Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2030
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1502)
Fine or New (120)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1276)
Paperback (665)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (787)
With dust jacket (1989)
Signed (481)
With photos (561)

Filter by country:
United States (2031)

Filter by price:
1) M Alvarez Bravo
Livingston, Jane

Boston, Massachusetts / Washington, D.C.: David R. Godine & The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1978. V1 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, crease, labels, fading, stains, inside flaps taped to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), cover edgewear, cocked, cracked and loose hinge, some dog-eared pages, discoloration, and shelf wear. With an essay by Alex Castro and documentation by Frances Fralin.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fa... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



2) The M Book, University of Maryland 1948-1949
"Hank" Saylor (Editor)

College Park, Maryland: Student Government Association, University of Maryland, 1948. BI2 - A spiral bound in very good condition that has previous owner's name stamped on the first page, a few marking, light discoloration and shelf wear. Class of 1952. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



3) M.D. Pursuit (and Beyond): A Wife's Medical School Sketches in Word and Watercolor
Brock, Lucile Lattanner Reid

M.D. Pursuit (and Beyond): A Wife's Medical School Sketches in Word and Watercolor
Littleton, Colorado: Paladin International Publishing, 2004. P2 - A limited first edition hardcover book signed by author in very good condition that is lightly cocked, some light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. With 18 Original Illustrations by the Author. 9"x6", 166 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



4) M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link
Asprin, Robert

Waterville, Maine: Thorndike Press, 2002. AS4 - A large print hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Skeve and his gang are back... with more magical myth-adventures! 8.75"x5.75", 239 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



5) M is for Malice
Grafton, Sue

M is for Malice
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1996. AQ6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has soiled patch on the top page edges, some bumped corners, lightly cocked, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Eighteen years before--angry, troubled, and in trouble--he disappeared. No one's seen or heard from him since. Now Kinsey Millhone must track him down. And when she does, she unknowingly sets in motion a bitter payback from the past ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



6) MAD (No. 114, October 1967)
Feldstein, Albert A. (Editor)

New York: E. C. Publications, Inc., 1967. CW1 - A softcover magazine in fair condition that has chipping and tears on the spine, wrinkled cover, some stains, tear, rubbing, discoloration, and shelf wear. MAD (No. 114, October 1967). 11"x8.25", 48 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



7) MAPS in the Samford University Library: An Annotated List
Roberts, Barbara and Wheeler, Annie Ford (Compiled by)

Birmingham, Alabama: Samford University, 1977. CO2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains on the cover, tear and soiled on some corners, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Samford University Library Research Series, Paper Number 5. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.50



8) MBA Planet: The Insider's Guide to the Business School Experience
Crainer, Stuart

Paramus, New Jersey, USA: Financial Times/Prentice Hall, 2000. BU6 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated black wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A book about the top business schools in the world and their MBA programs. The information is based on interviews with students themselves. This book provides information about their real experiences and their view of life in the world of MBAs. 212p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket a... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



9) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal Of Military History: Spring 1994
Cowley, Robert (editor)

New York: Byron Hollinshead, 1994. AA1 - "Europe in the Summer of 1944: A Special Issue". First Edition. Paper Boards. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) MIDI Orchestrator Plus User's Guide
Voyetra Technologies

New York: Voyetra Technologies, 1997. BS3 - Book bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. NO CD.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



11) MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Gibaldi, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1995. R-6. Cover has minor shelfwear. No creases or markings. Text is clean and bright. 293 pages. Includes index. A comprehensive guide to preparing research papers.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.95



12) MOTYA: Unearthing a Lost Civilization
Servadio, Gaia

London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. AT6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has soem wrinkling on the edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is slightly cocked, some light discoloration on the page edges, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. Sitting by the ancient gate, on the north side of the city, I tried to imagine life unfolding in Motya. Although.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



13) Maak Family: A Vision of Life
Henderson, Shelby (Collaborator)

Honolulu, Hawaii: Makk Studios, 1986. CT5 - A hardcover book in near fine condition that has some light wear in very good slipcase that has wrinkling, chipping, and tears on some edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Maak Family: A Vision of Life. 12.75"x9.75", 255 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



14) The Mabinogion
Jones, Gwyn and Jones, Thomas (Translated by)

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1975. AZ6 - Book has wrinkling, crease, significant discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



15) The Mabinogion
Gwyn Jones and Thomas Jones (Translated by)

London: Everyman's Library, 2001. CI4 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has scuffing and chipping on the upper right side of the spine and front upper left corner, wrinkling, chipping and crease on the edges and corners, some light scratches and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has bumped corners, lightly cocked, light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. With an Introduction by Gwyn Jones and ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



16) MacArthur Close Up: Much Then and Some Now
Ganoe, William Addleman

New York: Vantage Press, 1962. AD2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and a few tiny tears on some edges and corners, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some chipping on the cover edges and corners, bumped on some corners, signficant discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner on the front loose endpaper. Foreword by Major General Robert M. Danford.. Signed... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



17) MacArthur of Bataan
Nicolay, Helen

New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1942. AD4 - Book has wrinkling, wear and tear on the spine edges, moderate discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner "It gives me pleasure to write my name in this book for Bill Launders. Helen Nicolay" on the front loose endpaper. "(2)" appears on the last page of text.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



18) The MacArthur I Know
Kenney, General George C

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. AD4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, soiled, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, lbumped on some corners, light rubbing on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the front loose endpaper.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



19) MacArthur: As Military Comander
Long, Gavin

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1969. AD5 - Book has chipping and wear on the cover edges and sides and lower spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



20) MacArthur: His Rendevous with History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

MacArthur: His Rendevous with History
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. AC2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, less than an inch tear on the front bottom gutter, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, some scattered rubbing and smudge, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some bumped corners, light rubbing on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by Douglas MacArthur on the front loose endpaper. . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$500.00



Results 1 - 20 of 2030
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy