Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)Fine or New (88)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (176)
Signed (25)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Filter by price:
| 1) |
MACHINE DESIGN
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Blue cloth binding with black panel and gilt lettering on spine. Binding has very minimal wear at head and tail of spine. Lettering clean and unfaded. Previous owner's name in ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 2) |
MACHINE DESIGN CALCULATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine. [1987]. Hardcover. 0070287996 . Book appears as new but has previous owners Impressed seal on front enpaper. ; Mcgraw-Hill Engineering Reference Guide Series; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
MAD DOGS [ADVANCE REVIEW COPY]
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. Fine. [2006]. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. 0765316498 . Advance review copy. Tiny wear at top front corner, otherwise as new. ; Signed by Author on Title Page ; 1.15 x 9.48 x 6.36 Inches; 336 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
MADAME FRANCE
|
|
|
Milan: Photology. Near Fine. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8886302096 . Binding sound and tight. Book would be fine but for some very slight soiling to the cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Very nice copy in excellent condition. ; Beautiful photographs of French life, most before 1930. One in color. Parallel text in English and Italian. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
MADE IN AMERICA: Science, Technology, and American Modernist Poets
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press. New. 1989. Trade paperback. 0300045026 . New book as in new condition. ; 0.89 x 8.51 x 5.7 Inches; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1947]. Fourth Printing. Hard cover. Binding sound and tight. Cover worn at head and tail of spine. Pages have some age toning but are clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
MAKE ROOM FOR SENTIMENT: A Physician's Story
|
|
|
Baltimore: Medical Alumni Association of the University of Maryland, Inc.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1988]. First Edition. Hard cover. 0961911913 . Appears as new, Inscribed by author on ffep. "To xxxx ........", Ted. ; Photographs; 278 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
MAKERS OF SCIENCE: Mathematics Physics Astronomy
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has very little wear. Binding sound. Free endpapers foxed. Previous owner's name on ffep. There is a small sticker on ffep from "The Old Corner Bookstore Boston". Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Drawings, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
MAKING IT
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1967]. Hardcover. 0394434498 . Cloth cover has light sunning at top and bottom edges. DJ has very minor wear at tail of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 10) |
MAKING MERGERS WORK: A Guide to Managing Mergers and Acquisitions
|
|
|
Chicago: Irwin Professional Publishing. New. [1987]. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0870949802 . Brand new book. No DJ as issued. ; 0.63 x 9.31 x 6.22 Inches; 124 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
MAN AND NATURE IN THE RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA And London: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1978]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0521219728 . Book is fine--as new. DJ has a few short tears and slight curl at top rear edge. ; Cambridge Studies in the History of Science; 0.67 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches; 169 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
A MAN NAMED GRANT
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Tan cloth cover with brown lettering on front and spine has almost no wear and is clean. Binding sound and tight. The last two leaves are uncut and have very short tears not affecting text. Top edge of text block tinted red. The front endpapers have a square toned area where a clipping had been laid in, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear and short tears at edges. ; 8vo ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
MANAGING NEW INDUSTRY CREATION: Global Knowledge Formation and Entrepreneurship in High Technology
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press. New in New dust jacket. [2002]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0804742286 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
MANET AND THE MODERN TRADITION
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press. Good+. [1979]. 2nd with corrections. Trade paperback. 0300024924 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Previous owner's name on half-title page. There is marginal notation and occasional underlining in pencil. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAN-MADE TRANSURANIUM ELEMENTS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1963]. First Edition. Hard cover. White cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. There is very minimal wear, corners not bumped, very minor soiling, and evidence of a sticker on upper left corner of front panel. Book de-accessioned from the Sandia Laboratory Library and has usual stamps and markings. There is also a previous owner's name on the ffep with notation of where obtained. No marks in text. Book would be VG+ but for ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
MANUAL OF SWEDISH HAND WEAVING
|
|
|
Boston: Charles T. Branford Company. Fine with no dust jacket. [1956]. Hard cover. Light brown cloth cover with black lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Would be as new but for slight darkening of top edge by dust. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
MANUAL OF MECHANICAL MOVEMENTS: A COLLECTION OF MECHANICAL MOVEMENTS, FOR STUDY IN CONNECTION WITH DEVELOPMENTS
|
|
|
South Orange, NJ: W.M. Clark. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with black lettering has minimal wear and light soiling. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE MARYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY
|
|
|
Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0938420089 . Very minimal wear to cloth at head and tail of spine. Neat gift inscription on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. A very nice clean copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 390 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
MARIA
|
|
|
Raleigh, North Carolina: Pentland Press, Inc.. New. [1995]. Trade paperback. 1571970045 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 0.39 x 8.93 x 5.95 Inches; 145 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
MARINE PROTECTED AREAS: Tools for Sustaining Ocean Ecosystems
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Academy Press. Near Fine. [2001]. Hardcover. 0309072867 . Appears to be brand new but corners are lightly bumped and chipped. No DJ as issued. ; 0.98 x 9.32 x 6.3 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
