Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)With dust jacket (169)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (190)Filter by price:
| 1) |
M-80
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Card Covers. 0822954974 . Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 2) |
MAGGIE A GIRL OF THE STREETS
|
|
|
New York: Newland Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. #58/100 copies, green cloth; original etching signed by Bernard Sanders; several "unopened" pages have been opened roughly; spine darkened; blind impression on verso of rear ffe; short notations in pencil on front paste-down by previous bookseller. ; Etchings; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pages; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
MAJOR JOHN ANDRE : A GALLANT IN SPY'S CLOTHING
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395353246 . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
MAKING CORSAGES AT HOME
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Company Inc. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine of dust jacket is sunned. Black and white illustrations. ; 8vo; Signed by All Authors . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
MANHOOD AT HARVARD : WILLIAM JAMES AND OTHERS
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. ARC. Softcover. 8vo; 294 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAO'S GREAT REVOLUTION
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Light sun fade to spine; wrinkle to top edge of front panel of dust jacket and bump to middle of first two pages. Dust jacket in new Brodart; 8vo; 478 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
MARCELLO MASTROIANNI : HIS LIFE AND ART
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1559721588 . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
MARK TWAIN'S SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped; gilt lettering on spine; edited by Bernard Taper; shelf wear to top, front and back edges and head and heel of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
MEMOIR FOR MRS. SULLIVAN
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
MEMOIRS OF LIEUT.-GENERAL SCOTT, LL.D
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1864. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's signiture front paste down both volumes; light foxing to end papers both volumes; Green embossed cloth, gilt titles. ; 8vo; 653 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
MEMOIRS OF THE REV. SAMUEL J. MILLS LATE MISSIONARY TO THE SOUTH WESTERN SECTION OF THE UNITED STATES AND AGENT OF THE AMERICAN COLONIZATION SOCIETY, DEPUTED TO EXPLORE THE COAST OF AFRICA
|
|
|
New York: Evangelical Missionary Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1820. First Edition. Full-Leather, leather rubbed and worn with some loss to corners and edges. FFE pulled from hinge edge about 21/2 ; foxing throughout with small amount of waterstaining to FFE. Howes-S-851; Mills became interested in slavery in the South and was involved with the anti- slavery movement in England. Book is worn but sound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 12) |
MEMOIRS OF JOHN DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH WITH HIS ORIGINAL CORRESPONDENCE: COLLECTED FROM THE FAMILY RECORDS AND OTHER AUTHENTIC SOURCES
|
|
|
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1820. Second Printing. Hardcover. Six volumes full leather, dry and cracked and rubbed. Volume #1 has a half page of notations on fly; vol #1 429 pp; #2 408 pp; #3 405 pp; #4 415 pp; # 5 432 pp; #6 445 pp includes index. Will require extra postage 9 pounds. ; Portraits, Maps and Military Plans; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 13) |
MEMOIRSOF PANCHO VILLA
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Light spine to dust jacket and minor edge wear. ; 8vo; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
MEMORIES OF ARLINGTON, VERMONT
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket worn to all edges but wrapped in new mylar jacket; 2" x3" newspaper offset FFE and paperclip impression top of first 3 pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
MERE MELODIES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner signature FFE under the signature of the author. ; 8vo; 200 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
METHODS IN THE ART OF TAXIDERMY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David Mckay, Publisher. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Ninety full page engravings; duplicate stamp on title page; embossed owner's stamp title page; all edges dyed green; book was in moist evironment causing light moisture stains to tops of many pages; fading to many parts of the boards and spine; moisture damage does not affect text or plates; no damp odor; small tear in cloth on head of spine. ; Engravings; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE METTLE OF THE PASTURE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. ; 8vo; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
MIDDLE EAST DIARY: 1917-1956
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. First U.S. Hardcover. Gilt lettering; pencil notations verso title page; ink notations front flap of DJ; stain front DJ; soil back panel DJ; light shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; 8vo; 376 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 19) |
MIDNIGHT SUN
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385497369 . Letter I in Midnight blacked out and has leaked through to dedication page. ; 8vo; 271 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A MILE IN HIS MOCCASINS
|
|
|
Phoneix: Mcgrew Printing and Lithographing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. One inch closed tear top spine edge of dust jacket; gift inscription FFE; spine edges of dust jacket rubbed. ; Cartoons; 8vo; 342 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|