Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (7)
With photos (133)

Filter by country:
United States (136)

Filter by price:
1) LANGENHOS 1956 (Lancaster General Hospital School of Nursing Yearbook)
Lancaster General Hospital School of Nursing

LANGENHOS 1956 (Lancaster General Hospital School of Nursing Yearbook)
Lancaster General Hospital School of Nursing, Lancaster, PA, 1956. N/A. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 114 pages. 1956 yearbook for the graduating class of the Lancaster General Hospital School of Nursing, Pennsylvania. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise a clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy with some rubbing to cover edges. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$28.50



2) LAZAR: Autobiography of My Father
Yanow, Leonard & My

LAZAR: Autobiography of My Father
The Viking Press, New York, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. A moving account of how one young man found strength and joy amid adversity, and how, decades later his son through an extraordinary process, comes to understand the remarkable boy his father was. Read the horrors young Lazar faced during 1910 and 1921 in Eastern Europe including violent anti-Semitism and war brutality. Published by The Viking Press, 1980. First edition. Hardback in dustjacket. Measures 9-1/4 x 5-3/4... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



3) LEGENDS Every Child Should Know
Mabie, Hamilton Wright (edited by)

The Parents' Institute Inc, New York, 1906. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. From the "What Every Child Should Know Library", the sixth series. Hardback - blue embossed cloth with guilt lettering on spine only and picture paste-on to front, no dustjacket. 261 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, no markings, no tears, a couple corner creases. Cover is clean with rubbing, scuffing, edge wear, and gilt on spine is faded. Picture paste-on is bright with some chippin... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



4) LIONS STARVE IN NAPLES
Fabricius, Johan

LIONS STARVE IN NAPLES
Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1935. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Published by Little, Brown & Co., 1935. First American Edition. Hardback - blue cloth with orange lettering, no dustjacket. 311 pages. Very light dampstain touches the top edges of the last few pages. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Book edges have a little light soiling. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing. Spine is faded. Edges have light wear. Hinges are intact... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



5) LITTLE CHEN AND THE DRAGON BROTHERS
Can Xi and Jian Wen (adapted by)

LITTLE CHEN AND THE DRAGON BROTHERS
Foreign Language Press, Bejing, 1980. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Gan Wuyan and Zhang Daping. An old Chinese tale adapted from "Folktales From Guilin". Wonderful colorful illustrations by Gan Wuyan and Zhang Daping on every page. Published by Foreign Language Press, Bejing, 1980. First edition stated. Softcovered measuring 7-1/4 x 6-1/4. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no tears or writing except erased name on title page. Cover is basically ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



6) THE LITTLE GRAMMAR
Cross, E. A

THE LITTLE GRAMMAR
Little, Brown & Company, 1926. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Excellent textbook for teaching grammar. Junior High School level. Would make a nice addition to the home school library. Published by Little, Brown & Co., 1926 edition. Hardback - dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. 148 pages. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged, clean with no writing, no tears and no school stampings. Cover is clean with some scuffing and rubbing. No edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.95



7) THE LONG JOURNEY Volume II : The Cimbians
Jensen, Johannes V

THE LONG JOURNEY Volume II : The Cimbians
McKinley, Stone, Mackenzie, New York, 1923. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The second volume, which contains Parts 3 and 4 of Jensen's prehistoric trilogy. Translated from the Danish by Arthur G. Chater. Illustrated with 8 glossy plates. Published by McKinley, Stone, Mackenzie, 1923. Early reprint. Hardback - blue ribbed cloth with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. 340 pages. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged, clean with no markings, no tears, and no creas... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



8) LOOK, LAUGH, and LISTEN
Courtney, Steven

LOOK, LAUGH, and LISTEN
Sun Hill Productions, Lititz, PA, U.S.A, 1994. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Ruth E. Winne. A book of original poems for children by performing songwriter, Steven Courtney. The poems are accompanied by delightful line drawings by Rugh E. Winne. Large softcover. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little shelf wear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: Ruth E. Winne. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



9) LOVER'S GAME (A Historical Novel You Will Enjoy)
Killinger, Roy C

Privately Published, Lebanon, PA, 1981. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A historical novel of the Pennsylvania Dutch set in the mid 1800s. Self-published by the author and printed in Lebanon, PA, 1981. Softcovered measuring 7-1/2 x 4-1/2 with 326 pages. Pages are bright white and clean with no tears or writing. The white cover shows some spotting and light soiling, mostly to rear. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quant... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



10) LOVING : Poetry and Art
Sullivan, Charles (edited by)

LOVING : Poetry and Art
Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Celebrate love with this splendid collection of the world's finest love poetry and art. Among the 100 poems and nearly 90 images are legendary lovers, famous poems, paintings, sculpture, and photographs by great artists and poets including 53 in full color. Hardback in dustjacket. 160 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy in very light shelf worn dustjacket. 4to - over 9&frac... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



11) LUCK AND PLUCK (Reading for Interest)
Witty, Paul A. and Bebell, Mildred Hoyt

LUCK AND PLUCK (Reading for Interest)
D. C. Heath and Company, 1955. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Decie Merwin. A nice collection of stories and poems selected by Barbara Nolen and illustrated by Decie Merwin. The fourth reader in the "Reading for Interest" series published by D. C. Heath and Co., 1955 revised edition. Pictorial hardback. 373 pages. CONDITION: Owner info in red marker on front pastedown. Some penciled "artwork" on rear pastedown, nicely done however. Reading pages are clean, ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



12) LULA : A Portrait in Pictures and Prose of a Keystone, Colorado Family
Gilliland, Mary Ellen

LULA : A Portrait in Pictures and Prose of a Keystone, Colorado Family
The Summit Historical Society, Colorado, 1990. Limited. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. This book chronicles the life and times of the Myers Family who shaped and influenced the people and events of Summit County, Colorado for nearly 100 years. The story centers around Lula Myers, the shy but resourceful schoolmarm in whose memory the ever-popular Schoolmarm run on Keystone Mountain is named. Illustrated with photographs. Published by The Summit Historical Society, 1990. Limited edition of 1000 co... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



13) LURE OF THE DARK
Sargent, Sarah

LURE OF THE DARK
Four Winds Press, New York, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A wonderful fantasy story. The force of chaos and disorder generated by the Norse God Loki pervades the life of a high school freshman in Wisconsin, whose personal problems have left her in a vulnerable state. Hardback in dustjacket. 118 pages. CONDITION: Book is crisp and clean with no markings except a stamping to top book edge. Dustjacket is clean with some edge wear. There is some peeling on front of jacket whe... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



14) La Boheme Libretto: Lyric Drama in Four Acts
Puccini, Giacomo

La Boheme Libretto: Lyric Drama in Four Acts
The Metropolitan Opera Guild, New York, 1992. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. q/No Jacket. Small softcover with 193 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has a little shelf wear and a chip to rear where price sticker was removed. Published by the Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1992. Lyric drama in four acts. English translation by Judyth Schaubhut Smith. Libretto by Guiseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica (after the novel "Scenes de la Vie de Boheme" by Henri Murger. Music by Puccini. Quantity Avail... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



15) Laboratory Exercises and Problems in General Chemistry
Hopkins, B. Smith, & Harvey A. Neville

D. C. Heath and Company, 1931. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Three parts: The Non-Metals; The Metals; Chemical Arithmetic. Published by D. C. Heath, 1931, revised edition. Hardback - brown cloth with 164 pages. CONDITION: Front free endpaper has previous owner's name and top corner has been removed. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean with some a bit of rubbing and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.00



16) Lady Porks (An Original Story and Illustrations by a Ten-Year-Old Girl)
Anthea Bennett

Lady Porks (An Original Story and Illustrations by a Ten-Year-Old Girl)
Edmund Ward Ltd, Leichester, England, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 128 pages. Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, some light creasing. Front free endpaper has a bit of glue residue and some paper peeling where book plate was removed. Cover has some aging around the edges and light edge wear. Top 1/4 of rear board has a bend / crease. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is heavily worn wit... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



17) Ladybug Hitch Hikes Home (Sunny Book)
Evans, Katherine

Ladybug Hitch Hikes Home (Sunny Book)
Samuel Lowe Company, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1968. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover. Previous owner's name on title page otherwise interior is clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. There is a small nick to foredge of most pages. Cover has light scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. Staples are a bit rusted. A Sunny Book published by Samuel Lowe Co., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



18) Lambu and Motoo
Jafa, Manorama

Lambu and Motoo
Children's Book Trust New Delhi, New Delhi, 1970. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good. Illustrator: Reboti Bhusan. 14-page stapled softcover. Previous owner name on title pages otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple corner tip bends. Cover has a light creasing and some edge wear. Cute story of a weaver-bird family. Illustrated by Reboti Bhusan Illustrator: Reboti Bhusan. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



19) Lamp-Light Tales
Bouve, Pauline Carrington

Lamp-Light Tales
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1922. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Mabel Betsy Hill. Hardback - maroon cloth with gilt letter and drawing of children on front, no dustjacket. 312 pages. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Over all pages are clean and bright with a little scattered spotting and some very light dampstaining to bottom edge of a few pages. No marking, no creases and no tears. Book edges have light soiling. Cover has scuffing, rubbing,... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.95



20) Lancaster House Portfolio of Art
Unstated

Lancaster House Portfolio of Art
Lancaster House, Ronks, PA, 1978. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A portfolio of art from Lancaster House, located in Lancaster Co. Pennsylvania and sponsored by Armstrong. Lancaster House issued a portfolio four times a year to display some the most exciting and dramatic selections from contemporary artists. Each gold-embossed Lancaster House Portfolio measures 9" x 12" and contains 12 double and triple-page spreads of superb representations of artwork. This set was issued in 1... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$19.95



Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy