Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1544)Fine or New (1370)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (1381)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1482)With dust jacket (762)
Signed (1)
With photos (1564)
Filter by country:
United States (1566)Filter by price:
| 1) |
M. I. Hummel Guide For Collectors
|
|
W. Goebel Porzellanfabrik. Very Good. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Upper corner of front cover is lightly creased. Otherwise, covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. No marks or writing found on any pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Still has blank original Collector's Log Form in back pocket. Book contains hundreds of full-color photos of Hummel figurines, plus historical information about Sister Maria Innocentia Hummel and the Goebel... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$49.50
|
|
| 2) |
MASH: An Army Surgeon In Korea
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press Of Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1998. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0813120705 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Jacket flaps have light creases and top corner of some back pages have been lightly bent. Otherwise, Jacket, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Book Review by From Library Journal: "The popular television series M*A*S*H owes its ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$37.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mable & Gar Hoffman's Cookies In Minutes
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: Fisher Books. Fine. 1992. Third Printing. Soft Cover. 1555610471 . "Makes the best home-baked cookies in minutes ... * Shortcut tips * Microwave and no-bake cookies * Homemade mixes & creative uses for store-bought mixes * Irresistibly quick and easy recipes. Over 120 shortcut cookie recipes including everybody's all-time favorites plus many that are new and exciting. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
MacMillan Dictionary For Children
|
|
MacMillan Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. 0025787500 . No Jacket as Issued. "A dictionary is first of all a book that you turn to for information, but we think that the Macmillan Dictionary for Children is also a book you will want to read just for fun. We're sure you'll enjoy looking at the colorful pictures. And we've included a special feature called language notes - short articles giving interesting information about our language. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Machiavelli / Hobbes (The Prince By Nicolo Machiavelli / Leviathan By Thomas Hobbes): Great Books Of The Western World Collection Series
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc.. Very Good. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Volume 23 of the Collection. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for small chip in top of spine). If interested, I have many additional volumes available of this classic Great Books Of The Western World Series. "The great books are pre-eminently those which have given the western tradition its l... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$27.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Mad King (Ace SF Classic F - 270)
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Books. Very Good. N.D.. Presumed First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Displays List Price of 40c. Covers and pages are complete and intact, but pages have toned due to age. Copy has prior owner's name neatly written in upper corner of front flyleaf. If interested, I have many additional books available in this Series. "Swordplay and intrigue, a beautiful princess in need of rescue, a courageous American hero, a throne in danger, evil conspirators,... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Madeleine Cooks (A Wonderful Teacher Reveals The Secrets Of Cooking Great Food Every Day)
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: William Morrow & Co. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688062032 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Review: "Although this book is derived from Kamman's PBS TV series Madeleine Cooks, readers needn't be familiar with the show nor have seen the recipes demonstrated to find the collection useful. An accomplished chef and author of several cookbooks (In Madeleine's Kitchen, etc. ) , Kamman presents here re... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 8) |
Maestro (Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom)
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0743204123 . First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Maestro traces a fascinating intellectual journey as Greenspan, an old-school anti-inflation hawk of the traditional economy, is among the first to realize the potential in the modern, high-productivity new economy - the foundation of the current American boom. Woodward presents the Gre... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mage The Awakening (A Storytelling Game Of Modern Sorcery)
|
|
Stone Mountain, Georgia: White Wolf Publishing. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1588464180 . No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The Power to Remake the World. * In an age long gone, mortals dethroned the gods and seized the heavens for their own. And for it, they were flung down into the world of clay, their minds clouded by ignorance. Only a bare few remember their birthright -- the power of magic. If they cannot claim the heavens, they will make their own kingdoms on Earth... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$31.00
|
|
| 10) |
Magic And Superstition
|
|
London, England: Paul Hamlyn Limited. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is neatly price clipped and edges are lightly creased. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Two hundred photographs, engravings and colour plates show the presence of magic in every conceivable society and period. The reader can hunt with the caveman, see modern... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Magic Chef Cooking
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: American Stove Company. Good. 1937. Sixteenth Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Originally printed in 1924; this copy is the sixteenth edition (1937) . Illustrated front and back endpapers have black and white drawing of woman cooking and family at dinner table. Contains eight full-page, full-color photographic illustrations of dishes. Rare, classic from the 1920-1930's, especially containing color photos. Boards are beige, with black and red logo on front. Has small s... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Magic In Frosting
|
|
Palos Verdes, California: Kopykake Enterprises. Good. 1975. First Edition: Second Printing. Soft Cover. Plastic Comb Bound. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers have a creased corner and worn price sticker spot in the front and a crease on the back. "This book has been published for cake decorators wishing to advance or perfect their skills with cakes in an entirely new dimension. Contrary to most books on the art of Cake Decorating, simplicity is the theme throughout. Only two basic decorating tips... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$55.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Magic Of Microwave Cookbook
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press - Western Publishing. Very Good. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0307487245 . Magic Chef. Copy still has original "$4.95" Price Sticker on front cover. "No matter what brand or type of microwave oven you own, you can turn out any recipe in this book, be it a ham 'n oyster casserole, stuffed cabbage rolls, or a dessert-lover's dream of a strawberry pie. For the busy cook's convenience, many recipes are specially keyed. Look for show-off... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Magic Of Ballet
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally. Very Good. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0528822624 . No Jacket as Issued. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed. Decorated endpapers. "This lavishly illustrated book guides the reader through the fascinating world of ballet. The author unfolds the story of ballet from the formal dance of the French court to the lively movements of modern ballet. She describes the training of a dancer from the first steps to the solo performance on stage. " Scarce... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$13.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Main Event (Member Recipes)
|
|
Minnetonka, Minnesota: Cooking Club Of America. Fine. 2001. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 158159139X . No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Beautiful photographs of dishes and preparation steps throughout. "The results take life on the pages that follow - 254 recipes spread over topics such as Company's Coming, Sizzling Grilling, Poultry Plus, Perfect Pasta, Comforting One-Dish Dinners and much more." If interested, I have several other volumes in this Cooking Club Of America S... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Main Meat Dishes And Ground Meat Meals: Convenient Cooking Series Series
|
|
New York, NY: Modern Publishing - Unisystems. Fine. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0874495490 . Corners of covers and pages are sharp. All pages are clean and complete. If interested, I have several books in the Convenient Cooking Series, including Microwave Magic; Gourmet Seafood Entrees; Savory Soups, Salads and Sauces; Main Meat Dishes and Ground Meat Meals; Delightful Desserts; and Classic Cajun Cooking. "Both beginning and advanced cooks will enjoy the handy size and helpful i... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Main Street (The Face Of Urban America)
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1977. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0060135735 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Stated First Edition, Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) . Dustjacket is complete (not price clipped) , but it has a small edge cut and the front flap is vertically creased. Book's boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Documents... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Majors (In Pursuit Of Golf's Holy Grail)
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Co. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1999. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0316279714 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "John Feinstein reveals how the world's greatest golfers survive a year of the world's toughest tournaments: Mark O'Meara proving that there is life after forty in major championship golf * David Duval: Is he Tiger Woods without the hype? * Payne Stewart sleeping with the lead on Saturday night at the... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Make Ahead Main Dishes And Desserts
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado: Current Inc.. Very Good. 1987. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Wire Spiral Bound. "I'm sure your busy schedules don't allow as much time as you'd like for preparing all the delicious meals you and your family deserve. So, I've prepared a cookbook that will help you plan main dishes and desserts that will be ready when you need them. With each recipe I've included information on length of preparation, how far in advance it can be made and how much... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Make It Easy Make It Light
|
|
Simon And Schuster. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1987. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0671625381 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "More than 200 quick recipes for tasty, healthful dishes from the chef of 'Hour Magazine'. " Review: The flavors, colors and textures in these 200 recipes leave little doubt that eating sensibly is enjoyable when done with imagination. Hour Magazine chef Grad (Make It Easy in the Kitchen, etc. ) offers dishes th... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|



















