Sketches; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



16) LUMP GULCH TALES
Wodening, Jane

Nederland, Colorado: Grackle Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. NAP. Softcover. Ring bound; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



17) Ladies Bountiful
Rogers, W.G

New York: Harcourt , Brace & World. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. dust staining to inside flap of back DJ and light soiling to foreedge . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



18) A Lakota Odyssey; THE DULL KNIFES OF PINE RIDGE
Starita, Joe

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399140107 . DJ lightly rubbed. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 388 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



19) The Land of the Midnight Sun
Emerson, William C

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



20) The Land of a Thousand Lakes
Pearson , Alfred J

Hancock , Michigan: Suomi College. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. cloth lightly soiled. . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy