Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 976
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (781)
Fine or New (108)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (710)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (712)
With dust jacket (447)
Signed (43)
With photos (92)

Filter by country:
United States (976)

Filter by price:
1) M. ANNAEI SENECAE RHETORIS, Suasoriae, Controversiae, cum Declamationum Excerptis. Ex ultima Andreae Schotti recensione. Tomus Tertius
Seneca, Lucius Annaeus [ca. 55 B.C. - ca.. 39 A.D.]. Schottus, Andreas [1552 - 1629]

M. ANNAEI SENECAE RHETORIS, Suasoriae, Controversiae, cum Declamationum Excerptis.  Ex ultima Andreae Schotti recensione.  Tomus Tertius
Lugdun. Batavor:: Ex Officina Elsevitiana,. 1639.. 24mo: A - 2B12. Last leaf blank. 13.5 cm x 7 cm. 1st thus. Not in Willems (who notes a 1640 edition, cf. 508). Berghman, in his supplement to Willims, discusses the 1639 publication in entry 673 (for the 1649 edition). 442, [154] pp.. Period full vellum binding, yapp edges, with hand-inked title to spine crown.. Binding a bit aged. A few unobtrusive ex-lib markings to prelims.. Early annotations/pos to eps & t.p., which has had 'Tomus Tertius&#... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$275.00



2) M. D. KNOWLTON CO. Manufacturers of Paper Box Machinery. Paper Tube and Can Machinery. Fiber and Corrugated Shipping Case Machinery. Catalogue Number Four
[Trade Catalogue]

M. D. KNOWLTON CO.  Manufacturers of Paper Box Machinery.  Paper Tube and Can Machinery.  Fiber and Corrugated Shipping Case Machinery.  Catalogue Number Four
Rochester NY:. (1922).. 8vo. 28531.jpg 321 pp (including Index).. Original dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt company name to front board. Spine title: Paper Box & Shipping Case Machinery. "J. J. Shea" gilt stamped to front board lower corner.. Professionally rebacked. Occasional PO note or annotation. Custom. page tabs for a few sections. Withal, a VG copy of a scarce trade. catalogue.. Profusely illustrated with equipment, parts, etc. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$235.00



3) M.P. MUSSORGSKY'S A NIGHT On BARE MOUNTAIN. Adapted by Satoru Sato. Translated by Ann King Herring
[Mussorgsky, M.P.]. Semba, Taro

Tokyo:: Gakken,. (1971).. Glazed pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicates binding design.. VG (poi @ front pastedown/age spots)/VG (closed tear @ top panel).. Illustrated by Taro Semba. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



4) M. T. CICERONIS. Quaedam Selectae, in USUM Delphini, cum Interpretatione et Variantibus Aliquot per Singulas Orationes Lectionibus. Quibus Praefigitur Vita Ciceronis per Annos Consulares Digesta. In this Edition are Introduced All the Valuable Notes of the Dauphin Edition Translated into English, Selections from Duncan and Other Commentators, and Original Observations; Also Translations of the Notes from Asconius, P. Manutius, & c, on Three of the Orations. By John G. Smart
Cicero, Marcus Tullius [106 BC - 43 BC]. Smart, John G. - Editor

Philadelphia:: Published and For Sale by Towar and Hogan,. 1826.. 8vo, signed in 4s. 8-7/8" x 5-1/4". 1st editon thus (American Imprints 24106) xviii, 394, [4 (blanks)] pp.. Period full tan sheep binding, with red leather title label to spine.. Binding worn, with chips to spine ends & joints starting [though. cords holding]. Period poi to ffep. Foxing to paper. A Gd+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



5) MA PETTENGILL
Wilson, Harry Leon [1867 - 1939]

MA PETTENGILL
NY:: Doubleday Page & Co.,. 1919.. 8vo. 1st edition. 324 pp,. Brick red cloth with black lettering. Dust jacket.. NF/VG (sp sunned/avg wear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



6) The MACARONI TREE. A Medley of Fancies and Fairies from the Land of Make Believe
Amsden, Dora

Los Angeles:: Suttonhouse Ltd,. (1936).. Royal 8vo. 2nd edition. 58, [4] pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (largish chip from front panel lower edge).. Illustrated by Joseph Paget-Fredericks. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



7) MACAROON
Cunningham, Julia

New York:: Pantheon,. (1962).. Sm 8vo. Ltr prtg. INSCRIBED. 64 pp.. Color pictorial composition binding.. VG (some soiling/sm 3mm crack along front joint).. Inscribed on the title page by the author. . Illustrated by Evaline Ness. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



8) MACBIRD!
Garson, Barbara

Berkeley:: Independent Socialist Club,. (1966).. 8vo. 25cm x 18cm. 1st edition. 30 pp.. Orange printed wrappers.. VG (wrappers lightly creased & moderately soiled).. Political satire of Lyndon Johnson & the Kennedys, based on the play Macbeth. . Illustrations by Lisa Lyons. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



9) MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne

NY:: Dutton,. (1984).. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 331 pp.. White cloth spine with blue paper-wrapped boards. Blue dust jacket.. NF/NF. Signed by Phillips on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$50.00



10) The MACLISE PORTRAIT GALLERY Of "Illustrious Literary Characters" with Memoirs
[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Bates, William

London:: Chatto & Windus,. 1883.. Thick 8vo.. Red cloth binding.. Abt VG (sp sunned/chipping to hd & tail of spine cloth).. Originally published in Fraser's Magazine, 1830 - 1838, this edition adds 4 authors not previously included. The sketches deal with many of Dickens' friends and contemporaries such as Thackeray and Hunt. Strangley, while refered to in the context of other personalities, Dickens himself was not included as one of the characters... . 85 portraits, ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



11) MACY'S RARE BOOK SHOP. Catalogue No. 1
[Bookseller Catalogue]

[New York]:: R. H. Macy,. (n. d.).. 16mo. 6-1/2" x 4-1/2". 1st printing. 64 pp.. Printed grey paper wrappers, stapled.. Wrappers age-toned, with average wear. Some prior owner pencil. marginalia. A VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$60.00



12) MAD ANTHONY'S CAPTAIN. Beadle's Frontier Series. No 38
Buntline, Ned

Cleveland:: The Arthur Westbrook Company,. (1908).. 12mo. 7" x 5". 99, [1 (blank)] pp.. Color illustrated paper wrappers with white title lettering printed to front wrapper.. Rubbing to spine, 2" clsed tear to rear wrapper along spine. A VG. copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



13) MAD BLUNDON; or, The Brand of Fate. The Nickel Library. Series Eleven. No. 229. Nov. 19, 1881
[Dime Novel]. Mulgrove, Dayton

New York:: Pictorial Printing Co.,. 1881.. 8vo. 8-5/8" x 5-1/2". 1st printing [presumed, rear advert notes to #228 as 'Ready Nov. 12']. 32 pp. Text double-column. Last 2 pages a series advert, avertising to #325.. Printed self-wrappers, sewn. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve.. Dust soiling to wrappers. Some general wear. PO pencil date to. front wrapper. A Good copy.. Scarce dime novel title- OCLC locates only a microform edtion. . Wood engraving vignette to front wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$37.50



14) MAD EZEKIEL; or, The Mystery of the Backwoods. The Nickel Library. Series Eleven. No. 240. Dec. 24, 1881
[Dime Novel]. Griswold, Sandy G. V. [1834 - 1891]

New York:: Pictorial Printing Co.,. 1881.. 8vo. 8-5/8" x 5-1/2". 1st printing [presumed, rear advert notes to #245, noting as 'Ready Jan. 14']. 32 pp. Text double-column. Last 2 pages a series advert, avertising to #245.. Printed self-wrappers, sewn. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve.. Dust soiling to wrappers. Some general wear, with spine paper. deteriorating. PO pencilings to front wrapper. A Good-plus copy.. Scarce dime novel title- no copies of this first edition located ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



15) MAD HANNAH RAFFERTY. A Novel
Sullivan, Tony

London:: Andre Deutsch,. 1990.. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. 250 pp.. Printed red paper wrappers.. A Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



16) MAD In PURSUIT. Translated from the French by Derek Coltman
Leduc, Violette

NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1971.. 8vo. 1st US. 351 pp,. Yellow cloth spine with yellow paper-wrapped boards. Dust wrapper.. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



17) MADAM Is DEAD
Terrall, Robert

New York:: Duell Sloan & Pearce,. (1947).. Sm 8vo. 1st edition. 243 pp.. Red cloth spine with linen cloth boards. Dust jacket.. VG (top edge dusty)/VG (pc).. 'A Bloodhound Mystery'. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$17.50



18) MADAME BOVARY. Modern Library #28. Translated by Eleanor Marx Aveling
Flaubert, Gustave

New York:: The Modern Library,. (n. d.).. 12mo. Ca late 1940s. 400 pp.. Red cloth binding. Green & yellow ust jacket.. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



19) MADAME BOVARY. Translated by Eleanor Marx Aveling
[Mod Lib]. Flaubert, Gustave

NY:: The Modern Library,. (n. d.).. 12mo. 18.5cm x 13cm. [c. 1938]. 400 pp.. Green cloth binding with black and gilt stamped title spine to front. Green dust jacket.. VG (slight lean/VG (light chipping along edges/ 2cm incomplete tear. top edge).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



20) MADAME SADAYAKKO. The Geisha Who Bewitched the West
[Japan]. Downer, Lesley

NY:: Gotham Books,. 2003.. 8vo. 1st edition. xi, [3], 321 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 976
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy