Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (234)
Signed (17)
With photos (298)
Filter by country:
United States (307)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Macklin's Monumental Brasses
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0047390026 . Text is clean. Blank bookplate on front fly leaf. Dust jacket shows normal wear , with bumping and light wrinkling at spine. Bibliography: p. 117-124.; From dust jacket flap: The medieval and Renaissance brasses that are still to be found in England's older churches are of interest and value, because they provide a series of splendid illustrations of manners, customs, and costumes of the English from t... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Macleod Place
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0698201930 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket has some chipping along top edge. School name stamped on front free endpaper - no library marks. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Mad Puppetstown
|
|
London: Virago Press. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0860685888 . Text is clean. Cover shows minimal shelfwear. Pages tanning lightly. ; From back cover: In the early 1900s Easter lives with her Aunt Brenda, her cousins Evelyn and Basil, and their Great-Aunt Dicksie in an imposing country house, Puppetstown, which casts a spell over thier childhood. Here they spend carefree days taunting the peacocks in Aunt Dicksie's garden, shooting snipe and woodcock, hunting, and playing with Patsy, the boot boy.... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Madame Guyon
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Press. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. 0802451357 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to corners and end of spine. ; "Madame Guyon (1648-1717) wrote this introspective account of her life while imprisoned unjustly. Her only crime was that of loving God, yet it was the church itself which had imprisoned her. In describing this autobiography she said 'My earnest wish is to paint in true colors the goodness of God to me, and the depth of my own ingratitude.'... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Madelia
|
|
New York: Dial. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0803720521 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows normal wear, unfortunate tear to center of front external gutter. Dust jacket shows some wear along top edge with one tear along top edge of front panel. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.36 x 10.84 x 8.77 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Madeline's Christmas
|
|
New York: Viking. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0670806668 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show normal shelfwear. Water damage present to lower third of dust jacket and lower third of text pages. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: What would every little girl like to find under the tree? Her very own Madeline doll, decked out in a bright red Christmas coat and hat and a tartan party dress. And there is a copy of Madeline's Christmas to read, too. With a handsome package and attractive pric... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Mademoiselle Fifi and Twelve Other Stories
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name stamped on title page. Blue balloon cloth, spine cloth sunfaded. Cover shows normal wear, small ding to right side of front cover. ; Toledano binding style '5', Kent endpapers. This title was in print in the Modern Library edition from 1917-1932. ; Modern Library; Vol. 8.1; ; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Madge Morton's Victory
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. B00086FROK . Text is clean. Pages tanning heavily. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Small stain to bottom text edge. Small tear along top edge of frontis. Dust jacket is chipping, with a large closed tear in center of front cover of DJ. ; This series consisted of 4 volume, originally printed by Henry Altemus, later reprinted by Saalfield. ; Madge Mor... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Madness And Ruin Politics and the Economy in the Neoconservative Age
|
|
Toronto: Between the Lines Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Paperback. 0921284640 . Text is clean. Cover shows light normal shelfwear. Signed by author on front free endpaper; From back cover: In these newly collected articles, Mel Watkins, one of Canada's foremost political economists, takes us on an entertaining and clearsighted ride through the tangled disasters of the Reagan-Thatcher-Mulroney era - the years that would lead to the "most miserable and scary economic time since th... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Maggie and the Monster
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0823406393 . Text is clean. Inscribed by author on half title page "To Fxxx - Elizabeth Winthrop". Previous owner name sticker on front paste-down. Green boards with rust cloth spine. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket has small closed tears at base of spine. ; Color Illustrations; 0.38 x 9.2 x 8.28 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 11) |
Magic And The Magician E. Nesbit and Her Children's Books
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green boards show normal wear. Light bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows wear, light water damage to lower corner of front flap. States First Published 1958 by Ernest Benn Limited. ; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Magic Guinea Pig
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688011527 . Text is clean. Pictorial library binding shows light normal wear. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light soiling, sunfading along spine. "Morrow Eagle Library Edition" sticker on spine. DJ is price-clipped. NOT and ex-library copy. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Magic Hare
|
|
New York: Morrow Junior Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 0688108954 . Text is clean. Tan boards with red cloth spine strap. Gilt spine lettering. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, light edgewear along top edge. Several pages appear lightly fingered. ; Color Illustrations; 0.75 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches; 49 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Magic Mirror And Other Stories
|
|
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Company. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Text is clean. Some foxing present. Front hinge very weak. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Blue boards with gilt lettering and black blind stamped decorations. Corners bumped and boards bowed slightly. ; B&W Illustrations; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$18.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Magic Of Sound
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, upper corner of endpaper is bent. Grey tan boards with blue cover illustration and spine lettering. Cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows rubbing along side of spine, large tear to top edge of front panel of DJ. NAP for this publisher indicates a First Printing. ; From dust jacket flap: . . . Although the telephone and ph... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Magic Of Johnny Readingseed
|
|
New York: Shapolosky Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0944007600 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows wear, with large chip missing from upper front cover next to spine. ; From dust jacket flap: . . . In this inspiring book, children's author and teacher Daniel Bloom introduces us to the Johnny Appleseed of literacy. Instead of apple trees sprouting throughout the land, it is the adventurous and educational fruits of reading that are seeded an... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Magic Ring
|
|
Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear, small deformity to base of spine. Light rubbing at ends of spine. Colors bright and vibrant. Overall, very nice condition. ; Little Color Classics; Vol. 813; Color Illustrations; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Magician's Nephew
|
|
New York: Harpertrophy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0060884819 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Small bump to spine. ; We use the preferred 'Chronological Order' to the 'Publication Order' for numbering the volumes of this series. ; The Chronicles of Narnia; Vol. 1; ; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Magician's Cloak
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription (Christmas 1942) on front free endpaper. Green cloth with red lettering. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket shows wear with some chipping at corners and spine ends. NAP for this publisher for this year, indicates First Edition. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Magician's Nephew
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0060234970 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show light normal wear. ; We use the preferred 'Chronological Order' to the 'Publication Order' for numbering the volumes of this series. ; Chronicles of Narnia; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|



















