Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (26)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Filter by price:
1) Magic Lantern of Kimbustan [Signed]
Lewis, Julian

Brighton, England: Pen Press, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Pictorial Boards (no dj as issued). Fine. 202 pp. Signed on title page by author. Number 20 of 100 signed copies. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$165.00



2) The Magic of Blood
Gilb, Dagoberto

Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 288 pp. Tight and unread, no markings, it's a university press so there is no price on the flap (nothing has been cut off). Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



3) The Man Who Smiled
Mankell, Henning

London: Harvill Press, 2005. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 325 pp. 8vo. An Inspector Kurt Wallaander mystery. Translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Tight and unread. Dust jacket is protected with a Demco archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



4) Man and Wife [Signed]
Klavan, Andrew

Man and Wife [Signed]
New York: Forge, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 302 pp. Signed by author on title page. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



5) The Man from Beijing [Signed]
Mankell, Henning

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 366 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. An unread, gift-quality copy. A stand-alone thriller without Kurt Wallander. Stated First North American Edition. Gaylord protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$75.00



6) The Mango Opera [Signed]
Corcoran, Tom

New York: St. Martins Press, 1998. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 295 pp. 8vo. Author signed on title page. Debut novel. "Autographed Copy" sticker on jacket front. Spine heel bumped. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



7) Mannequin
Janes, J. Robert

New York: Soho Press, 1994. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 258 pp. 8vo. A Jean-Louis St-Cyr and Hermann Kohler Investigation. Book is tight and unread with no marks and original price of $22.00 intact. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



8) The Manual of Detection [Signed}
Berry, Jedediah

New York: Penguin Press, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. 278 pp. Signed by author on title page. No jacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



9) The Manual of Detection (Signed)
Berry, Jedediah

New York: Penguin Press, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/No dj as issued. 278 pp. 8vo. Green, black, and gilt pictorial cover, no jacket as issued. Complete number line, tight and unread. Signed by author above his name on title page. A noirish story. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



10) Mapping the Edge
Dunant, Sarah

New York: Random House Inc., 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 301pp. Book is tight and unread with original price intact and no marks. Slight shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$15.00



11) Mariah Mundi: The Midas Box [Signed]
Taylor, G. P

London: Faber & Faber, 2007. First UK edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 370pp. 8vo. Signed by author with a flourish on title page with ballpoint pen, with limitation (75 of 100 copies), Mariah Mundi stamp (on half-title page), and a quote: "What now - we asked." A Mariah Mundi bookmark is also included. Book is tight and unread, unclipped, no marks, jacket protected with archival cover. The first book in the author's Mariah Mundy trilogy, motion picture rights have been sold and it is ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$175.00



12) Marley & Me [ARC]
Grogan, John

New York: William Morrow, 2005. First edition. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine/No dj as issued. 301pp. 8vo. This is an Advance Reader's Edition, or ARC. Book has been read once, but is straight and tight and unmarked. Very slight shelf wear to edge of upper front cover. Complete number line (10 9 8 .....3 2 1) and stated First Edition. An excellent read. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



13) The Marriage Plot [Signed]
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover in Slipcase. Fine/fine. 406pp. 8vo. Signed by author on special Indiespensable subscribers page following the front free endpaper. Stated First Edition. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), original price intact, no other marks, in custom dark brown slipcase (novel's jacket is white), tight and unread. Included is the Indiespensable 30 20-page booklet which includes an interview with Eugenides. Gift quality boo... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$115.00



14) Mary and O'Neil [Signed]
Cronin, Justin

New York: Dial Press, February 2001. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 243pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page (he drew a line through his printed name), tight and unread. Complete number line (BVG 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tiniest bit of rubbing to the rear corners of book, price is intact. Brodart protected. Laid in is a Dial Press "News From" public relations sheet, and a computer printout of the news release announcing the fact that this book won the Hemingway Foundation/P... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$160.00



15) Master Photographers
Booth, Pat, Editor

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publishers, 1983. First American edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 200pp. 8.5 x 11 x .75 inches. Book is in exceptionally good condition with only some minor shelf wear. This is the stated First American Edition with complete number line (10 9.....2 1). Includes an Index and bibliographies of all the included photographers. Photographers are: Ansel Adams, Harry Callahan, Karsh, Ralph Gibson, Robert Doisneau, Louise Dahl-Wolfe, Eve Arnold, Bill Brandt, Sarah Moon, Arn... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



16) Matterhorn [Signed]
Marlantes, Karl

Matterhorn [Signed]
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press/El Léon Arts, 2010. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 598pp. 8vo. Blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine, full number line (10 11 12 13 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), tight and unread. Head of spine ever so slightly bumped. Signed by author on full title page. Glossary of Weapons, Technical Terms, Slang, and Jargon is at back of book. At the front are maps and a Chain of Command and Principal Character chart. Author's first book written o... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$180.00



17) The Meaning of Night : A Confession [Signed]
Cox, Michael

London: John Murray, Publishers, 2006. First UK edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 600. pp. Signed by author on title page. Author also wrote "The Glass of Time." Jacket has archival protector. Book is tight and unread and is not price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$90.00



18) The Media Lab
Brand, Stewart

New York: Penguin USA, 1987. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 285pp. 8vo. Sticker on ffep stating "Compliments of Digital Equipment Corporation." Tight and unread. Minor shelf wear with white area of jacket flaps browning. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



19) Meditations in Green
Wright, Stephen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 342 pp. Very slightly bumped spine. Author's debut novel which won the Maxwell Perkins Award. Protected with Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



20) The Mexican Tree Duck [Signed]
Crumley, James

The Mexican Tree Duck [Signed]
New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 247 pp. Signed by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy