Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (363)
Fine or New (95)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)
Paperback (136)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)
With dust jacket (308)
Signed (29)
With photos (88)

Filter by country:
United States (377)

Filter by price:
1) MA COUSINE EDNA 27 Bois Originaux De Renefer
Villetard, Pierre

Paris: Artheme Fayard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library book, with the usual defects, including spine label. Book . appears to have been a softcover originally, now bound in green library . buckram. . Includes 27 woodcuts by Renefer. In the French language. . La . Livre De Demain Series. Wood block print. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. . Renefer. Woodcuts . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



2) MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN
Taaffe, Stephen R

Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0700608702 . A detailed study of MacArthur's 1944 New Guinea campaign in World War Two. . The jacket has a picture of MacAuthur on the upper half of the front panel . and some very tired GIs on the lower half, no defects, now protected with . acid-free polyester cover. No defects in book; pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. A beautiful copy, suitable for gift. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tal... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



3) MACGREGOR'S SCOTLAND: ALONG THE SOUTHERN UPLAND WAY
MacGregor, Jimmie

London: BBC Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Softcover. 0563208708 . Extremities of paper cover are rubbed, corner crease, a bit bumped. Pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . . Walking southern Scotland. Illustrated with b/w photos. . Trade PB. 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 86 pages. Southern Scotland. Walking Tour . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) THE MACHINE-WRECKERS (DIE MASCHINENSTÜRMER) A Drama of the English Luddites in a Prologue and Five Acts
Toller, Ernst (Ashley Dukes, Trans)

NY: Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First American Edition. Hardcover. Decorated paper-covered boards, chipped paper spine label with author and . title readable, rubbing and light chipping to extremities. Owner's name . and bookplate on pastedowns. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. No foxing. . A play about the Luddites, an English social . movement that protested the Industrial Revolution by destroying the new . machines that were stealing their jobs. An Appendix gives... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



5) MACONDOBAN HULL AZ ESO
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

Budapest: Europa Konyvkiado. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 9630754762 . Jacket has light creasing at extremities; book has short inscription on . ffep. Perfect bound, with cracking beginning in a few places; no loose . pages. . In the Hungarian language. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 443 pages. . Modern Literature. Hungary . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



6) MADANGGUK: THE REJUVENATION OF MASK DANCE DRAMA FESTIVALS AS SOURCES OF SOCIAL CRITICISM
Yang, Jongsung

Bloomington: Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. A bit of fading to paper covers. Inscription to former owner by author. . . This is a Master's Thesis, completed in the Folklore Department at Indiana . University. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 83 pages. Mask Dance Drama Festivals. . KOREA. Social Criticism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



7) THE MADE THING: An Anthology of Contemporary Southern Poetry
Stokesbury, Leon, Ed

Fayetteville: U. Arkansas Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 0938626787 . Faint spine crease. Pages are crisp, tight, clean. . Sixty-one poets in . all, with several poems from each included. Wendell Berry, James Dickey, . Alice Walker, Robert Penn Warren, James Whitehead, and 56 others. . Trade . PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 326 pages. Poetry. Contemporary American South . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



8) MADE WITH PAPER
Museum Of Contemporary Crafts

Museum of Contemporary Crafts, Container Corp. of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Glossy card covers are rubbed, lightly stained. Except for owner name on . title page, contents are Fine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . An exhibition catalog on paper. Several essays, 69 photos of . objects made from paper; stunning multicolored endpapers with an elaborate . floral design. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Paper. Contemporary Crafts . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



9) MAGAZINE OF "FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION" APRIL 1965
Ferman, E. L.; Ferman, Edward L. & Martin Harry Greenberg

Southern Illinois Univ Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. 0809310074 . Jacket has two tiny edge tears, now in mylar cover. Book is unread, pages . are crisp, tight, unmarked. . Facsimile reprint, in book form, of the . April 1965 issue of the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Short . stories and other pieces by Poul Anderson, Robert Rohrer, Bert Tanner, . Robert Hodgins, Jane Beauclerk, Theodore Thomas, Isaac Asimov, and Len . Guttridge. A beautiful copy. .... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



10) MAGIC MIDDLETOWN
Hoover, Dwight W

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press and Historic Muncie. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0253285909 . Light creasing and curling to corners of glossy paper covers, no other . defects. . An historical tribute to Muncie, Indiana in the 1920s- a time . when it indeed seemed a " magic city." Made famous in the 1920s as . Middletown, Munci was the model American city studied in the classic study . by Robert and Helen Lynd. Printed on coated paper, profusely illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



11) THE MAGIC RING; RUSSIAN FOLK TALES FROM ALEXANDER AFANASIEV'S COLLECTION
Afanasiev, Alexander

Raduga Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First English Edition. Hardcover. Glossy illustrated dust jacket has light edgewear, many faint . indentations, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has inscription to . former owner, no other defects. . Thirty folk tales collected by Alexander . Afanasiev. This is a gorgeous book, in quilted red silk covers and . spectacular illustrations by A. Kurkin. Text is in English. . 4to 11" - . 13" tall. 158 pages. Russian Folk Tales. ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



12) MAHATMA GANDHI CENTENARY
Paramount International Coin Corporation

Englewood, OH: Paramount International Coin Corporation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Light creasing to top of stapled pamphlet. . Evidently a promotional . brochure for a First Proof Set issued by the Republic of India, on the . occasion of the centennial of Mahatma Gandhi's birth. Most of the pamphlet . is devoted to a biography of Gandhi, with excellent accompanying b/w . photographs. Descriptions of the four Gandhi memorials are tastefully . inserted in discreet spots. . 8vo ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



13) MAIL ART COLLECTION
Kamijyo, Takahisa

Books Nippan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 4766104994 . This is a softcover with heavy card covers and card wrappers, in perfect . condition. No defects. . More than 500 examples of Japanese and English . mail art -- that is, found postcard art, collected over a period of ten . years. Author is a graphic designer. A beautiful copy of an unusual . collection of ephemera. Text is in English and Japanese. . 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 152 pages. Graphic Arts. Found Art. M... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



14) MAKER AND CRAFTSMAN The Story of Dorothy L. Sayers
Dale, Alzina Stone

Eerdmans. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802835155 . A little rubbing to dust jacket, no other defects. Book has no defects; . binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Biography of Dorothy . Sayers, creator of the popular Lord Peter Wimsey detective series. A . beautiful copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 158 pages. Mysteries. Biography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



15) MAKING A CAPITAL IN THE WILDERNESS
Howe, Daniel Wait

Indianapolis: E. J. Hecker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled booklet bound in gray wrappers. Extremities of wrappers have small . tears and associated creasing. Contents are Fine; pages are unopened. . Pagination is 301-338. . The story of the making of Indianapolis, . Indiana's second and current capital, out of the wilderness. The first . printing of this scarce publication. . Indiana Historical Society. . Publications Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 3... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



16) MAKING FOREIGN ECONOMIC POLICY
Destler, I. M

Brookings Institution Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0815718225 . A couple of small chips and tears, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 244 pages. Economic Policy. . International Issues . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) MAKING SILENT STONES SPEAK : HUMAN EVOLUTION & THE DAWN OF TECHNOLOGY
Schick, Kathy D. ; Toth, Nicholas

Richmond Hill, On, Canada: Distican, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0671875388 . A fascinating look at stone tools and the emergence of man. An oversized, . high-quality softcover Trade. The inscription on the FEP reads, " Nice job . on the midterm! Cheers, Nick Toth and Kathy Schick" Glossy, clean, bright, . with just a little edgewear and lightly bumped corners. 349p. . Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Stone Age Tools Prehistoric Social S... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



18) MALCOLM LOWRY
Costa, Richard Hauer

NY: Twayne Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is slightly soiled, no other defects. Book has no defects; . pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A . postcard from the author to a colleague is laid in, presenting him the . book. . Twas 217 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 208 pages. Literary Biography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



19) THE MAMBO KINGS PLAY SONGS OF LOVE
Hijuelos, Oscar

Farrar Straus Giroux. Fine. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0374201250 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Advance Reading . Copy (ARC). . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 407 pages. Modern Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



20) THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF SHORT HORROR NOVELS
Ashley, Mike

New York: Carroll & Graf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0881844292 . Ten short novels, complete and unabridged, by Stephen King, Lucius . Shephard, Russell Kirk, Oliver Onions, and six others. 518p. Light rubbing . to jacket, now in protective mylar cover. . Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. Horror. Terror. Short Novels . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy