Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (146)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Filter by price:
| 1) |
M. Annaeus Lucanus De Bello Civili, cum Hug. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorium selectiss; Accurante Corn: Schrevelio
|
|
Lugd. Batav. et Roterod [Leiden, Netherlands]: Ex officina Hackiana, 1669. Good +. [16], 614, [146] p.: folded map; 20 cm. (Signatures: *8 A-3A8 3B4 8vo). Full calf (18th century?) with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Gilt decoration along edges of both boards. All page edges speckled red. Engraved title page. Engraved head-pieces and initial letters. "Petronii Arbitri Specimen belli civilis... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
M'Carty & Davis' Franklin Almanac, for the Year 1821, Being the First after Bissextile, or Leap Year
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: M'Carty & Davis, 1820. Good +. Carefully Calculated for the Latitude and Meridian of Philadelphia." 36 p.: wood-engraved title vignette and one astrological illustration; 18 cm. Shoemaker, 2044; Drake, Almanacs, 11283. In Good+ Condition; removed from a nonce volume; outer corners of title page and last leafe lacking without loss of text; one horizontal tear starting from fore-edge of first several leaves; old dampstaining in upper section of many leaves; foxing. A scarce ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Madama Butterfly: Opera in Three Acts [Libretto]
|
|
New York: Franco Colombo, 1954. Soft Cover. Very Good. Libretto to music by Giacomo Puccini; Italian libretto by L. Illica and G. Giacosa; English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. vii, 26, 26 p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover: Metropolitan Opera. At head of title page: Franco Colombo, Inc. Collection of Opera Libretti. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. In Very Good Condition: cover slightly soiled; lower co... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Magazin von Leichen-Reden: Herausgegeben von einer Gesellschaft Evangelischer Prediger; Zugleich auch zum Gebrauch bei Leseleichen Bestimmt
|
|
Bayreuth, Ger.: Grau'schen Buchhandlung, 1844. Good. Volume 5 of this series of funeral sermons (6 volumes were published from 1835 through 1849). iv, 290 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Original black paper over boards. Spine has been covered in black library book repair material with title and call number in white on spine. All page edges yellow. Both hinges have been repaired with white library hinge repair material. Front fixed endpaper bears book plate of the Swedenborgian school library, the Academ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 6) |
Magic Lens Tissue
|
|
United States Steel Supply Division, 1936. Very Good. This is slightly larger than a standard match book, 8 cm. high when unfolded, and contains tissue for cleaning glasses. Both sides of the cover contain advertising for U.S. Steel's Supply Division. A few sheets of tissue appear to have been removed , but quite a number remain. In Very Good Condition: the cellophane covering is separating, but the colors of the cover remain bright and the item is otherwise intact. A very scarce US Steel item. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Magic Melody Playbill 1920 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1920. Very Good. 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled program printed in grey and red with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "The Magic Melody" starring Charles Purcell, Julia Dean, Tom McNaughton, Bertee Beaumonte, and Emma Haig at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., April 26, 1920. Play by Frederic Arnold Kummer, music by Sigmund Romberg, and art direction by Willy Pogany. With ads for many Phil... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 8) |
Magnificat for Soli, Chorus, and Orchestra [Magnificat, BWV 243, D major]
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 1 vocal score (66 p.); 27 cm. Light grey paper covers. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. At head of front cover and title page: G. Schirmer's Editions of Oratorios and Cantatas. In English and Latin; English version by J. Troutbeck. For chorus (SATB) and piano accompaniment. No date of publication. In Very Good- Condition: upper corners slightly creased; pencilled notations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921. Very Good. xx, 267, [1] p., tissue-guarded color frontispiece and 53 additional leaves of plates: portraits, map, facsimiles; 21 cm. Brown cloth spine with brown paper over boards; printed paper spine label. Top page edges gilt. Some pages unopened. Without dust jacket. Third impression, October 1921. Contents: --A magnificent farce--On commencing author--Luck--What is the matter with the bookshop?--A slogan for booksellers--"'Tis not in mortals to comm... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Magyar Anekdotakincs [Vol. 5] Gyujtötte és Magyarázza
|
|
Budapest: Singer és Wolfner Kiadása, 1902. Good. 375 p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Embossed front cover illustration. No dust jacket. All page edges red. Brown patterned endpapers. Contains many charming in-text illustrations. Thesaurus Anecdoton Hungarorum. This is volume five of a six-volume work published from 1898 to 1903 compiled by Tóth Béla (1857-1907), a Hungarian author and cultural historian. In Good Condition: c... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$32.50
|
|
| 11) |
Maioli, Canevari and Others
|
|
London, Eng.: Ernest Benn, 1926. Very Good. xvi, 178 p.: in-text drawings, 64 leaves of plates, of which 6 are color plates; 28 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Former owner's name at head of p. 1: Parker Morell. Monographs on bookbinding, no. 1. Contents: I. On a group of bindings decorated with plaquettes. II. Sixteenth-century bindings with architectural decoration. III. Thomae Maioli et amicorum. IV. Apollonio Filareto and his bindings. V. The great Canevari myth.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 12) |
Major European Governments
|
|
Pacific Grove, Cal.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1991. Near Fine. With Jorgen S. Rasmussen and Joel C. Moses. xxiii, 673 p.: 63 in-text and full-page figures, 17 in-text tables; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Brown and green illustrated paper over spine and boards. No dust jacket (as issued). Includes Index. Eighth Edition. A major study of the governmental systems of France, the Federal Republic of Germany, the United Kingdom, and the Soviet Union. Book is in Near Fine Condition: several scratches along fo... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Malleus Maleficarum translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers
|
|
London: John Rodker, 1928. Very Good. xlv, [1], 277, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of Innocent VIII; 31 cm. Original red cloth spine with gilt spine title; brown cloth over boards with gilt papal insignia on front cover. Fore-edges and lower edges are deckle-edged. This is no. 1180 of a limited edition of 1275 numbered copies. Title page and p. 1 in red and black; text in double columns. A note on the bibliography, p. xli-xlii. The infamous Hammer of Witches, "translated into English from the ed... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$425.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mammy Jinny's Jubilee; words by L. Wolfe Gilbert; music by Lewis F. Muir
|
|
New York: F.A. Mills, 1913. Very Good. 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Sheet music for voice and piano. Front wrapper printed in red, green, and black. Front wrapper illustration: Mammy Jinny at her cabin door welcoming guests to her birthday party, with photo in lower corner of performer B. D? Beard. Publisher's advertisements inside front wrapper and outside back wrapper for other songs by Gilbert and Muir. In Very Good Condition: first and last leaf partially separated; lacking upper corner of last lea... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Man in Black
|
|
New York: George Munro's Sons, 1894. Good +. 111, [1], 11, [5] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with pale yellow covers printed in black. This is no. 3 in the publisher's series Munro's Library of Popular Novels. Inside of front cover and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. Back of half title, title page, and last page of text contain advertisements for other products. Final 16 pages contain publisher's catalog. Former owner's name at head of front cover: Schall.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Man without a Country . . . with a new introduction and notes by the Author
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. Hard Cover. Very Good. xx, 76, [7] p.: frontispiece photogravure portrait of the author from a photograph by C.M. Bell, with a captioned tissue guard; 14 cm. Publisher's flexible red morocco with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Endpapers bear series title: Ariel Booklets. White ribbon book mark. Title page printed in red and black. List of the Ariel Booklets series on unpaginated pages following text. Copyrighted 1... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Manifeste Contenant les Raisons qui Obligent les Haut et Puissancs Seigneurs les Etats Généraux des Provinces Unies des Païs-Bas, de Declarer la Guerre a la France et à l'Espagne
|
|
La Haye, France: Paul Scheltus, 1702. Very Good +. publié le 15 Mai 1702." 8 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Signatures: A4 (4to). Plain wrappers (later). Woodcut title vignette and initial letter. Knuttel, 14762. The French translation of the official declaration of war against France and Spain by the Netherlands on May 15, 1702 (Manifest, Houdende de Redenen Waerom de . . . Staten Generael . . . Genoodtsaeckt Zijn Tegens de Koningen va Vranckryck en Spaigne den Oorlogh te Declareren). A very... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 18) |
Manon Lescaut: Opera in Four Acts [Libretto]
|
|
New York: Franco Colombo, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. English version by Walter Ducloux. vi, 61 p.; 26 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover: Metropolitan Opera. At head of title page: Franco Colombo, Inc. Collection of Opera Libretti. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand. In Very Good Condition: cover slightly soiled and lightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Man's Redemption of Man: An Address delivered at the University of Edinburgh in July, 1910, by William Osler, with a Foreword by Francis R. Packard
|
|
New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc., Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1937. Fine/good +. viii, [2], 35, [1] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author tipped in; 17 cm. Blue paper over boards with printed title labels on spine and front cover. With original glassine dust jacket. Hand set in Goudy Mediaeval type by Arthur and Edna Rushmore at The Golden Hind Press for Paul B. Hoeber. This address was given by Osler as his presidential address at the conference of the National Association for th... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Manual of the Common Contagious Diseases
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lea & Febiger, 1940. Near Fine -. Third Edition, thoroughly Revised." 465 p., 6 leaves of plates; 20 cm. Dark blue flexible cloth; gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped cover title. Many in-text illustrations. Includes glossary and index. Page 465 is printed on the recto of the back free endpaper; the verso of the back free endpaper and the fixed endpaper contain a table showing a summary of the common contagious diseases. Front free endpaper contains stamp of the Di... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|


![Madama Butterfly: Opera in Three Acts [Libretto] Madama Butterfly: Opera in Three Acts [Libretto]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/574/412/330412574.0.m.jpg)



![Magnificat for Soli, Chorus, and Orchestra [Magnificat, BWV 243, D major] Magnificat for Soli, Chorus, and Orchestra [Magnificat, BWV 243, D major]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/199/381/332381199.0.m.jpg)

![A Magyar Anekdotakincs [Vol. 5] Gyujtötte és Magyarázza A Magyar Anekdotakincs [Vol. 5] Gyujtötte és Magyarázza](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/594/660/163660594.0.m.jpg)







![Manon Lescaut: Opera in Four Acts [Libretto] Manon Lescaut: Opera in Four Acts [Libretto]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/577/412/330412577.0.m.jpg)

