Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)
Fine or New (85)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (10)
With photos (95)

Filter by country:
United States (263)

Filter by price:
1) M: Caravaggio
Robb, Peter

M: Caravaggio
London, United Kingdom:: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 567 pages with index plus 24 pages color and black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "M is the name of an enigma. In his short... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$27.00



2) M. I.Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album
Miller, Robert

New York,N.Y.:: Galahad Books,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book has 320 pages with 362 illustrations including 332 plates in full color. The book is in FINE condition and jacket is in NEAR FINE condiiton with minor wear on edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads:M.I.Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album highlights in pictures and words fifty ye... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



3) ME2
Christian, M

ME2
New York:: Alyson Books,, 2005.. Book Club. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. INSIGHT OUT BOOKCLUB EDITION. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 243 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "Do You know yourself? He looks just like you. He acts exactly like you. He takes away your job. He steals your friends. He seduces your lover. Every day he becomes more and more like you, pushing you out of your life, taking away what was yours...until there's nothing left. Where did he come from? Rob... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.35



4) Madame De Pompadour
Mitford, Nancy

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1968.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 304 pages including Index, Illustrations, and Sources with over half of the book pages showing black-white and color photographs. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with slightly cocked spine. The jacket is NEAR FINE with crimping on the spine ends. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust Jacket Reads: ' High rouged, unfortunate fe... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



5) Madame Sarah: Sarah Bernhardt
Skinner, Cornelia Otis

Madame Sarah:  Sarah Bernhardt
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1962.. Book Club. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 356 pages with Bibliography, Index and 24 pages of black and white photographs. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with minor edgewear to board edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with slight wear, small closed tear to outside front and back edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people...AND FAMOUS COURTESANS. Dust ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



6) Madams: Bawds & Brothel-Keepers of London
Linnane, Fergus

Madams: Bawds & Brothel-Keepers of London
London:: Sutton Publishing,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 246 pages with index and 16 pages of black and white photos. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE condition. NOT price clipped and NOT remaindered. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



7) The Madison County Cookbook: Homespun Recipes, Family Traditions, & Recollections from Winterset, Iowa-The Heart of Madison County
No author

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Citadel Press,, 1995.. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dj. REPRINT of book originally printed in 1994. First printing. 512 pages with index. The book is NEAR FINE with owner's inscription on back paste down. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remainedered. Illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.35



8) Madonna, Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 350 pages including with index plus 32 pages of black and white photographs. The book and the jacket are FINE/AS NEW. A beautiful, brand new copy for any Madonna collection. The dust jacket reads "She is, quite simply, the most famous and controversial woman in the world today-not just the planet's top female pop star, but a self-made icon who shamelessly packages and repackages ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.65



9) The Magazine Anitques 12/03
Ledes, Allison

The Magazine Anitques 12/03
New York:: Brant Publications,, 2003.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. December 2003. Vol. CLXIV, No. 6. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. 112pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Seasonal sweetmeats at Ayrshire, Franktown Colorado, photography by ARthur Vitols; Articles include: Letter from London by Clive and Jane Wainwright; Parlor of the John Qui... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.90



10) The Magazine Antiques 12/79
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 12/79
New YOrk:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1979.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. The Magazine Antiques. December 1979. Vol. CXVI, No. 6. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges. 211pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Detail of The Old Plantation, artist unknown, possibly South Carolina, c. 1790-1800 . Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Museum... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



11) The Magazine Antiques 1/77
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 1/77
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1977.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. January 1977. Vol. CXI, Nol.1 The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges. 194pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Maryland Statehouse, Annapolis, photography by M.E. Warren. Articles include: Current and coming; Museum accessions; Restored g... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



12) The Magazine Antiques 11/78 AMERICAN PAINTING
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 11/78 AMERICAN PAINTING
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1978.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. NOVEMBER 1978. Vol. CXIV, No 5/ The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges, small closed tear to upper front wrap edge. 196pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Boy with a Squirrel, by John Singleton Copley, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; THOMAS COLE... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.70



13) The Magazine Antiques 2/77
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 2/77
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1977.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. February 1977. Vol. CXI, Nol.2 The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges. 156pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: George Washington by Jean Antoine Houdon; Washington Memorial Prints by David Tenenbaum Deutsch; The Lamps and Candlesticks of hte M... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



14) The Magazine Antiques 3/80
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 3/80
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1980.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. February 1980. Vol. CXVII, Nol.3. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges. 156pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Emma Van Name, artist unknown, American, c. 1800 Whitney Museum of American Art, gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbis... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



15) The Magazine Antiques 10/77
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 10/77
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1977.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. October 1977. Vol. CXI, Nol.4. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges. 200pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Oxford Street, Oxford, New Hampshire. The parsonage of the Congregational church is at left, the Oxford Social Library at right by ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



16) The Magazine Antiques 5/78 AMERICAN FURNITURE
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 5/78 AMERICAN FURNITURE
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1978.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. MAY 1978. Vol. CXIII, No 5/ The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges, small closed tear to upper front wrap edge. 210pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Detail of a late eighteenth-century table, Philadelphia, Historical Society of Pennsylvanni... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



17) The Magazine Antiques 5/81 AMERICAN FURNITURE
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 5/81 AMERICAN FURNITURE
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1981.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. May 1981. Vol. CLXIX, Nol.5. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges. 236pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: 18-century Delft plate depiciting cabinetmakers at work, surrounded by early American tools of the trade from colleciton of James C. So... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



18) The Magazine Antiques 2/80
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 2/80
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1980.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. February 1980. Vol. CXVII, Nol.2. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges. 136pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Gold medal presented ot the marquis de Lafayette by the National Guard, New YOrk State Artillery, 1832 from Henry Francis du Pont ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



19) The Magazine Antiques 1/80
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 1/80
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1980.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. January 1980. Vol. CXVII, Nol.1. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges. 236pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Painted bedroom int he Covenhoven House, Freehold, New Jersey, probably 1752-1753; Letter from London by Clive and Jane Wainwright;... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



20) The Magazine Antiques 9/78
Garrett, Wendell

The Magazine Antiques 9/78
New York:: The Magazine Antiques,, 1978.. Paperback. Fine in Wraps. Antiques: The Magazine. SEPTEMBER1978. Vol. CXIV, No 3. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to wrapper and edges, small closed tear to upper front wrap edge. 200pp. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER STORY: Detail of THE YACHT Namouna in Venetian Waters, by Julius L. Stewar 1890, Wadsworth At... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.70



Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy