Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Filter by price:
1) The Mad Dog Stories
Boll, Heinrich

New York: St. Martin's, 1997. "Newly discovered" stories by the Nobel Prize winner. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Small octavo; 164 pages. Black paper-covered boards with a red spine; gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped. Fine, in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



2) A Madman's Manifesto (Le Plaidoyer D'un Fou)
Strindberg, August

Alabama: University of Alabama, 1977. Translation from the French by Anthony Swerling, the first complete & unexpurgated edition in English. Close to Fine copy of the First Edition; the lavender cloth is bright, just a hint of duskiness to the top edge. Unclipped DJ has a faded spine, shelf smudges on rear panel. Front panel is bright and clean. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



3) Making Peace
Mitchel, George J

New York: Knopf, 1999. Mitchell's behind-the-scenes account of the historic Peace Accord in Northern Ireland. A Fine copy of the First Edition, in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. This copy has been SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in plate on the half-title (there is also a small "compliments" sticker). In an archival plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Malinche
Esquivel, Laura

New York: Atria Books, 2006. A novel of the legendary love affair between Malinalli and Hernan Cortes by the author of "Like Water for Chocolate." Translation by Ernesto Mestre-Reed. Illustrated by Jordi Castells. A Fine copy of the First Edition SIGNED by the author on the Title Page. The design of the dustjacket is quite interesting, illustrated on the reverse which folds out to become a poster should you wish. In an archival plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



5) Malone Dies
Beckett, Samuel

New York: Grove Press, 1956. First trade edition, an Evergreen Original In wraps, issued simultaneous with the hardbound edition. Orange spine is typically faded, some light tanning on rear, small tape residue, but still very presentable. Original price on rear has been covered by a sticker. In an archival plastic protector.. First Trade. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) The Man In The Moone and Other Lunar Fantasies
Pizor, Faith K., & T. Allan Comp

New York, Washington, & London: Praeger, 1971. A fascinating anthology of lunar "voyages" and speculation, with an Introduction by Isaac Asimov. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows some edgewear, a couple of small chips at the corners, and some minor creasing; the spine is a tad faded. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



7) The Man Made of Words
Momaday, N. Scott

New York: St. Martin's, 1997. Essays and drawings by an acclaimed Native American author, winner of the Pulitzer Prize. As New condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by N. Scott Momaday. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



8) The Man Who Invented Sin And Other Stories
O'Faolain, Sean

Devin-Adair, 1948. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. A nicely-produced book, with lovely woodblock illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Bump to one corner, top a little dusty, else Fine. No DJ, although laid-in are the cut-off flaps from the missing wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Rivers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



9) The Man of Blood
De Vilallonga, Jose Luis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Novel of the Spanish Civil War; the author, who became disaffected with the Franco regime, was sentenced to prison in absentia. Translated from the French by Hugo Charteris. Near Fine copy with black cloth binding with red & magenta lettering, still bright and new. Textblock, however, is uniformly tanned, due to quality of paper used. The evocative DJ by Milton Glaser is unclipped but shows some minor edgewear and has a small chip on the front panel. In an archival... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



10) The Manticore
Davies, Robertson

New York: Viking, 1972. Nice copy with some faint colour offset inside boards, slightest of bump on two corners, and a small bit of fade bottom of spine. Unclipped DJ has a few tiny nicks and some small chips bottom of spine, minor creasing (from inside, a stain is evident). In archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



11) March to the Monteria
Traven, B

New York: Hill and Wang, 1971. The secretive author (also known as "Torsvan Croves," "Hal Croves," or "Ret Marut") is one of the most facinating writers in modern literature. This is the third of his "Jungle Novels," set in Chiapas, Mexico. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (numberline present). Reddish-brown cloth binding with gilt lettering; just a tiny bit of foxing to fore-edge, else Fine. The unclipped DJ has shelf-rubbing, small closed tear on rear panel, an... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



12) The Martyr
O'Flaherty, Liam

New York: Macmillan, 1933. Set during the Irish Civil War in County Kerry. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First American Edition. Kelly-green cloth binding with black lettering. Clean text; the pages are lightly tanning but still supple. A fairly scarce title considering its popularity when issued. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



13) The Martyr
O'Flaherty, Liam

New York: Macmillan, 1933. One of O'Flaherty's great early novels, set during the Irish Civil War in County Kerry. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Green cloth binding with black lettering is still bright. Just hints of wear, else Fine. Clean and fresh text; the rough opening of pages has affected 4-5 on the fore-edge. The dustjacket is complete, showing some wear with minor chipping and wrinkling. Closed tear to the rear panel, two tears at the head of the s... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



14) Mary. A Novel
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York & Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Nabokov's first novel, originally published in 1925, here in translation from the Russian by Michael Glenny in collaboration with the author. This is a Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition in English. Black cloth binding, blindstamped and with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; 114 pages. The dustjacket is Fine and unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



15) Master Art Forger. The Story of Han Van Meegeren
Godley, John

New York: Wilfred Funk, 1951. The fascinating story of the most famous art forger of the XXth century. Van Meegeren (1889-1947) was particularly adept at faking Vermeer - his last one he sold to the Nazi "collector," Herman Goering. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Gray cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 241 pages.There is a crease on the front panel. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped, but shows wear at the edges and has a chip at the head of the spine... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



16) The Maxims of Methuselah. Being the Advice Given By the Patriarch of His Nine Hundred Sixty and Ninth Year to His Great Grandson at Shem's Coming of Age
Burgess, Gelett

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1907. (Frank) Gelett Burgess (1866-1951), known for his nonsense verse and his satirical magazine, "The Lark," was a well-known figure of the San Francisco literary scene. Here is his "Biblical" take on the War Between the Sexes. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Delightfully and profusely illustrated by Louis D. Fancher (1884-1944) with designs on every page as well as the paper cover. Light edgewear and bumping. Lacking the dustjacket... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



17) The Medieval Soldier
Norman, A.V.B

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1971. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition, part of Crowell's series on Medieval Life. Gray-green cloth binding with red spine lettering. Clean text; 278 pages, indexed; many illustrations. The dustjacket is unclipped and Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Meet My Maker the Mad Molecule
Donleavy, J.P

Boston & Toronto: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown, 1964. The Irish-American author's first published book of short stories. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Orange cloth binding with blindstamped front panel;silver lettering on the spine, which has faded, as have the margins. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket has been clipped, and shows some wear, with some chipping and rubbing and moderate soiling. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8v... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



19) Melmoth the Wanderer
Maturin, Charles

London: Folio Society, 1993. The most famous work by the Irish cleric Charles Robert Maturin (1782-1824), a gothic horror novel that has been much praised. Maturin was the great-uncle of Oscar Wilde, who adopted the name "Melmoth" during his exile in France. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, based upon the edition of 1820. Introduction by Devendva P. Varma and illustrated in colour by Felix Zakar. A large octavo, beautifully illustrated by Felix Zakar, with an Introduction by Dev... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



20) Members of the Family
Wister, Owen

New York: Macmillan Company, 1911. The sequel to Wister's prototype novel of the American West, "The Virginian." This is a Good only copy of the First Edition. Tan decorative cloth binding with red, black and gold (matches design of "The Virginian"). Spine has darkened, and the corners are bumped. 317 pages, with 4 pages of publisher's adverts in the rear; text clean. Unfortunately, the front gutter is splitting and although holding, the binding is loose. Due to the condition iss... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy