Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (444)Fine or New (28)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (288)Paperback (293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (542)With dust jacket (442)
Signed (107)
With photos (581)
Filter by country:
Canada (581)Filter by price:
| 1) |
M I HUMMEL: Christmas Angels
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton Children's Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, packed with Hummel illustrations of angels in a Christmas theme/setting, quite nice and looks new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by M I Hummel . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
M.R. James: Two Ghost Stories: A Facsimile of the Manuscripts of 'Canon Alberic's Scrap-Book' and 'Lost hearts' --- a Signed Review Copy
|
|
London: Ghost Story Press ( Durtro Press Association ), 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in purple boards, no dustjacket as issued, light rubbing to the boards and edges, signed and inscribed by David Tibet on the copyright page "Review copy for XXXXXXX with Love from David Tibet", this was limited to 200 copies of which this is an unnumbered review copy, the author to whom this book was given is an author involved with Current 93 / Durtro Press, scarce, any image dir... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$295.00
|
|
| 3) |
M 'n N Canadiana: Books By Canadians About Canada: A National Wedding Present from Wm Perkins Bull to His Son Michael Bull, Barrister of the Inner Temple and His Bride Noreen Hennessy on the Occasion of Their Visit etc---a Signed ( Proof ) Copy
|
|
Toronto: William Perkins Bull / Self Published, 1933, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with a bit of light wear and fading to the spine and boards, no dustjacket as issued,signed and inscribed by Wm P Bull to Dr E A ( Edwin Austin ) Hardy a former head of the Toronto School Board and author of at least three books, laid in to this copy is a typed letter signed by Bull adddressed to Hardy who was leaving on a voyage aboard the Empress of Britain, the inscription by Bull (in ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The MAD World of William M Gaines ( Bill Gaines biography / MAD Magazine )
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------hardcover, a gently used Good or better exlibrary copy in a bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket, fewer than normal library marks and stamps, no library stickers on dustjacket, 271 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Publisher's Proem (intro); Introduction; A Preface to gaines; One Man's family; You'll Never Amount to Anything; It's Your Business, Bill; You Sharpen the Pencils, the Pencils Sharpen Your Head; Bill, B... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
MAGIC ISLAND: The Fictions of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud writings)
|
|
Don Mills ( Toronto ): Oxford University Press, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 248 pages, b&w photos of LMM's books, WATERSTON looks at each book separately, -----"L M Montgomery grew up in Prince Edward Island, a real place of politics and potatoes. But it's her fictional island, a richly textured imaginative landscape that has captivated a world of readers since 1908, when ANNE of GREEN GABLES became the first of Montgomer... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAGIC ISLAND: The Fictions of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud writings)
|
|
Don Mills ( Toronto ): Oxford University Press, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, bumped lower corners, 248 pages, b&w photos of LMM's books, WATERSTON looks at each book separately, -----"L M Montgomery grew up in Prince Edward Island, a real place of politics and potatoes. But it's her fictional island, a richly textured imaginative landscape that has captivated a world of readers since 1908, when ANNE of GREEN GABLES became ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 7) |
The MALLOREON: Guardians of the West ---with King of the Murgos ---with Demon Lord of Karanda ---with Sorceress of Darshiva ---with Seeress of Kell ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ---FIVE VOLUMES
|
|
N.Y.: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1987, 1988, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ----------5 volumes, hardcover, all are Very Good+ copies in Very Good+ dustjackets, a couple of books have some light wear and soiling to the boards, dustjackets are bright and clean Very Good+ jackets, some are price clipped, all 5 books are 1st edition, 1st printing, all are in uniform size and format, all sport EDWIN HERDER cover art, a few small tape marks to endpapers but overall an attractive clean set ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$80.00
|
|
| 8) |
MAMista ---a Signed Copy
|
|
N.Y.: HarperCollins ( Harper Collins ), 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket , signed and dated by Len Deighton on a tipped-in bookplate, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Javier Romero Cover Design . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MAN WHO DIED. With illustrations drawn and engraved on the wood by John Farleigh
|
|
Cambridge / London: W Lewis / Heinemann, 1935, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, Near Fine, brown cloth spine with marbled boards in a Very Good or better dust jacket with a bit of loss at spine tips, but nothing too serious, ink name on front blank endpaper, a bit of very faint browning to the pages but really nothing too serious, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John Farleigh . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
MANHATTAN MYSTERIES - One Complete Novel and 24 Stories ( The Good Samaritan; Woman I Envied; New York Blues; Gentleman from Paris; Lord of Central Park; Mom Sings an Aria; A Craving for Originality; Small Homicide; Day of Bullet; God Save the Mark )
|
|
N.Y.: Avenel, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, some red pencil crayon writing on verso of front cover and first blank endpaper, this contains: The Good Samaritan by Isaac Asimov; The Day of the Bullet by Stanley Ellin; Hildegarde Withers is Back by Stuart Palmer; The Crime of the Century by R L Stevens; The Back Stairway by Hal Ellson; The Hawk and the Dome of Hell by S S Rafferty; Mom Sings an Aria by James Yaffe; The Woman I Envied by Georg... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
MASTERPIECES OF FANTASY AND ENCHANTMENT -a Signed copy (includes: Red Hawk; King of Elves; Glass Dog; Queen of Quok; Magic Bonbons; Magic Fishbone; Root and the Ring; Green Magician; Our Fair City; Dummy That Lived; Goddess on the Street Corner; etc)
|
|
N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday / Doubleday, 1988, Book Club Edition ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, looks new, in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by HARTWELL and CRAMER, 622 pages, this contains: The Red Hawk by Elizabeth A Lynn; The Green Magician by L Sprague de Camp / Fletcher Pratt; Our Fair City by Robert A Heinlein; The Man Who Could Not See Devils by Joanna Russ; The Bee-Man of Orn by Frank R Stockton; A New Arabian Night's Entertainment / The King and His Three Daughters / The Dice-box: A Fa... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
MICHAEL MOORCOCK - Bibliography and General Information --by Michael Moorcock (from Contemporary Authors Autobiography Series, volume 5 )
|
|
No Place: No Publisher ( Self - Published / Michael Moorcock ), 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------ephemera, 2 sheets folded to make 8 pages, looks like a photocopy of an article (from Contemporary Authors Autobiography Series, volume 5 ) with appearance and book updates for Moorcock, the scan shows a signature but this is not signed by Moorcock on the front panel ---the Moorcock signature is a photocopy as well, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
MOON MULLINS: Two Adventures
|
|
N.Y.: Dover, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------softcover, about 8.5 x 9.5 inches, a solid Good copy with some light wear and curling to the corners of the covers, b&w comic strips, 96 pages of vintage cartoon humour, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Frank Willard . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
MORE Food That Really Schmecks ---signed by Edna Staebler ( Mennonite Country Cooking ) ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear in an attractive Good price clipped dustkacket,tear on jacket at upper spine tip of jacket with associated wrinkling, one page was torn and has been taped, this copy has been signed by STAEBLER, 318 pages, contents include: Introduction; Market Days in Kitchener & Waterloo; Friends and Relations, Thank you; Drinks, Shakes, Wines and Punches; Soups; Sweets and Sours; Meat,... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 15) |
MORE of Canada's Best Bread Machine Baking Recipes ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
|
|
Toronto: Robert Rose, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 191 pages, colour photos and b&w illustrations, contents include: Introduction; Flavours by request; Healthy and Hearty Grains; Flavorful Filled and Flatbreads; More from the Hearth; Seeds and Nuts; More Bagels and Sourdoughs; Sweet Doughs and Loaves; International Breads; Shapes for every Occasion; Gluten-Free and other special dietary breads; Beyond Breads; Equipment Glossary; Ingredient Glossary; Te... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
MOUNTAIN MEMORIES: A Pictorial HGistory of Hamilton Mountain / / Hamilton Mountain Historical Society ( Ontario Local History / Photographs )
|
|
Hamilton, ON.: Hamilton Mountain Historical Society, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large hardcover, about 12 x 9 inches, a Near Fine cop, no dustjacket as issued, 144 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: Access Roads; Incline Railways; Views from the Mountain; Churches; Schools; Hospitals; Hotels; Business and Enterprise; The Mountain Changes; Family Album; Mountain Homes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Har... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
MOUNTAIN MEMORIES: A Pictorial HGistory of Hamilton Mountain / / Hamilton Mountain Historical Society ( Ontario Local History / Photographs )
|
|
Hamilton, ON.: Hamilton Mountain Historical Society, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large hardcover, about 12 x 9 inches, a Near Fine cop, no dustjacket as issued, 144 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: Access Roads; Incline Railways; Views from the Mountain; Churches; Schools; Hospitals; Hotels; Business and Enterprise; The Mountain Changes; Family Album; Mountain Homes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Har... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
MUSKOKA: Souvenir - Photography By John De Visser ( Ontario Cottage Country / includes a chapter on Bigwin Inn )
|
|
Erin / Toronto: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 2001, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 83 pages, packed with colour photos, contents include: A First Glimpse; The Segwun; Cottaging; Bala; Boathouses; Bracebridge; Millionaires' Row; The Boating tradition; Port carling; Clevelands House; Regattas; Bigwin Inn; Muskoka's Other Seasons; Muskoka datebook, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Pr... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Mabinogion: Prince of Annwn ---with The Island of the Mighty ( Aka The Virgin & the Swine ) ---ith The Children of Llyr ---with The Song of Rhiannon ( book 1, 2, 3, 4 / i, ii, iii, iv)
|
|
N.Y.: Collier Nucleus Fantasy Classic Series, 1992 to 1993, All 1st Collier Books Edition, 1st Printing for All -----------4 volumes, trade paperback, all Very Good or better except Song which is ex library, could be ink names and/or store stamps, all 4 books are in uniform format, all 4 books sport cover art by Alan Lee, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alan Lee Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mabinogion: Prince of Annwn ---with The Island of the Mighty ( Aka The Virgin & the Swine ) ---with The Children of Llyr ---with The Song of Rhiannon ( book 1, 2, 3, 4 / i, ii, iii, iv)
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, various dates and Printings -----------4 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better, could be ink names and/or store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|



















