Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)
Fine or New (96)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (276)
Signed (8)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (297)

Filter by price:
1) MMI
None Listed

MMI
London and New York: Hall & Knight Ltd. , 2001. This book is in nearly new condition but I made a small tape repair to the rear cover and have decided to list the book as being in very good to fine condition. With the exception of the small tape repair, the book is tightly bound and square, the pages are in pristine condition . The covers are clean , shiny and lay flat. The book shows very little wear. 157 pages. This book is profusely illustrated with art by mostly the old masters - Van Dyke, Salvoldo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



2) Macdonald World Air Power Guide
Green, William and Punnett, Dennis

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1963. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. The pages are crisp , clean and notation free. NO writing of any sort in or on the book. The dust jacket has a few minor tears. A neat book about all types of military air power. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



3) Machine Devices and Instrumentation
Chironis, Nicholas P

New York: Mc-Graw Hill Book Company, 1966. 1966 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, VG Book/G DJ, Top edge of pages is lightly soiled, DJ has a one inch tear along the front of spine, DJ has a half inch tear along the back of spine, DJ edges are crinkled, Interior is bright and clean, Text is unmarked, NOT ex library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.00



4) The Machine in America: A Social History of Technology
Pursell, Carroll W. Jr

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, 1995. Near fine condition HARDCOVER book. Ex seminary book with minimal library notations. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is extremely clean. The covers are very clean - in fine to nearly new condition. The corners are sharp. With the exception of the minimal library notations the book would be easily a fine condition book. 358 pages. . First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



5) Machinery Around Your Country Home
Nichols, Herb

Machinery Around Your Country Home
Greenwich , CT. US: North Castle, 1957. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the page are notation and defect free with the exception of a previous owners name and address written inside the front cover. This is a detailed examination of machinery that might be used around a farm or by a small construction company. Though the book is over 60 years old, the information is still very valuable and still very useful. Th... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



6) Madame Chrysantheme Translated By Laura Ensor with Designs By Rossi and Myrbach Reproduced By Guillaume Freres
Loti , Pierre

London , England UK: George Routledge & Sons, 1890. NO date. Very good condition hardcover book. Appears to date from the late 1890's or so. An ex library book with the usual library notations. The book is tightly bound and square. Red cloth covers with white lettering on the spine. The covers are exceptionally bright. The pages are very clean and bright as are the illustrations. A very nice copy of an early edition of this book. Very collectible. The very last page of the book has a chipped corner,... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



7) Madden, Maia (editor)
Epicurean Rendezvous San Francisco

1990: Richard Brault As new condition trade paperback. A bit dated, but still of interest. List the then 100 finest San Francisco bay are /Wine Country /Carmel Monterey places to dine. The book is like new in all regards. NOT a remainder or an ex library book, the book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean,bright, colorful, notation and defect free. 208 pages. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



8) Madness in the Making: the Triumphant Rise and Untimely Fall of America's Show Investors
Lindsay, David

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1997. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition hardcover book in as new condition dust jacket. This book is the story of the intersection between science, technology, inventors and show business. In other words-don't sell the steak-sell the sizzle! . Like new book at a reasonable price.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) The Maestro: the Life of Arturo Toscanini
Taubman, Hyman Howard

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1951. Fair in Fair jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This book was published in 1951........It is in fair condition as well as the jacket......It is a book club edition.......It has 342 pages including the index......It will ship from PA.....book sellers inventory.....Book club edition. . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



10) The Magic Reed of the Woodpecker
Longazel, Thomas W

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1984. Fine condition hardcover book in similar dust jacket. NOT an ex library copy or a remainder. Has an inscription on the front end sheet (a happy birthday) otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The cover is clean and shiny. A really neat story related to coal mining and miners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



11) Magic and the Qabalah
Butler , W. E

London , England UK: The Aquarian Press , 1972. Very good to fine condition hardcover book in similar dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Has a note written by the previous owner inside the front cover mostly covered by the dust jacket "something to read in your liesureKW6" otherwise the book is notation free, tighly bound and square. Very well preserved book for it's age and close to fine condition. Written by a gifted occultist and founder of The Servants of Light School of O... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



12) Make Bright the Arrows 1940 Notebook
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Stated first edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the covers are clean, notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name and a date on the front end sheet. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



13) Make It Easy Make It Light
Grad, Laurie Burrows

Simon and Schuster, 1987. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new condition book. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and totally notation free-like new. The dust jacket is like new. Like new book! Appears to have been unused and unread. MOre that 200 quick, tastly, healthful dishes.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.00



14) Make the Fur Fly: A History of a Union Volunteer Division in the American Civil War
Mudgett, Timothy B

Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: White Mane Pub, 1997. As new condition hardcover book. The book appears to be unread. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and shiny. Nice tightly bound, as new condition hardcover book. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



15) Make-Believe: the Story of Nancy and Ronald Reagan
Leamer, Laurence

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1983. Fine in Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine condition book in fine condition dust jacket. Stamped in the front endsheet is "Carlisle OIC 30 S, Hanover St. Carlisle, Pa. " There is also a price written on the front end sheet. Otherwise the book is clean as a whistle. Pages are bright, crisp and notation free.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



16) Makeovers
Schrader, Constance

Prentice-Hall, 1979. Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine to like new condition hardcover book. All about make up, and making yourself up. More than just make up this book is about (as the name says) makeover-taking an inventory of what you have and looking at ways to make the best of it and make it what you want. Covers mointurizers, foundation, lipstick. A very detailed book. Still has original beauty palette (unused). Pages are crisp, clean and bright. Looks to be unused. Very nic... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



17) Making Quality Work: a Leadership Guide for the Results-Driven Manager
Labovitz, George; Rosansky, Victor; Chang, Yu Sang; Lobovitz, George

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine to Like new condition book in like fine to like new condition dust jacket. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and totally notation and defect free-like new! The cover is glossy, shiny, clean. A leadership guide for making quality work in your company. 198 pages including the index. Has very light shelf dust on the top of the book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



18) Making a Home for Faith: Nurturing the Spiritual Life of Your Children
Caldwell, Elizabeth

Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: United Church Pr, 2000. 2000 Trade Paperback, As New condition, NOT remainder or ex library, No flaws or defects. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.00



19) The Making of A Poem
Spender, Stephen

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. Fine condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library notations , stamps, etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the pages are pristine - crisp, clean,bright, notation and defect free (with the exception of the library notations), the covers are extremely clean and the corners are sharp. This book show nearly no wear. Copyright date is 1955, but this is obviously a later printing. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



20) The Male Nude:A Subject in Photography, June 13-July 28, 1978
Rice, Shelley

The Male Nude:A Subject in Photography, June 13-July 28, 1978
New York: Marcuse Pfeifer Gallery, 1978. Softcover exhibition catalogue in Very Good condition, The wraps have a moderate amount of scuffing to them and light wear to the edges, The interior is perfect, Introduction, Black and White images. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy