Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)
Paperback (191)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (364)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (42)

Filter by country:
United States (561)

Filter by price:
1) M 33 in Andromeda Signed by Author #65-584
Vogt, A. E. Van

New York: Paperback Library. April, 1971. 1st printing stated. 16mo color cover. Bottom corner crease else very good++. ; This is a Science Fiction Original #65-584. Included are six shattering stories by science fiction's mastermind writer. Inscribed by author on title page. He included his wife's name when he signed his own. ; Color Cover Illustration; 252pp + ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



2) MAD No. 33 June 1957
Feldstein, Albert B. editor

New York: E. C. Publications. June 1957. First Edition. Sm 4to colored wrappers. Small lite crease near spine else fine. ; Norman Mingo color illustrated cover. Basesball's Hall of Fame by Joe Orlando. Foreign Movies with pictures by Wallace Wood. Future TV Ad by Don Martin. Ernie Kovac's Strangely Believe It! Why I Left the Army and became a Civilian by Frank Jacobs. ; Illustrations & Photos; 48pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



3) MAD No.36 Dec. '57
Feldstein, Albert B. editor

New York: E. C. Publications. Dec. l957. First Edition. Sm 4to colored wrappers. Fine Condition; Colored cover by Norman Mingo. Contributing artists include Wallace Wood, Bob Clarke, Norman Mingo, Don Martin, George Woodbridge, Frank Kelly Freas, Joe Orlando, David Berg, Mart Drucker & Basil Wolverton. Contributing writers are: Wally Cox, Bob and Ray, Henry Morgan, Frank Jacobs, Paul Laikin, Alfred E. Neuman, etc. ; Illus. Throughout; 48pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$65.00



4) MAD Volume 1, No. 27 April, 1956
Kurtzman, Harvey editor

New York: E. C. Publications. April, 1956. First Edition. Sm 4to color illus. Wrappers. Near fine condition. ; Includes cartoons " How to Look Smart ", " How to Act Smart ", " How to Live Smart ", Sea Chanty with pictures by Russ Heath, Ed Suvillan Show, Pictures by Will Elder, Uninterrupted Melody by Stan Freberg and pictures by Wallace Wood, etc. ; Illustrations; 56pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$200.00



5) MALEKULA a Vanishing People in the New Hebrides
Deacon, A.Bernard

Oosterhout N.B.: Anthropological Publications. no dust jacket. 1970. Second Edition. Sm 4to blue cloth. Photographs & illustrations 792pp+24 plates This photomechanic reprint after the edition of 1934 is published by arrangement with Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. England. Includes the land and the people, The Village and Village Life, Kinship Organization in the South-West, Kinship Organization in the North-West, Marriage and the Relations of the Sexes, Economic Life, Warfare, The Rites of Birth ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$155.00



6) The MIND System: a Grammar-Rule Book
Kaplan, Ronald M

Santa Monica, CA: Rand Corporation. April, 1970. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Fine; Offers formal description of a notation for the syntactic rules of natural languages compatible as with programming languages MIND is an acronym meaning "Management of Information through Natural Discourse"; 73 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



7) The MIND System: the Structure of the Semantic File
Martin, Kay, and Stanley Y. W. Su

Santa Monica, CA: Rand Corp. June, 1970. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Fine; The physical organization on the memory medium of the information gathered and organized by the MIND system is the concern of this book. MIND is an acronym meaning "Management of Information through Natural Discourse"; 62 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



8) The MIND System: the Morphological-Analysis Program
Martin, Kay, and Gary R. Martins

Santa Monica, CA: Rand Corp.. Fine. April, 1970. First Edition. Stapled wraps. "The MIND system consists of nested and chained modules of high level programming language statements, and describes how the system receives English sentences as input and it analyses them by breaking them down to their ultimate lexical components. MIND is an acronym meaning "Management of Information through Natural Discourse"; 86 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



9) MOTOR Sept. & November, 1943 W/ Robt. Robinson Covers
Dalton, James - editor

New York: Hearst Mag. Inc.. Sept. & Nov. 1943. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Creases on front cover (hardly noticeable) else near fine. ; Cover painted by Robert Robinson on both issues. (suitable for framing) . Articles on Business Conditions, Management, Service, Jobbers & News. Pontiac tell how to buy used cars. Clutch Service and Pedal Adjustments, & Save Time Servicing Trucks, etc.; Illus. & Photos; 154pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



10) MS. Sept. 1972 Thru July, 1973 Vol.1 #3 Thru Vol.11 #1
Harris, Elizabeth-Forsling Co-Founder

New York: Ms. Magazine. Sept.1972-July,1973. 1sts. 4to color wraps. Address labels on most covers else v. G. Condition.; The last issue July, 1973 has few small tears at top edges of some pages. The rest of the issues are very good. Eleven consecutive issues from vol. 1 #3 thru Vol.11#1. Articles by Norma Klein, Eleanor Perry, Chris Clark & Sheila Rush, Stephen C. Henkel, Gerda Lerner, Harriet Rosenstein, Kate Millett, Suzy Kitman, Barbara Marcus, Rosalyn Drexler, Jeanie Kasindorf, China Altman, S... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$95.00



11) M'Toto Le Bebe Elephant
Fechter, Alyce Shinn

Paris: Societe Nouvelle Des Editions. Very Good. 1967. early edition. Hardcover. Tiny nicks at top & bottom of spine, else very good+. ; Colorful cover and color illustrations by Vanni Tealdi. Beautiful color illustrations of M'Toto, the Baby Elephant and many other animals. Inscribed by author opposite the title page in French. The book is in French. ; Color & Black & White illus.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 188 pages pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



12) The MacArthur I Know
Kenney, General George C

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1951. Third Edition. Red cloth. Near fine/vg+ DJ has some tape repairs at extremities; Gen. Kenney was an intimate associate of the legendary general of WWII, and was published during MacArthur's Korean problems; 264pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



13) MacBurnie King in Monsoon -- a Novel to End World Hunger
Ballard, John

Marina Del Rey, CA: New Horizons Book Publ.. 1985. First Edition. Aqua cloth.. Fine/fine; Inscribed by author on front free endpaper, inserted card promoting goal of ending world hunger; Photos; 240/67 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



14) MacHado: a Dialogue with Time
Hutman, Norma Louise

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Dust jacket is very good.. 1969. 1st ed. Stated. 8vo maroon cloth w/white lettering on spine. Book has small rub on fly-leaf else near fine. ; This is the first book by the author. Nature as an expression of temporality in the poetry of Antonio Machado. ; 207pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



15) MacHiavelli & Therenaissance
Chabod, Federico

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Dust jacket is in very good condition.. 1958. First Edition. 8vo black cloth. One corner slightly bumped else fine condition. ; Introduction by A. P. D'Entreves. The author is one of the outstanding Italian historians. Of Chabod's study of Machiavelli's, The Prince, it has become a landmark ever since its appearance. In addition, this volume comprises a short essay on the Italian Renaissance.; 258pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



16) Mad - Special Fall Issue No. 67, Dec. '61 Kelly Freas Cover
B. Feldstein, Albert - editor

New York: William M. Gaines. Dec. 1961. 1st thus. 4to color wrappers. Very good+ condition. ; Kelly Freas cover. Vital features: Army Rocket Belt Developed, Do-it-yourself Mag Covers, Office Open Week, Readers Digress, If Nations Traded People, A Mad Look at Picnics, When TV Ads Take Over and A Day with J. F. K.; Illustrations; 49pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



17) Mad #27 April, 1956
Kurtzman, Harvey editor

New York: William M. Gaines. April, 1956. First Edition. Sm 4to color illus. Wraps. Top corner & pages worn. Bottom corner cover curled. Part of page 15 cut. ; Pages are darkened at edges. Beautiful color cover by Jack Davis. Illus. By Wallace Wood, Elder, Ed Sullivan comic illustrated, etc. Back cover color illustrated by Elder and rare old cartoons. Page 15 has missing corner of 4 inches. ; Illustrations; 56pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



18) The Mad Adventures of Captain Klutz
Meglin, Nick - editor

New York: Signet. Very Good. 1967. 1st prnt stated; First Printing. (wraps). Back cover slightly darkened at sides else very good condition. Previous owner's name in tiny neat stamp on fly-leaf else this paperback is in very good condition. ; D3088; Black & white illus. cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



19) Mad Comics Magazine Vol. 1 No.114-October 1967
Feldstein, Albert B. editor

New York: William M. Gaines. October 1967. First Edition. Sm 4to. Fine; Mad Magazine, President Johnson On Madison Avenue, "Sombre", The Lighter Side Of The Mating Game, TV Game Shows Based On Newspaper Headlines, The Cats Are All Bats, "The Ratpacktrol"; Illustrations; 48 PP pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



20) Mad Comics Magazine Vol. 1 No.113-Sept. 1967
Feldstein, Albert B. editor

New York: William M. Gaines. September 1967. First Edition. Sm 4to Color Wrappers. Near Fine; Mad Magazine, Mad Auto Saftey Features, The Iron Horselaff, If Famous Poets Had Written Mother Goose, Dr. Zhicago, Is Paris Boring, Throw-Up. ; Illustrations; 46 PP pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$14.00



Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy