Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (527)Fine or New (107)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (308)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (385)With dust jacket (374)
Signed (23)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (565)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The M.D., A Horror Story
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039458662X . 401 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Just a bit of fade to top board edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work, and is Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
M Is For Malice
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805036377 . 300 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fine. Bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! M is for Millhone, for the Kinsey Millhone series, one of the best mystery series going, and M is for Malice ..and malice kills... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
M Tulli Ciceronis Pro C. Rabirio (perduellionis reo) oratio ad Quirtes
|
|
|
Cambridge At the University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1882. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 130 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text in English, Latin and Greek. Binding is still sound with slight separation at last signature. Worn at spine edge with slight lift. Tiny name to first blank page. Outside page edges are age tanned. A very occasional note in faint pencil. Text in English, Latin and Greek. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
M. Tvlli Ciceronis Epistvlae. Vol. 1, Epistvlae ad Familiares
|
|
|
UK: Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Very Good/No Jacket. ALL text in LATIN. Volume I ONLY. The only date is the Preface which is MDCCCCI - 1901. Appears to be First Edition. Solid binding and hinges. Outside page edges age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Some pages are un-cut at the top edge. ALL text in LATIN. Cicero: letters to friends. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Very Good+. 1988. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441552773 . 159 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny chipping around the edges of the cover. Unread tight. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work! Skeeve and his gang are bank - with more magical myth-adventures... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, November, 1964
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Near Fine. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 130 pages; Near Fine condition. Tny bit of rub at spine edges. Outside page edges age tanning. No labels, No creases. Featuring Harry Harrison, Isaac Asimov, Jack Sharkey and Avram Davidson. Fantastic cover art work by Ed Emsh! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, October, 1964
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 130 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease with shelf rubbing to spine edge. No spine creases. Outside page edges are age tanning. Soft bump bottom front corner tip. One crease to back bottom corner. No labels. Featuring Leigh Brackett, Edmond Hamilton, Robert F. Young, Damon Knight, R. Bretnor and Isaac Asimov. Great cover art work by Chesley Bonestell. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, September, 1964
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 130 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Lightly shelf rubbed at fore edge. Outside page edges and cover edges are age tanning. No labels. NO creases. Featuring Ron Goulart, Alan E. Nourse, Miriam Allen deFord, Isaac Asimov, Vance Aandahl, Willard Marsh. Great wrap-around art work to cover by Mel Hunter! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, June, 1964
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Near Fine. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 130 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside page edges are age tanning. No labels. No creases. Featuring Philip K. Dick; Robert F. Young; Roger Zelazny; C. S. Lewis. Fantastic art work by Emsh! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, April, 1964
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Very Good+. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 130 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Pages are age tanning. White of back cover lightly soiled. No labels. NO creases. Featuring Isaac Asimov; Alan E. Norse; Ron Goulart; B. Taven. Fantastic art work by Jack Gaughan! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, February, 1964
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 130 pages; Very Good condition. Age tanning to page edges and covers. White on back cover is shelf rubbed plus small soil spots. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. No labels. No creases. Featuring Isaac Asimov; Ron Goulart; Wilson Tucker; Evelyn E. Smith. Fantastic art work by Jack Gaughan! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, October, 1952
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0716552108 . 127 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. 15 cents written very small on front cover. Page edges are age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge. No labels. No spine creases. Featuring Idris Seabright; Leslie Charteris; P. G. Wodehouse; L. Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Anthony Boucher. Fantastic art work by Chesley Bonestell - colors bright! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, August, 1952
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0716552086 . 127 pages; Very Good condition. 15 written very small on front cover. Page edges are age tanning. Hinge reading creases with light rubbing to spine edges. No labels. No spine creases. Featuring Alfred Bester; L. Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Graham Greene; E. B. White, etc. Fantastic art work by George Gibbons - colors bright! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, June, 1952
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1952. Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good condition. Page edges are age tanning. Hinge reading creases with light shelf rubbing to edges. No labels. No spine creases. Small closed tear at top front cover edge. Featuring Idris Seabright; Sam Merwin, Jr.; Agatha Christie, etc. Fantastic art work by Emsh - colors bright! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, April, 1952
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Good. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 127 pages; Good condition. Solid binding. Small stain to the top corner of several pages - all text readable. Small 20 stamped on front cover. Page edges are age tanning. Light shelf rubbing to spine edges. No labels. No spine creases. Featuring H. Nearing, Jr; Richard Matheson; Robert Graves; Eric Linklater; Elizabeth Bowen, etc. Fantastic art work by Salter - colors bright! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, December, 1952
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Poor. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0716552124 . 127 pages; Reading Copy condition. First two pages and last ad page are missing. 20 written very small on front cover. Page edges are age tanning. Hinge creases. Tiny bit of rub at spine edge. No labels. No spine creases. Featuring C. M. Kornbluth; Gerald Heard; Wilson Tucker; Anthony Boucher; H. Nearing, Jr., etc. Fantastic art work! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, From January, 1973 to December 1973 - Complete Year
|
|
|
NY: Mercury Press. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. A beautiful set. Complete 1973 year. Approximately 159 pages each. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
MAKING OF THE MODERN FRENCH MIND
|
|
|
NJ: D. Van Nostrand. Near Fine. 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 192 pages; Near Fine condition. NO reading creases. Spine has light binding crinkle. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Of particular interest in the light of today's East-West struggle, this book presents amidst a welter of conflicting political, social and intellectual trends a background of events, emotions, and passions from the Enlightenment to the present day -from back cover. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MAKING OF MODERN BRITAIN, Life and Work from George III to Elizabeth II
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books. Very Good+. 1962. 1st Collier Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 320 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub to front cover. One very shallow spine crease. A Solid, Tight, Clean copy. The sweeping social changes that forged a nation. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
MAN, MYTH, & MAGIC - Volume 2 - Atavism to Body Astrology - An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural
|
|
|
NY: Marshall Cavendish. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 280 pages; Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Sprung back hinge. Light shelf wear at corner tips and spine tips. Lightly bumped corner tips. Profusely and Beautiful illustrated. Special Features: Religions East & West; Magic and Mysticiam; The Meaning of Myth; Psychical Research Today; Divine King and Dying God . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$14.00
|
|