Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Filter by price:
| 1) |
MIRANDA THE GREAT 1st/1st
|
|
Harcourt Brace & World 1967 B Printing, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1967 First Edition Stated. Written by Eleanor Estes and illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket ($3.25). Not ex-library or remainder. Gift inscription on first blank page dated September 1967, otherwise, the interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket has chipping to the top and bottom of the spine, light wear along the edges and corners, some age toning to the rear and light scuffing/... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Making of the African Queen: Or How I Went to Africa With Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition stated. No other printings noted. Pages are clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. As new. In new Brodart. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Man from Barbarossa: Ian Fleming's Master Spy James Bond
|
|
G P Putnam's Sons, NY, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library but is a remainder with red dot on bottom of text block. Interior is in excellent condition. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with the slightest of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. Not price clipped. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Margin Trader: A Study in Trade in Securities and Insecurity in Trade
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. The Margin Trader: A Study in Trade In Securities and Insecurity In Trade. 1938 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover w/out Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Previous owners name in ink to on the inside front cover along with the word LAW. Pages age toned. Age toning to top of textblock. Some foxing to interior gutter. Gray cloth cover is lightly scuffed with minor edge wear. Binding is secure. 170pgs. Hard to find title. I ship carefully... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$99.00
|
|
| 5) |
Marguerite Henry's Misty Treasury: The Complete Misty, Sea Star, and Stormy
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co, 1982-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Misty Treasury includes the complete Misty, Sea Star and Stormy. 224 pages. Pictorial hardcover in very good condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Very light bumping to the corners, almost invisible. Binding is tight and secure. It will bring back many memories! I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marjorie's Busy Days
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Hardcover. Fair. Vintage copy of Marjorie's Busy Days by Carolyn Wells. 1908 Hardcover without Dustjacket. Later print. No edition stated. Age toned interior in good condition with some light foxing. Gift inscription to the first blank page "Carolyn from Uncle Leonard and Aunt Nellie Christmas 1925". Gray Hardcover boards are scuffed and corners bumped. There is a ding to the edge of the front cover. Binding is loose but pages are secure. I ship carefully and quic... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Married to Distraction: Restoring Intimacy and Strengthening Your Marriage in an Age of Interruption
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2010-03-16. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is clean and unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Martin Luther
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. Martin Luther by May McNeer and Lynd Ward. 1953. Hardcover with Dustjacket. First edition with 'A' on the copyright page. This is an ex-library copy with expected stamps and pockets. Dustajcket is not price clipped ($2.50) and shows shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and spine. Inner flaps of jacket adhered to the interior board and has now been loosened which left some marks when it was removed. Red boards with silver title letter... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mary Montgomery, Rebel
|
|
Harcourt, 1948-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Mary Montgomery, Rebel by Helen F. Daringer. Author of "Adopted Jane". Illustrated by Kate Seredy. Very good vintage hardcover copy with unclipped Dustjacket. Original copyright 1948, this is printed 1961. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Very good Dustjacket lightly faded along the spine. Green boards with black lettering in very good condition as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and q... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.99
|
|
| 10) |
Mary Scarborough Paxson: Her Book
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Mary Scarborough Paxson: Her Book. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. First Edition Stated, 1931. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-llibrary or remainder. Interior is unmarked. Pages are lightly age toned. Illustrated cover shows some shelf wear, a bit age toned along the edges and bumped to the spine ends and corners. Corners are scuffed. There is a small ding to the bottom of the rear cover. First blank page was removed by previous ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Massachusetts Consistory of Sublime Princes of the Royal Secret
|
|
|
The Griffith-Stillings Press, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. The Massachusetts Consistory of Sublime Princes of the Royal Secret. 1908. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Tan cloth boards with gilded accents. Shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Massage Book (The original holistic health series)
|
|
|
Random House, 1972-02-12. Paperback. Very Good. 30th Printing 1988. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows light shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Master Class: Sensational Recipes from the Chefs of the New England Culinary Institute and Ellen Michaud
|
|
|
UPNE, 2008-10-31. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in Like New condtion. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is glossy and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Medicinal Resources of the Tropical Forest
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1995-10-15. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. No highlighting or underlining. Cover shows minor shelf wear with light wear along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Miami Giant
|
|
|
Hyperion Books for Children, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. The Miami Giant. By Arthur Yorinks and illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Not ex-library but it is a remainder copy with a black slash along the bottom of the textblock. Pages are bright and colorful. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and is glossy with a one half inch closed tear to the upper rear corner. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Michelangelo
|
|
Easton Press, 1992. Leather Bound. Near Fine. Michelangelo by Howard Hibbard. EASTON PRESS. Blue leather cover with gilded decorations and lettering. Moire endpapers. Sewn in ribbon page marker. Raised spine. Gilded page edges. Not ex-library or remainder. New and unused. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Signet Classics)
|
|
|
Signet Classics, 1998-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Oxford Shakespeare)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 1995-03-23. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. There is a gift inscription to the first blank end paper but otherwise, the interior is clean and unmarked. No highlighting or underlining. Cover is lightly rubbed. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 19) |
Misery
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1987 First Edition. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with just a hint of wear at the top of the spine and light rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. Price clipped. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Misfits
|
|
Viking Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. A First Edition of Arthur Miller's The Misfits. Published by the Viking Press in 1961, it is in hardcover but is missing its dustjacket. It is not ex-libary. There is a price stamp on the first blank page of $3.95 which was the original price for the book. Interior pages are clean and unmarked aside from the aforementioned stamp. Endpapers are black and title page is bright red and white. Boards show wear as pictured. Light foxing to the front ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|










