Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 539
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (310)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (250)
Signed (17)
With photos (537)

Filter by country:
United States (539)

Filter by price:
1) M. T. Ciceronis: Oratio In Verrem de Suppliciis, d'après le texte d'Orelii avec Sommaires et Notes en Français, Novelle Edition
Ciceronis, M. T. [Cicero]; Caboche, M. (ed.)

M. T. Ciceronis: Oratio In Verrem de Suppliciis, d'après le texte d'Orelii  avec Sommaires et Notes en Français, Novelle Edition
Paris: Librarie De Dezobry, E. Magdeleine et Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Book is in Latin with French introduction. No publication date given, approximately 1850-1860. Square, tight binding. Wraps torn and fragile at spine, but still attached to text block. Wraps generally soiled and shelfworn. Pages age-darkened, dampstained, foxed. 96 pp. Latin text of Cicero's oration, "In Verrem de Suppliciis."; 6.75" (17 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$17.95



2) MESDA (Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts) Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts, Volume XI, Number 2 (November 1985)
[Carll, M. Allison; Michie, Audrey H.]

MESDA (Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts) Journal of Early Southern  Decorative Arts, Volume XI, Number 2 (November 1985)
Winston-Salem, NC: Old Salem. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Light crease on front of wraps and first few pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. 86 pp. Illustrated black and white photos. Contents: M. Allison Carll, "An Assessment of English Furniture Imports into Charleston, South Carolina, 1760-1800"; Audrey H. Michie, "Upholstery in All Its Branches: Charleston, 1725-1820." Footnotes, references.; 9.0&... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



3) MILO: A Journal for Serious Strength Athletes, March 1998 (Volume 5, Number 4)
Strossen, Randall J. (ed.)

MILO:  A Journal for Serious Strength Athletes, March 1998 (Volume 5,  Number 4)
Nevada City, CA.: IronMind Enterprises, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 128 pp. Articles devoted to strength training and weight lifting. Contributing authors include Randall J. Strossen, Jim Schmitz, Steve Jeck, Ken E. Leistner, Steve Pulcinella, Lee Gesbeck, Dennis Rogers, Richard W. Field, Merle Meeter, Dale Clark, John McCallum, Luke Borreggine, Peter Martin, Bill Starr, David Webster, Shannon Hartnett... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



4) MWR: A Midwestern Review (Fall 2004)
Nagle, Evan (ed.)

MWR: A Midwestern Review (Fall 2004)
Greencastle, IN: Depauw University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Minor shelf wear to wraps.; Depauw University student literary magazine. Contributors: Miguel Jimenez, Kelsie Gray, Catherine Calabro, Jason Link, Tush Mittal, Kellie Duke, Paul Query, Lauren Hawley, Julie Bubp, Megan Fogarty, Tyler Kennedy, Kristen Uminger, Traci Abbott, Margo Eagon, Jenna Campbell, Brittan Fowler, Mike Oren, Jenna Campbell, Michael Morgan, Amanda Hirschfeld, Bla... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



5) MWR: A Midwestern Review (Spring 2005)
Nagle, Evan (ed.)

MWR: A Midwestern Review (Spring 2005)
Greencastle, IN: Depauw University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Minor shelf wear to wraps.; Depauw University student literary magazine. Contributors: Jenny Anderson, Emerson Arevalo, Andy Behrmann, Katy Bremer, Nicole Bruce, Shannon Buell, Catherine Calabro, Chinonye Chukwu, Chris Colvard, Lauren Conlon, Kelli Corney, Shane Delury, Katherine Doogan, Kate Field, Jim Gehring, Kendall Grady, Kelsie Gray, Erin Greenlee, Maddison Hamil, Sara Haney... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



6) The MX : Prescription for Disaster
Scoville, Herbert, Jr

The MX : Prescription for Disaster
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0262191997 . Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. DJ well preserved with minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 231 pp. Author of the book argues that the pending MX missile system is an unnecessary and extraordinarily expensive ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



7) Ma Double Vie: Mémoires De Sarah Bernhardt, Avec De Nombreux Portraits De L'auteur; Tome Deuxième, Vingtieme Mille
Bernhardt, Sarah

Ma Double Vie:  Mémoires De Sarah Bernhardt, Avec De Nombreux Portraits De  L'auteur; Tome Deuxième, Vingtieme Mille
Paris: Bibliotheque-Charpentier. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Soft Cover. Softcover edition. Volume 2 only. Book is in the French language. Square, tightly stitched binding. Pages age-darkened with some soiling on last few pages and back of wraps. Illustrated with black and white plates. Wraps darkened at spine with general wear. Owner's name on front of wraps. 284 pp. Autobiography of noted actress Sarah Bernhardt (1844-1923) published in the year of her death.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



8) MacBird!
Garson, Barbara

MacBird!
New York: Grassy Knoll Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps are faded, edge rubbed, with overall shelf wear and light soiling. 56 pp. Adaptation of Shakespeare's MacBeth that serves as a satirical look at the Lyndon Johnson presidency in the mid-1960s.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



9) MacMillan's Literature Series Number 7: Selections from The Nature Poets
Stevenson, Andrew (ed.)

MacMillan's Literature Series Number 7:  Selections from The Nature Poets
Toronto, ON, Canada: MacMillan. Fair with no dust jacket. 1918. Soft Cover. Handling wear to flexible cloth wraps. Some writing on ffep and table of contents. Binding fragile at table of contents. Pages are age-darkened and slightly brittle. 128 pp. Chapters on Animated Nature - Birds; Animated Nature - Miscellaneous; Flowers, Plants and Trees; Times and Seasons - Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter; Times and Seasons - Morning and Night; The Simple Life with Nature; The Education of Nature; Nature an... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



10) Machiavelli's The Republican
Blue, Nelson A

Machiavelli's The Republican
Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Second Printing. Paperback. 1880849194 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to wraps. 176 pp.; Application of Niccolo Macchiavelli's "The Republic" to neo-conservative American leadership. ; 0.49 x 8.95 x 5.95 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



11) Mackinac Island Memories
Trankina, Len; Risk, Carolyn S. & Carolyn S. Risk & Sean O'Dell

Mackinac Island Memories
Indianapolis: R. J. Berg Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0897302338 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has light edge rubbing and an "autographed copy" sticker on front. 80 pp.; Signed by author on title page. Watercolor illustrations and descriptions of familiar places on Mackinac Island, Michigan, together with recipes from the island. ; Travel Memories Series; 0.5 x 6.75 x 6.75 Inc... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



12) The Macmillan Book of 366 Bible Stories
Brunelli, Roberto

The Macmillan Book of 366 Bible Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0689712669 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean, with light edge rubbing. 189 pp. Easy-to-read stories based on Biblical accounts from the Old and New Testaments.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



13) Macrobiotica in Cucina
Parona, Elisabetta

Macrobiotica in Cucina
Sommacampagna: Demetra. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 8871220994 . Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and wear to corner tips, general light shelf wear. ; Italian macrobiotic cookbook with color photographs illustrating some of the dishes.; 9.5" tall; 111 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



14) The Mad River Review, Volume One (I), Number 1 (Winter, 1964-65)
Strempek, Bernard (ed.); Koch, David (ed.); Cady, Edwin H.; Katz, Joseph; Burgess, Anthony; Merideth, Robert; Becker, Carl M.; others

The Mad River Review, Volume One (I), Number 1 (Winter, 1964-65)
Dayton, Ohio: Dayton Campus Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Binding sound, a little stressed at table of contents. Pages age-darkened with occasional marginal notes. Wraps have light handling wear with age-darkening. ; Contents: Cady, "The Howells Nobody Knows." Katz, "Some Light on the Stephen Crane-Amy Leslie Affairs." Poetry by Donald Hall, Jerome Mazzaro, Philip Levine, José María Valverde, Strempek, Charles N. Paye, Robert Huff, Lewis Turco, Ha... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



15) Madame Sans-Gêne, nouvelle édition. Comédie en trois actes et un prologue
Sardou, Victorien; Moreau, Émile

Madame Sans-Gêne, nouvelle édition.  Comédie en trois actes et un prologue
Paris: Albin Michel, Editeur. Fair with no dust jacket. 1928. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Pages age-darkened with occasional underlined passages and marginal notes. Wraps are soiled, age-darkened, worn. ; French play.; 7.5" tall; 110 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



16) Madame Sans-Gene; A Romance (The Lotus Library)
Lepelletier, Edmond; J. A. J. De Villiers (trans./ed.)

Madame Sans-Gene; A Romance (The Lotus Library)
New York: Brentano's. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Square with embossed flexible burgundy cloth cover. Very tips of corners are gently bumped, and gilt design on spine is darkened, with some fading to cloth over spine. Interior has tight binding and hinges, clean pages, no writing or marks. Pages slightly age-darkened. No date in volume, but clearly it is in the Lotus Library series.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$95.00



17) Made with Paper
Smith, Paul J. ; McCullough, Jane Fiske; McDevitt, Janet; Massey, John

Made with Paper
New York: Museum of Contemporary Crafts, American Craftsmen's Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps are foxed with overall handling wear. ; Plates in black and white as well as color showing various artistic and artisanal pieces made of paper. Accompanies exhibit by the Museum of Contemporary Crafts (now the Museum of Arts and Design) supported by the Container Corporation of America. Endpapers are Florentine multicolor paper and brow... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



18) Mademoiselle De Maupin (Modern Library series)
Gautier, Theophile

Mademoiselle De Maupin (Modern Library series)
New York: Boni and Liveright. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Leatherette. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Flexible leather binding is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear, gilt lettering at spine and logo on front. 294 pp. Introductory essay and Gautier's early 19th century French novel in English translation.; 6.75" (17 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



19) Mademoiselle Cloque
Boylesve, René

Mademoiselle Cloque
Paris: Calmann-Levy. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Numbered. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Copy number 833 of 1,850. Sound binding. Clean, foxed, age-darkened, rough-cut pages. Wraps are age darkened. Spine is convex, and the book is a little cocked. Glassine sleeve has tanning and light shelf wear. ; Novel originally published in 1899 by French author René Boylesve (1867–1926), born René Marie Auguste Tardiveau. Boylesve also was a member of the Acadé... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



20) Mafia Princess: Growing Up in Sam Giancana's Family
Giancana, Antoinette; Renner, Thomas C

Mafia Princess: Growing Up in Sam Giancana's Family
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0688026206 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing and overall shelf wear. 304 pp. Memoir of Antoinette Giancana, daughter of Chicago Mafia boss Sam Giancana.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



Results 1 - 20 of 539
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy