Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 296
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (248)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (227)
With dust jacket (235)
Signed (29)
With photos (230)

Filter by country:
United States (296)

Filter by price:
1) Mac Bird!
Garson, Barbara

New York: Grove Press. Very Good. 1967. 1st ed. thus. Softcover. NOISBN . [book slightly bent down the middle, a couple of bent page corners, moderate yellowing to pages]. Mass Market PB Evergreen Black Cat (paperback) edition, BC-132, 1st printing. "The text as it now stands is almost half again as long as the first-draft manuscript of December, 1965. The author wrote many new lines and several new scenes in the Spring of 1966, working in close consultation with Roy Levine to make the play more ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.00



2) Machiavelli in Hell
de Grazia, Sebastian

Machiavelli in Hell
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. (c.1989). 4th printing. Softcover. [decent copy, moderate external wear and light soiling, light pencil markings in text in first half of book]. Trade PB (B&W illustrations) "In this intellectual biography [the author] presents a new Machiavelli in a way that gives an almost uncanny sense of the great Florentine thinker's presence. After telling the story of Machiavelli's childhood and the period of personal crisis that followed his imprisonment and ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



3) Mackinac, The Gathering Place (Michigan Heritage Series, Volume II)
McKee, Russell, ed

Lansing MI: Michigan Nat'l Resources Mag. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1981). First Edition. Hardcover. 0941912027 . (price-clipped) [good clean copy, minimal shelfwear, slight moisture wrinkling to bottom of last few pages; jacket edgeworn, a few small tears (some internally tape-repaired), moderate rubbing]. (B&W/color photographs) "The period from 1870 to 1930 was probably the zenith of American dress, manners, propriety, and family, and never was this more clearly true than at the Str... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The Mad Dictator: A Novel of Adolph Hitler
Bonker, Frances

The Mad Dictator: A Novel of Adolph Hitler
Boston: Chapman & Grimes. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1950). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [moderately shelfworn, but a solid copy; jacket edgeworn, especially along top edge, a couple of nicks and small tears]. Novel about "The Strange Love Affair of Adolph [sic] Hitler and Eva Braun." (He looks more sad than mad on the jacket cover; was she mean to him, I wonder?) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



5) Madame Sphinx
Lemestre, Marthe ("Martoune"); compiled by Antoine Giovanni & Michel Trécourt (trans. by Gale Strom)

Madame Sphinx
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+. 1975. 1st printing thus. Softcover. 0-345-24636-5 . [solid copy, light edgewear, faint browning to page edges, bookstore stamp inside front cover]. Mass Market PB "The roaring twenties, the raging thirties -- the intimate memoirs of the celebrated Parisian Madam who catered to the world's most famous clientele. She was the toast of the twenties from New York to Hollywood with a fabulous speakeasy that offered delights beond gin to the glittering elite ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



6) Madame Tussaud's Exhibition Official Guide & Catalogue; revised and brought up-to-date October, 1929 [date on cover: 1930]
(no author)

Madame Tussaud's Exhibition Official Guide & Catalogue; revised and  brought up-to-date October, 1929 [date on cover: 1930]
London: (Madame Tussaud's). Very Good+. 1930. Stapled wraps. [quite a decent copy, staples a bit rusty but covers and all pages firmly affixed, minor soiling to covers, internally very clean]. (photographs, ads) Guidebook to London's famous wax museum, including "An Outline of the History of Madame Tussaud's." Contains brief biographical descriptions of the several hundred historical and cultural personages depicted, and full-page photographs of the figures of: H.M. King George V... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Made in Germany
Freed, Leonard

New York: Grossman Publishers. 1970. 1st printing. Softcover. [solid copy but considerably edgeworn, bumping/wrinkling at lower right-hand corner of front cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Or, technically, what was then West Germany. A wide-ranging photographic portrait of life in the country, with perceptive captions by the photographer. . Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



8) A Madness of the Heart
Neely, Richard

A Madness of the Heart
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1976). First Edition. Hardcover. [minor shelfwear to book; jacket a little worn/dog-eared across top edge, a couple of minor tears]. Psychological thriller about "a psychotic rapist [who] has been terrorizing Manhattan's Upper West Side," and the revenge he takes on the mentally unstable wife of a man who thwarted his attack on another woman, and the revenge that THAT guy then sets out to achieve, which brings him in con... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



9) Madonna: Her Story (formerly: Lucky Star)
McKenzie, Michael

Madonna: Her Story (formerly: Lucky Star)
London: Bobcat Books. Near Fine. 1987 (c.1985). Reprint. Softcover. 0-7119-1181-9 . [nice clean copy, very minor handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "Lavishly illustrated and designed by the designer of Madonna's singles, [this book] is a new-wave photographic history of the exciting young star's rise to fame. [The author] has known Madonna since she was an unknown featured in his cabaret." [First published in 1985 by Columbus Books, London, under the title "Madonna:... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



10) The Madwoman's Underclothes: Essays and Occasional Writings
Greer, Germaine

The Madwoman's Underclothes: Essays and Occasional Writings
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1987 (c.1986). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, very mild edgewear; jacket just a bit rubbed]. "Greer's opinions on social, political, and sexual trends and mores are tendered in her unique fashion -- outspoken, with rapier wit and no tolerance for narrow-mindedness. But as explosive, angry,and often funny as these essays are, they also reveal tenderness and sadness and that emotion that underlies all Greer's work -- passionate comm... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



11) The Maggie Murphy
Ryan, John Joseph

The Maggie Murphy
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1951). First Edition. Hardcover. [good sound copy, minor wear to spine extremities, light dust-soiling to top edge, one-time owner's signature in pencil on ffep; jacket lightly soiled, a few tiny tears here and there, a bit faded at spine, faint dampstain near top of front panel]. The vessel referred to in the book's title "was the fantastic craft in which John Ryan and his friend Ed Braddock sailed from Puget Sound up to... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



12) The Magic Meadow
Key, Alexander

The Magic Meadow
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-664-32561-0 . [lovely copy, tight and unread, missing "Fine" only due to some fading to boards at edges; jacket is also very nice, with just a bit of rubbing/scuffing to the rear panel]. The author here writes, as he did in a number of books, of isolated children with extraordinary mental powers. In this fantasy/science fiction tale, five crippled kids, confined to a hospital ward, are about ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



13) Magic and Myth of the Movies
Tyler, Parker

New York: Henry Holt and Company. (c.1947). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid, clean copy; moderate shelfwear to bottom edge, very slight fraying to cloth at top of spine]. (B&W photographs) Readers of Gore Vidal's "Myra Breckinridge" know secondhand (via Myra/Myron's expressed admiration) of the critical genius of Parker Tyler -- well, here's the real thing! . Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.50



14) The Magic of Honey [*SIGNED*]
Cartland, Barbara

The Magic of Honey [*SIGNED*]
London: Corgi Books. Near Fine. 1983 (c.1970). Reprint. Softcover. 0-552-10336-5 . [nice copy, spine uncreased, with just the slightest bit of handling wear; appears unread]. Mass Market PB INSCRIBED ("To ________ / with love"), SIGNED and DATED ("1983") by the author, in red ink, on the inside front cover; also laid in is a blank (unused) postcard bearing the author's name, address and phone number. The "world-famous romantic novelist, writer and TV personality tell of t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



15) The Magnificent Sin
Tellier, Andre

[New York]: Claude Kendall. (c.1930). Unstated ed. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [general wear, hinges weak but not split, moderate soiling/discoloration to covers, previous owner's name stamped on half-title and title pages, full name & address written in pencil on verso of last text page]. Vintage novel about a young Frenchwoman. (I suspect this may be the same book that was later published as a "paperback original" under the title "A Woman of Paris," but that's only a guess.)... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



16) The Magnificent Yankees
Meany, Tom

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+. (c.1966). New Revised Ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial covers, no dust jacket) [mild corner wear, a little rubbing to front cover and a trace of soiling on rear, but overall clean and tight]. (B&W photographs) (Grosset Sports Library). Contains chapters (avg. 10-20 pages) devoted to numerous Yankee greats, including Casey Stengel, Joe DiMaggio, Allie Reynolds, Yogi Berra, Phil Rizzuto, Elston Howard, Whitey Ford, Mickey Mantle, Jim Bouton (pardon me, Ja... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



17) The Magnificent Kennedy Women
Friedman, Stanley P

Derby CT: Monarch Books, Inc.. Very Good. 1964. 1st ed. (pbo). Softcover. NOISBN . [moderate edgewear, mild soiling to covers, some shelfwear (and black marker line) to bottom edge]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



18) Maiden
Buchanan, Cynthia

Maiden
New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, mild shelfwear; jacket slightly dog-eared at top of spine, otherwise clean with faint surface wear, short diagonal crease at bottom of front flap]. The author's first (and possibly only) novel, "the story of an innocent, a monstrous romantic, an anachronism of a heroine up against the metaphor of Southern California. Fortune Dundy is a free spirit among fools. What happens to her in this book is relentl... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



19) Maiden Over: A Short History of Women's Cricket and a Diary of the 1948-49 Test Tour to Australia
Joy, Nancy

London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.. Very Good in Poor dj. 1950. 1st (unstated). Hardcover. NOISBN . (jacket is Fair) [book shows a bit of handling wear, one small frayed spot at base of spine; jacket is wrinkled, worn, soiled, and a long diagonal tear across the back has been internally tape-repaired]. (B&W photographs) A wonderful jacket illustration, "Cricket Match Extraordinary" (1811) by Thomas Rowlandson, depicts a bunch of rather zaftig women cricketers in bloomers. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



20) The Maimie Papers
Rosen, Ruth, and Sue Davidson, eds

[n.p.]: Feminist Pr. /Indiana U. Pr.. Very Good+. (c.1977). Unstated ed. Softcover. 0-253-23600-2 . [mild edgewear, a bit of rubbing to covers, remainder mark on bottom edge]. Trade PB "These letters, written between 1910 and 1922 by a young Jewish prostitute,Maimi Pinzer, to Boston philanthropist Fanny Quincy Howe, are a unique and moving chronicle of the life of a poor, working woman in early twentieth-century America. At thirteen, Maimi began a struggle for survival that led her into contact wi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.00



Results 1 - 20 of 296
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy