Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 980
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (67)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (606)
Paperback (325)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (431)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (980)

Filter by price:
1) MAD Forever: A New Collection of the Best From America's Zaniest Magazine
Mad Magazine with an introduction by Steve Allen

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1959. Introduction by Steve Allen. 136 pages. no other printings listed. Hardcover. G/G, text is clean and tight, some color pictures, Book is good: corners bumped, crinkling at top and bottom of spine, slightly cocked, hardcovers are bowed. Dust jacket is good, crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine, wear to extremities, several tears repaired with archival tape, but not well. owner's name on front fixed end paper.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



2) MARTIN LUTHER, God's Man of Destiny
Miller, Basil

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1952. Hardback, 149 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



3) The MENSA Genius Quiz Book 2
Grosswirth, Marvin and Dr. Abbie Salny and the members of Mensa

Minneapolis, MN: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1986. Trade paperback; 145 pages. Book is very good to near fine; very light wear to extremities; spine is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



4) MODERN ILLUSTRATIVE BOOKEEPING INTRODUCTORY COURSE
Neal, E. Virgil and C. T. Cragin (revised by D. D. Mueller)

New York: American Book Company, 1909. Hardback, 9 3/4 by 7 1/4 inches, 160 pages, dark blue boards. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, staining on covers, small blue sheet of paper pasted in on fixed front end paper, previous owner's name on front end paper dated 1910, light foxing at front and back, yellowed pages, text is clean, legible and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



5) MVS JCL
Lowe, Doug

Fresno, California: Mike Murach & Associates, Inc., 1994. Trade paperback, 10 inches by 8 inches, 514 pages, index, appendices, charts and diagrams, according to front cover "Now Covers MVS/ESA", (ISBN:0911625852). Good, occasional highlighting, some ink markings, front cover tends to stand open, rubbing to pages, bumped corners. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



6) Macaulay's Life of Samuel Johnson
Lucas, Clinton W

New York: American Book Company, ND. Hardback, 583 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, light staining to boards, pages have light browning; text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.95



7) Machine Shop Training Course, Volume II (ISBN: 0831110406 / 0-8311-1040-6)
Jones, Franklin D

New York: Industrial Press Inc., [1964]. Elementary and Advanced Machine Shop Practice for Shop Courses, Schools and Self Instruction" according to the front cover; fifth edition; illustrations; index; 566 pages. Book is as new: has 1964 date but appears much newer; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



8) Machine Shop Training Course, Volume 1: (ISBN: 0831110392 / 0-8311-1039-2)
Jones, Franklin D

New York: Industrial Press Inc., [1964]. Elementary and Advanced Machine Shop Practice for Shop Courses, Schools and Self-Instruction" according to front cover; fifth edition. Hardback; illustrations; index; 570 pages. Book is near fine: has 1964 date but appears much newer; two tiny marks on front; text is clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



9) Machine Elements in Mechanical Design, Third Edition (ISBN: 0138414467)
Mott, Robert L

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1999. Glossy, pictorial hardcover; graphs and diagrams; references and problems following each chapter; 794 pages plus appendixes, answers to selected problems, and index; very heavy, will require extra shipping. Book is good: wear to extremities; rubbing and scoring to both boards; crumpling to top and bottom spine; several mild bumps to top and bottom covers; scholarly highlighting in first two chapters only; third signature, pages 25 through 48, is only attached t... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



10) Machinery Foundations and Erection: Library of Power Plant Practice
Croft, Terrell

New York; London: McGraw-Hill, 1923. Hardback; dark red boards with gilt; frontispiece; illustrations; appendix with problem solutions; index; 691 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



11) The Machinery of Life
Goodsell, David S

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1993. Hardback with dust jacket, 139 pages. Very good condition, text is clean, binding is tight. Dust jacket is good, half inch tear on the bottom of the back cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



12) The Macmillan Atlas History of Christianity (ISBN: 0025731408 / 0-02-573140-8)
Littell, Franklin H

New York; London: Macmillan Publishing; Collier Macmillan, 1976. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; maps and illustrations; index; 176 pages. Book is very good: slight wear; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear to edges; small tear at top of front flap; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



13) The Macmillan Book of Earliest Christian Prayers
Church, F. Forrester and Terrence J. Mulry

New York: Collier Books, 1988. Trade paperback. Condition is good to very good. Light wear to extremities. Some rubbing to cover. Text itself is clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



14) The Macmillan Book of Earliest Christian Hymns
Church, F. Forrester and Terrence J. Mulry

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is slightly slanted. Light wear to extremities. Slight musty smell. Text itself is complete, clean, and tight. Dust jacket is good to very good, light wear to extremities, slight discoloration to edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



15) Madam I'm Adam and Other Palindromes
Irvine, William illustrated by Steven Guarnaccia

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. Paperback, includes illustrations, pages unnumbered. Book is good: worn edges, bumped corners. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



16) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

Paris: Garnier, ND. Trade paperback in French, 461 pages, pages are uncut, notes. Book is good: wear to extremities, light soiling to covers, bump to top of spine not affecting text, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



17) Madame de Lafayette: The Story of a Patriot's Wife
Wright, Constance

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1959. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; illustrations; 280 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; faint spotting to endpapers; previous owner's name on half title page; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has light wear; faded spine; slight chipping to edges; tips of corners are clipped; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



18) Made to Play House: Dolls and the Commercialization of American Girlhood
Formanek-Brunell, Miriam

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. Hardback with dust jacket, 231 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight appears unread. Dust jacket is good to very good: light creasing around edges, half inch tear on front panel.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



19) Mademoiselle De Maupin
Gautier, Theophile

New York: Ives Washburn, 1929. Hardback in slip case, 373 pages. Book is very good: previous owner protected book with old fashioned paper bag quality book cover; light wear to cover, book appears to be unharmed; spotting to edges of text block; slight gravity sag; previous owner's signature on front end paper; text is clean and solid. Slip case is good: black covers are flaking and showing cardboard underneath; wear to edges; bottom corner of spine took a hard hit and is crumpled, but book is not af... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$49.95



20) Madhurya Dhama
Das, Padmalochan

Mathura, India: Sandhya Dasi, 1992. Trade paperback; 282 pages. Book is very good; moderate wear to extremities; text block is firm; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 980
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy