Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Filter by price:
1) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

NY: Random House. Good. 1957. Hardcover. 360 pages; Decorated paper over boards, quarter cloth binding with gilt letters, corners worn to boards, spine bumped. Some soil, binding is good and tight. No dust wrapper.; A new translation by Francis Steegmuller.. Catalogs: Literature. Keywords: France Literature. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



2) Madensky Square
IBBOTSON, Eva

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. 253 pages; Spine ends bumped, page edges have a few faint smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; <b>"Susanna Weber, the elegant and discreet proprietress of her own dressmaking shop plies her trade on quaint Madensky Square. In the spring of 1911, Vienna is a world of romance, music, and gossip, where charming men pay outrageous compliments at the Opera and ancient n... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$39.50



3) Magnificent Rogue, The
JOHANSEN, Iris

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0553299441. 385 pages; A new book with faint edgewear and light rubbing.; 'A princess and a warrior-chief are swept from the glittering courts of Elizabethan England to the storm-tossed cliffs of the Scottish Highlands, in an engrossing tale of peril and desire.. Catalogs: Romance. Keywords: Romance, Elizabeth I, Novel, Scotland. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.00



4) Magnificent Courtesan, The
BLOOM, Ursula [Lozania Prole]

Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books. Very Good. c1949,1973. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0523405421. 376 pages; No spine creases, covers have a few light creases and some edgewear and rubbing. Inside covers lightly browned, pages clean and bright. A nice copy.; Historical novel of the life of Lady Emma Hamilton.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Historical Fiction, Great Britain, Lord Nelson, Emma Hamilton, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



5) Maid Marian
WATSON, Elsa

NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 307 pages; A new book received with a bumped spine tail and bottom corners. Unclipped dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn. ; <b>An enjoyable retelling of the Robin Hood legend. This tale of Sherwood Forest is told from Maid Marian's point of view. It 'brings to life the rollicking - and romantic - world of the Middle Ages.'</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



6) Majestic
Strieber, Whitley

NY: Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399134697. 317 pages; Dw badly price cut; Author's 'fictional' ? telling of the Roswell Incident. . Catalogs: Science Fiction. Keywords: Fiction, Roswell, Aliens. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.25



7) Making the Horse Laugh
TOVEY, Doreen

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1974. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718108418. B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A nice copy. Spine ends bumped, page edges slightly dusty. Price clipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a few soil spots on white rear panel. One of the more scarce titles by this amusing author. ; The author decides it is time she take lessons at the local riding school. 'Readers of her earlier accounts of life in a country cottage with two Siamese cats ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$51.75



8) Mapp and Lucia ; Make Way For Lucia : Part Four
BENSON, E. F

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good-. c1931,1984. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0060807148. 381 pages; Spine and cover creases, some edgewear and rubbing. Page edges and inside covers browned, rear free endpaper has some notes in ink; text pages clean, none loose.; Foreward by Nancy Mitford. Lucia would prefer to ignore Miss Mapp but she can't allow anyone to challenge her social supremacy in the village of Tilling. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.. Catalogs: Anglophile ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.25



9) Mariana
KEARSLEY, Susanna [Mary Lynne Williamson]

London: BCA. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1994. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. The only hardback version of this title ever published. Bottom corners bumped, spine ends bumped and faintly creased, page edges pale yellow with a few smudges. Interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and a sunned spine. A nice copy of a rather scarce edition. ; <B>When Julia Beckett first saw Greywethers, a handsome 16th century farmhouse in a small Wiltshire village she... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$94.50



10) Marking Time : Volume Two of the Cazalet Chronicle
HOWARD, Elizabeth J

New York: Pocket Books. Good+ in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. ISBN: 0671709097. 405 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Skinned areas on front and rear pastedowns where dw protector was once glued to book. Book is cocked with soiled edges. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed has a library label on spine and a two inch chip on back panel where old library bar code was removed by library. Portion of discard stamp... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



11) Martha, Eric and George
SHARP, Margery

London: Collins. Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper. 1964. First British Edition. Hardcover. 160 pages. Spine ends bumped, page edges age browned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn, has water discolouration on majority of spine and parts of front and rear panels, white rear panel age browned and soiled. ; <b>"Why should it always be the woman, asked Martha, who's landed with a little illegit?" Martha also appeared in "The Eye of Love&quo... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$21.50



12) Martha in Paris
SHARP, Margery

London: Collins. Very Good-. 1962. First British Edition. Hardcover. 160 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, blue boards sunned especially at edges, page edges foxed and light brown; interior pages clean. There are no binding problems. No dust wrapper.; In this sequel to "The Eye of Love" we learn what happens to 18 year-old Martha when she goes to Paris to learn how to paint.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Novel, Paris, Painter. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.25



13) Martha in Paris
SHARP, Margery

London: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1962. First British Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly foxed, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is slightly edgeworn with a lightly soiled rear white panel and a tiny closed tear. A nice copy. ; <b>In this sequel to "The Eye of Love" we learn what happens to 18 year-old Martha when she goes to Paris to learn how to... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$21.00



14) Mary Poppins Opens the Door
TRAVERS, P.L. [Helen Lyndon Goff]

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1943, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152017208. B&W Illustrations; 255 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends and a dust wrapper with very light edgewear and rubbing. ; Mary Poppins returns to Number Seventeen Cherry-Tree Lane, London in a fireworks rocket during the Guy Fawkes' celebration. She is just in time as the five Banks children have grown rather wild without a nanny. Their adventures with the magical, but firm, nann... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



15) Mary Poppins in the Park
TRAVERS, P.L. [Helen Lyndon Goff]

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1952, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 015201716X. B&W Illustrations; 265 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends and an unclipped dust wrapper with very light edgewear and rubbing. ; The fourth book in this beloved series. It features six adventures that occured during the magical nanny's first three visits to Cherry Tree Lane. The illustrator, Mary Shepard, was the daughter of E.H. Shepard who did the illustrations for the Winni... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



16) Mary, Queen of Scots
Fraser, Antonia

New York: Dell Publishing. Good+. (1969)1993. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 038531129x. 613 pages; Spine and covers creased and edgeworn, corners curled, no loose pages. Several pages rippled and faintly dampstained. A reading copy.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Scotland, France, England, Royalty, Mary Stuart, Monarchy. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



17) Mary, Queen of France: The Tudor Princesses
PLAIDY, Jean [Eleanor Alice Burford Hibbert]

NY: Three Rivers Press. Very Good+. 1964, 2003. Softcover; Trade PB. 293 pages. A lovely copy with very light edgewear.; <b>Volume 9 in author's Tudor series. 'Princess Mary Rose is the youngest sister of Henry VIII, and one of the few people whom he adores unconditionally. Known throughout Europe for her charm and good looks, Mary is the golden child of the Tudor family and is granted her every wish.<br><br>Except when it comes to marriage. Henry VIII, locked in a political s... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.95



18) Mask of the Enchantress
HOLT, Victoria

NY: Fawcett Crest. Very Good. 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0449244180. 318 pages; No spine creases, covers lightly creased and edgeworn. A nice copy. ; Another suspenseful novel from this prolific author who also wrote as Jean Plaidy. 'From the moment young Suewellyn caught her first glimpse of the Mateland family castle, she knew she had to possess it. But how could the beautiful illegitimate child ever aspire to such a dream? The answer lay in a perilous deception. Her m... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.25



19) Master and Commander
O'BRIAN, Patrick

London: HarperCollins. Very Good. c1970,1996. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0006499155. B&W Illustrations; 416 pages; A bit of edgewear with a tiny tear repaired with tape by previous owner, a few light cover creases, page edges yellowed. No spine creases, interior pages clean. This is part of the original HarperCollins series, it does not have the film tie-in cover. ; This edition contains a short essay by Alan Judd. The first volume of the Aubrey and Maturin adventure series set during the Napoleon... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.63



20) Master of All Desires
RILEY, Judith Merkle

New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670884502. 386 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped with a light vertical spine crease that does not damage binding. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; 'In 1556, the jealous Queen Catherine de Medici, whose husband Henri II is having an intrigue with Diane de Poitiers, turns to Nostradamus, the court astrologer for help. He introduces her to a magic box in which the head of an anc... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$22.00



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy