Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)With dust jacket (201)
Signed (21)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
Canada (237)Filter by price:
| 1) |
M.C. Higgins, The Great
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0027424804 . DJ chipped with short tears, some loss top back panel of spine. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Book unmarked. ; 278 pages; This is a winner of the John Newbery Medal. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The M.F. Schurman Company Limited of Prince Edward Island; a Century of Building
|
|
|
Prince Edward Island: M.F. Schurman Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0921556640 . Light wear to book, some creasing of DJ head of spine, name and 2 page numbers on back endpapers with corresponding underlining in index ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 288 pages; "From its modest beginnings as a lumber, coal and milling business in 1896 to the diversified multi-million dollar company of today, M.F. Schurman Company, Limited and its... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 3) |
MACKENZIE KING: THE INCREDIBLE CANADIAN
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Second Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 456 pages; Some chipping, scuffing & wear, slight foxing DJ in Mylar. A look at Canada's oddball wartime Prime Minister. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
MADAME TUSSAUD'S EXHIBITION - GUIDE AND BIOGRAPHIES
|
|
|
London: Broadway Press Ltd.. Very Good. 1962. Revised Edition. Paperback. Light edge wear & creasing of fore corners ; A bright, solid book. Text unmarked; 88 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
MAKE BRIGHT THE ARROWS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1940. First American Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled, with tears and chipping. 1 inch long section of DJ missing from bottom of spine. Poems taken from the author's 1940 notebook. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MAKING OF A CHIEF
|
|
|
Delta, BC: The Sono Nis Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0919462340 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some very light soiling, small tears. Various Canadian and American native issues are discussed in this novel. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A MAN AND HIS MONEY
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill. Very Good-. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Discoloration of spine, some wear head & tail, inscriptions on FEP. Slight foxing.; Green cloth with stamped design and gilt print. Illustrated by Max Spero. ; 368 pages; It was not a reassuring shadow; it seemed to spring from an indeterminate personality. Mr. Kerry Mackintosh repeated his question more bruskly; the shadow (obviously not a customer, no one ever sought Mr. Mackintosh's wares!) started; his face showed si... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAN FROM GLENGARRY a Tale of the Ottawa
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Westminster Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Worn along the edges of green cloth covered boards, light fraying of spine ends, corners a little bumped, some spine roll, front hinged started but mostly intact ; A tight solid book. ; 473 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
MAN OF SORROWS
|
|
|
Great Neck, NY: Todd & Honeywell, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 089962393x . DJ in Mylar. DJ shows light chipping, scuffed inscribed & dated on the front free end paper. This is a novel about Jesus from the view point of a boy named Reuben. It follows Jesus through the recruitment of his disciples and right up to the crucifixion. Inscribed By Author. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MANXMAN
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have some soiling, missing FFEP, round black mark on half title. Shelfwear to edges and corners, pages yellowed. Undated but c.1899 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
MANY WATERS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374347964 . Time Trilogy; Vol. 4; 310 pages; Prlce clipped, light edge wear, bookplatefacing half title page. Dust jacket in Mylar, a tight solid book. This book follows the Time Trilogy of A Wrinkle in Time, A Wind in the Door and A Swiftly Tilting Planet. Illustrated by Genealogy Endpapers. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
MAPS AND DREAMS
|
|
|
London: Jill Norman and Hobhouse. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0906908760 . Light chipping of DJ with a couple of short tears, some creasing of front flap, light wear to book.; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.4 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 297 pages; "Maps and Dreams" describes a year in the life of a group of Beaver Indians, forest hunters of the Canadian sub-Arctic. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
MARINE MAMMALS AND THE INUIT
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Vancouver Public Aquarium Association. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 36 pages; ISSN# 0383-2031 . Light edgewear, some scuffing. Written in a combination of English and Inuktitut. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
MARJORIE IN COMMAND
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1910. Reprint. Hardcover. 268 pages; DJ is torn, tape-repaired, heavily chipped. Book is bumped. 1930's DJ in Mylar Previous owner's name on FFEP, boards slightly soiled. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.95
|
|
| 15) |
MARKLAND OR NOVA SCOTIA; ITS HISTORY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND NATIVE BEAUTIES
|
|
|
Canada: Markland Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Leather spine split along front edge, heavily chipped along head & tail of spine, leather corners are worn & bumped, cloth covered front board has some soil. Previous owner's name on FFEP ; Half-leather. Front board imprinted with gilt ship, inner hinges reinforced, B&W photos throughout, tight solid book ; B&W Illustrations; 603 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MARRIAGE BED
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771595549 . 232 pages; Light edgewear to DJ. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
MARY MCCARTHY A LIFE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312005652 . B&W Photographs; 430 pages; Light wear, lightly bumped on spine. DJ in Mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
MARY ST. JOHN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, shelfwear to edges and spine. Previous owner's name on FFEP and inside front board. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE MASTER OF MAN
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First British Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to bottom edges, bottom front corner bumped, spine faded. Some foxing to FFEP and BFEP. Blindstamped design in black. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 20) |
MATTHEW EARLY
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have some light soiling, light shelfwear on bottom edges. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
