Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1528)Fine or New (491)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1250)Paperback (459)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1294)With dust jacket (1296)
Signed (371)
With photos (688)
Filter by country:
United States (1709)Filter by price:
| 1) |
M. C. ESCHER KALEIDOCYCLES
|
|
Corte Madera, CA: Pomegranate Communications, (1987,) . Revised edition. . Folder and book are very near fine, models are near fine (2 are missing.) Still a very attractive and appealing set. . A grey folder containing a 57 pp large format soft cover book plus 15 uncut full-color models to construct. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT
|
|
New York: Macmillan, (1974.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine in brown cloth boards with silver lettering in very good dust jacket. (gold award medallion affixed to front cover, rubbing to back cover of dj.) . One of the best young adult stories by this prize-winning African American writer, the story of an imaginative boy whose life is changed when he meets two strangers who make their way past his home. Winner of the Newbery Medal, the National Book Award, the Boston Globe/Horn Book Award for Fiction, an... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT
|
|
New York: Macmillan, (1974.) . Later printing. . Near fine in cream boards with beige cloth spine in near fine dust jacket. (gift inscription, price-clipped) . One of the best young adult stories by this prize-winning African American writer, the story of an imaginative boy whose life is changed when he meets two strangers who make their way past his home. Winner of the Newbery Medal, the National Book Award, the Boston Globe/Horn Book Award for Fiction, and an ALA Notable Book. From the front flap: &... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE M.D. : A Horror Story
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . 'A mesmerizing novel of suspense and supernatural horror-set in the recent past and a near future grislier than anyone could possibly imagine-in which the caduceus, the winged, serpentine emblem of the physician's healing art, becomes the ultimate instrument of corruption and death.' Finalist for the 1992 Bram Stoker Award for best novel. Dustjac... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
M.I.A
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A tale of 'violent men.. of missing friends, of loss and discovery.' 292 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
M" IS FOR MALICE
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . 13th in the popular Kinsey Millhone mystery series. INSCRIBED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
M" IS FOR MALICE
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . 13th in the popular Kinsey Millhone mystery series, set on the Calfornia coast. 300 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1998.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (one corner slightly bumped.) . Australian writer Peter Robb's massive, complex and provocative biography of the post-Renaisance artist who revolutionized painting at the end of the 16th century, and whose works were as violent and dark as the turbulent times he lived in. Notes, index. 576 pp. This advance issue does not contain the plates found in the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
M31: A Family Romance
|
|
|
New York: Harmony, (1988.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The author's second book, a "funny, bizarre, and compelling story about family and religion in modern guise " featuring husband and wife Dot and Dash, who star on the UFO circuit as self-proclaimed descendants of aliens from the galaxy M31. Dustjacket praise from Russell Banks (who called this a 'wicked book, as if Thomas Pynchon had collaborated with J. D. Salinger'), Lucius Shepard, Joyce Carol O... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM: A Play in Two Acts
|
|
New York: Plume, (1985.) . Trade paperback. . Good in illustrated wrappers. . Drama set in a run-down recording studio in Chicago in 1927 where legendary blues singer Ma Rainey is due to arrive -111 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE MACE OF SOULS: A Novel of the Six Kingdoms
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1989. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The second fantasy novel by this author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
MACFADDEN'S NEW HAIR CULTURE: Rational, Natural Methods for Cultivating Strength and Luxuriance of Hair
|
|
|
New York: Physical Culture Publishing, c, 1899. . . Very good in brown cloth (spine slightly slanted.) . Advice on caring for your hair for both men and women from one of the leading proponents of physical fitness of his time. Photographs. 140 pp. A small volume measuring just 4 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
MACHADO DE ASSIS: Reflections on a Brazilian Master Writer
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1999.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Four essays that discuss the writing and major novels of the noted 19th century Brazilian author Machado de Asss - who despite all obstacles - he was the son of a mulatto house painter, educated primarily "the kitchen of a girl's school" where his stepmother worked, suffered from illness and epilepsy since childhood, never t... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
MACHINE DREAMS
|
|
New York: Dutton, (1984.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (an apparently unread copy but with a remainder dot.) . Her very highly praised first novel, set in rural West Virginia. SIGNED on the title page. Chosen as one of the best books of the year by the New York Times, nominated for the National Book Award. 331 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
MACHINE DREAMS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, (1984.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Her very highly praised first novel, set in rural West Virginia. SIGNED on the title page. Chosen as one of the best books of the year by the New York Times, nominated for the National Book Award. 331 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
MACHINE DREAMS
|
|
New York: Dutton, (1984.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket (an apparently unread copy but with the previous owner's name.) . Her very highly praised first novel, set in rural West Virginia. Chosen as one of the best books of the year by the New York Times, nominated for the National Book Award. 331 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
MACK BOLAN: CAMBODIA CLASH: THE EXECUTIONER #65
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1984. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 18) |
MACK BOLAN: PRAIRIE FIRE: THE EXECUTIONER #68
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1984. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
MACK BOLAN: ORBITING OMEGA: THE EXECUTIONER #66
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1984. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
MACK BOLAN: BEIRUT PAYBACK: THE EXECUTIONER #67
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1984. . Paperback original - first printing. . Fine. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|







