Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (155)

Filter by price:
1) Machiavelli's Children : Leaders and Their Legacies in Italy and Japan
Samuels, Richard J

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2003.. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight hole in binding on lower corner of back panel and minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with light scuffing to covers. 456 pages with endnotes, illustrations, references, and index. A comparision of the political leadership of Japan and Italy from the mid-ninete... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



2) The Mad Folk of Shakespeare: Psychological Essays. Second, Revised Edition
Bucknill, John Charles

New York, NY: Burt Franklin, 1969. Hardcover Reprint Very Good Reprinting of the 1867 edition. Very good duodecimo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with heavy bump to head of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 333 pages. This work features essays on Macbeth, Hamlet, Ophelia, King Lear, Timon of Athens, Constance, and others. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



3) The Mad Gasser : A Comprehensive Study in Mass Hysteria
Bartholomew, Robert E., and Robert Willis

Unpublished. Unpublished work with letters dating this copy to 2000. Very good softcover with black plastic wire binding and heavy blue paper covers. Light wear to edges of covers and light scuffing. Slight stain on upper corners of pages. 149 pages with illustrations and footnotes. Laid in is a signed letter by Robert Bartholomew to previous owner and a list of Bartholomew's publications. Also inscribed by Bartholomew to previous owner on table of contents page. A study of various cases of mass h... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$85.00



4) The Magazine in America
Tassin, Algernon

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1916. Hardcover in blue cloth binding Second printing Good without dust jacket Octavo. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers, especially the upper corners. Some scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned. Rear hinge between pastedown and free endpapers is cracked with webbing exposed partially. 374 pages with index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) The Magic 36
Houghton, William S

Colon, MI: Abbott's Magic Novelty Co, 1943. First edition Fair hardcover in yellow library binding without dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards. Covers are heavily scuffed and splotched with brown marks. Name has been "whited out" on front pastedown endpaper by previous owner. Page edges are browned. Slight tear on lower edge of rear free endpaper. 72 pages with figures. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



6) The Magic Circle: A Study of Shelley's Concept of Love
Allsup, James O

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1976. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges witha few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. 115 pages with notes, selected bibliography, and index. A study of the religious nature of Shelley's poems. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



7) Magic, Witchcraft, and Paganism in America
Melton, J. Gordon

New York, NY: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1982. Cloth First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and heavy bumping to lower corners of panels. Slight scuffing to covers. 231 pages with 2 appendices and 2 indices. Contains sections on ritual magic, witchcraft, Neo-paganism, African-American magical religions, Kahuna, and Bruja. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



8) Magical Originalia
Arrowsmith, G. E

New York: Louis Tannen, no date (1940's).. Reprint. Very good in red, gold and creme wrappers. Slight wear to edges and corners. Some soiling to covers. 67 p. w/illustrations, and an additional 2 page catalog at back. The Tannen edition does not have the author's illustration as the contents list. A collection of a number of tricks, including card, silk, and psychic tricks. An attractive small volume. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



9) Mahan on Sea Power
Livezey, William E

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981. Hardcover Revised and updated edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some light wear along edges with a small closed tear on lower edge of front cover and some minor scuffing to covers. Slight smudging to fore-edges of pages. 427 pages with illustrations, footnotes, list of books and articles by Mahan, selected bibliography, addenda for revised edition, and index... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



10) Maithripala Senanayeke : Felicitation Volume. Presented on the Occasion of His Completing Twenty Five Years Service to the Nation as an Elected Representative of His People

Maithripala Senanayeke Felicitation Committee, 1972. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Good quarto-sized hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight bowing to boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with two inch tear on lower edge of front cover and scuffing to covers, heavy on back cover. 186 pages with illustrations, career landmarks, aqnd foreign assignments. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



11) Making Beats : The Art of Sample Based Hip - Hop
Schloss, Joseph G

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 2004. Hardcover First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). We do not think this work was issued with a dj. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 226 p. w/notes, bibliography, index. A scholarly survey of producers and artists of sample based hip hop, including relationships, communication, goals, training and more. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



12) Making and Remaking Asian America Through Immigration Policy, 1850-1990
Hing, Bill Ong

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1995. Trade Paperback Later printing Very good trade paperback. Light wear and rubbing along edges of covers with creasing on lower corner of front cover and some light scuffing to covers. Lower edges of first few pages are lightly creased. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 340 pages with tables, endnotes, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



13) The Making of Fornication : Eros, Ethics, and Political Reform in Greek Philosophy and Early Christianity
Gaca, Kathy L

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 359 p. w/ bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



14) The Making of Legends : More True Stories of Frontier America
Dugan, Mark

Athens: Swallow Press/Ohio University Press, 1997.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in tan binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Light scuffing to the covers. Stamped on the front free endpaper is a printer's stamp in red ink indicating the item is "not for sale." 272 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and index. A collection of ancedotes about pioneer and front life in the United States... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



15) The Making of a State : Württemburg 1593 - 1793
Vann, James Allen

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1984. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name of former owner on flyleaf. 321 p. w/ bibliography, index. A survey of this Germany duchy over 200 yeas, from a primarily medieval state ot a more modern one. The book emphasizes struggles between the rulers and the estates and the role of the duchy in the Holy Roman Empire. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



16) Malaria and Rome : a History of Malaria in Ancient Italy
Sallares, Robert

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 341 p. w/ illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, glossary, index. The first study of Malaria in Ancient Italy for decades, lookign at the changing physcial landcape and the impact of the disease on mortality rates in different areas of the peninsula ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$110.00



17) Malignant Blues : Poems by Paul Dilsaver
Dilsaver, Paul

Omaha: The University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1976. Limited edition Limited edition of 150 copies (unnumbered). Very good softcover/pamphlet string bound. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight creasing on corners. Minor scuffing to covers. 31 pages. A collection of poems ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



18) Mammillaria Cultivation and Characteristics
Marsden, C. [ Cyril ]. Foreword by Sir Oliver Leese

London: Cleaver Hume, 1957. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of dj, less so to boards. Heel of spine bumped. 407 p. w/illustrations, index. A detailed handbook on this family of cacti by a noted expert in the field. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



19) Man and Images in the Ancient Near East
Porada, Edith

Wakefield: Moyer Bell, 1995. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 188 pages with illustrations, endnotes, personal statement, bibliography to personal statement, and biographical notes. A lecture by one of this noted scholar on ancient art. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



20) Man and Beast
Hume, Major C. W

London: The Universities Federation for Animal Welfare, 1962. First edition Good duodecimo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing to covers with slight stain on front cover near gutter of spine and browning along spine. 222 pages with illustrations. A work on animal rights. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy