Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (12)
With photos (79)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Filter by price:
1) THE MAGIAN GOSPEL of BROTHER YESHUA (The Shower of a Way)
Magus, Carolus (Charles C. Wise, Jr.)

THE MAGIAN GOSPEL of BROTHER YESHUA (The Shower of a  Way)
Penn Laird, Virginia: The Magian Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, light blue endpapers, illustrated with 22 portraits by artist Thom Baker. White dust jacket lettered in blue. This copy bears a lengthy presentation inscription penned and signed by the author both as Carolus Magus and as Charles Wise. Scarce as hardcover. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 306, [5] (ads) pp; Book has very slight wear. Jacket has some waterspots on the f... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



2) 'MAGISTRA RATIONE': 'AUCTORITAS', 'TRADITIO', 'RATIO' VON ANSELM BIS ADELARD VON BATH (Offprint from BENEDICTINE CULTURE 750-1050)
Arduini, Maria Lodovica; W. Lourdaux and D. Verhelst (editors)

[Leuven, Belgium]: Leuven University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Gray wraps containing offprint from larger work, text in German with Latin quotes, index at rear in English. ; 6 x 9.5"; 190-233 pp; Cover edges toned with one small chip at edges, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



3) THE MAKING, SHAPING and TREATING OF STEEL, Fourth Edition
Camp, J. M. and C. B. Francis

THE MAKING, SHAPING and TREATING OF STEEL, Fourth Edition
Pittsburgh, Pa.: Carnegie Steel Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1925). Softcover. Black flexible leatherette covers, gilt lettering to front cover and spine, covers and pages with rounded corners, all edges gilt, many b&w illustrations.; 5" x 7-3/4"; lxi, 1142 pp; Mild wear to covers and spine, prior owner name inked to front flyleaf and dated 1930, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



4) THE MAKING, SHAPING and TREATING OF STEEL, Fourth Edition
Camp, J. M. and C. B. Francis

THE MAKING, SHAPING and TREATING OF STEEL, Fourth Edition
Pittsburgh, Pa.: Carnegie Steel Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1925). Softcover. Black flexible leatherette covers, gilt lettering to front cover and spine, covers and pages with rounded corners, all edges gilt, many b&w illustrations.; 5" x 7-3/4"; lxi, 1142 pp; Light wear/soiling to covers and spine, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



5) MAKING WEAPONS, TALKING PEACE A Physicist's Odyssey from Hiroshima to Geneva
York, Herbert F

MAKING WEAPONS, TALKING PEACE A Physicist's Odyssey from Hiroshima  to Geneva
New York: Basic Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-465-04338-0 . Publishers black cloth, spine lettering in blue foil, illustrated with photos. Black dust jacket lettered in red, blue and white. This copy with presentation inscription on the half-title penned and signed by the author dated March 1988.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xiv, 359 pp; Signed by Author; Book has no wear of note. Solid hinges, no tears, no marks or writing apart from the ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



6) MALEDICTA 1981 - The International Journal of Verbal Aggression (Volume V, Numbers 1 + 2, Summer + Winter 1981)
Aman, Reinhold (editor)

Waukesha: Maledicta Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 0-916500-25-X . 5.5 x 8.5"; 352 pp; Slight cover soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



7) MALEDICTA 9 - The International Journal of Verbal Aggression (Volume IX, 1986-1987)
Aman, Reinhold (editor)

Waukesha, Wisconsin: Maledicta Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0-916500-29-2 . 5.5 x 8.5"; 320 pp; Slight cover soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$10.00



8) THE MANAGEMENT OF MEN: A Handbook on the Systematic Development of Morale and The Control of Human Behavior
Munson, Edward L

THE MANAGEMENT OF MEN: A Handbook on the Systematic Development of  Morale and The Control of Human Behavior
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrations include four color plates and one fold-out chart. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xiii, 801 pp; Covers lightly soiled, worn along bottom edge, front hinge slightly tender, solid rear hinge, pages are clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



9) MANUAL FOR THE USE OF THE LEGISLATURE of the State of New York. 1877. Prepared pursuant to a resolution of the Senate and Assembly of 1865, by the Secretary of State

Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, Printers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1877. Softcover. Red paper boards, blindstamped covers, gilt spine titling, fold-outs at front showing seating charts for both houses of the legislature, contents and detailed index at front, many charts and tables. ; 4.5 x 6.5"; lxiv, 495 pp; Covers rubbed and edgeworn, esp. at corners, fold-outs have closed tear with one having slight loss at margin, inside front cover inked: Compliments of yours truly, V.W. Edson (not sure... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



10) MARE BALTICUM: 2000 Vuotta Itämeren Historiaa
Ehrensvärd, Ulla, Pellervo Kokkonen and Juha Numinen

Helsinki [Finland]: Kustannusosakeyhtiö Otava / John Nurmisen Säätiö. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 951-1-13985-1 . Blue cloth boards, gilt emblem and lettering front, gilt spine lettering, endpapers with b&w illustration, profusely illustrated mostly in color, with maps, charts, engravings, photographs, text in Finnish. Dust jacket with wrap-around color image, lettered in b&w. This copy with gift plate pasted on half-title page--from Mrs. Anneli Taina... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



11) MARGIDINUM
Oswald, Felix

MARGIDINUM
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Softcover. Early work by this author to describe this Roman camp (in England); he wrote several additional piece in the 1940s and 1950s. From Transactions of the Thornton Society, Vol. XXXI, 1927; reprint of A paper read before the Thornton Society on Friday, January 28th, 1927. Stiff, brown wraps, illustrations include maps and photos of artifacts. This copy with authors presentation inscription and signature on the front cover.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 56 pp; S... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



12) MARINE CORPS RECRUIT DEPOT, SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, 1982 [Third Battalion, Platoon 3049]

Jostens Military Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1982]. Hardcover. Issued in the style of a yearbook to commemorate the class graduating 10 September 1982. Red leatherette covers, front pastedown color photo, tan spine lettering, gilt and tan lettering front, endpapers are color photographs, chiefly photographs (mostly color), includes b&w photos of graduating class members of Third Battalion, Platoon 3049. Pages (about 100) unnumbered. Major General W. H. Rice, USMC was Commanding G... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



13) MARINE CORPS RECRUIT DEPOT, SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, 1969 [Second Battalion, Platoon 2005]

Jostens Military Service Division. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Issued in the style of a yearbook to commemorate the class graduating 20 March 1969. Red leatherette covers, front pastedown color photo, tan spine lettering, gilt and tan lettering front, endpapers are color photographs, chiefly photographs (mostly color), includes b&w photos of graduating class members of Second Battalion, Platoon 2005. Pages (about 100) unnumbered. Major General Lowell E. English, USMC was Comma... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



14) MARINE ENGINEERING PRACTICE
Drover, F. J

MARINE ENGINEERING PRACTICE
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. Author was Engineer-Commander in Royal Navy. Blue cloth, blindstamped lettering and decoration front, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated including several fold-outs. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; xiv, 494, [2] (ads) pp; Complete and useful as a reading copy but with many faults. Covers worn and soiled with small loss at top of spine, call number in white on spine (no other library markings), spine leaning, front and rear h... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



15) MARINE ENGINES and BOILERS: Their Design and Construction
Bauer, Dr. G.; Leslie S. Robertson (Editor)

MARINE ENGINES and BOILERS: Their Design and Construction
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. A Handbook for the Use of Students, Engineers and Naval Constructors based on the work Berechnung und Konstruktion der Schiffsmaschinen und -Kessel by Dr. G. Bauer, Engineer-in-Chief of the Vulcan Works, Stettin. Translated from the Second German Edition by E. M. Donkin and S. Bryan Donkin, Associate Member of the Institution of Civil Engineers. With over 550 Illustrations and Numerous Tables. Blue cloth, gilt lettering f... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$225.00



16) MARIOLOGY: A Dogmatic Treatise on the Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of God
Pohle, Joseph (German) and Arthur Preuss (English version)

MARIOLOGY: A Dogmatic Treatise on the Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of God
St. Louis, MO.: B. Herder. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916 (1914). Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, gilt lettering.; 5-1/4" x 7-3/4"; 185 pp; Boards with discrete stain at spine, otherwise lightly worn, ownership mark on FFEP, otherwise pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



17) MARITIME ARTS AND ARTISANS: The Collection of the San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park
Schwendinger, Robert J. (Catalog Essay); [San Francisco Craft and Folk Art Museum]

MARITIME ARTS AND ARTISANS: The Collection of the San Francisco Maritime  National Historical Park
San Francisco, California: San Francisco Craft and Folk Art Museum. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. No edition noted. Softcover. 1-877742-00-7 . Catalog includes essay and detailed descriptions of 82 items from the Museum's holdings. Stiff wraps with color cover photo, stapled, b&w photos. ; 7" x 10"; 48 pp; Very slight wear at the corners, very slight rubbing of covers. No tears or writing, clean pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



18) MARTHA'S VINEYARD: Historic Legendary Scenic
Norton, Henry Franklin

MARTHA'S VINEYARD: Historic Legendary Scenic
Hartford, Conn.: Henry Franklin Norton and Robert Emmett Pyne. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Softcover. The Story of Its Towns: Edgartown, Oak Bluffs, Tisbury (Vineyard Haven), West Tisbury, Chilmard, Gay Head. Cream wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, many b&w illustrations within. Press of The Pyne Printery. Laid in at front is a 1926 newspaper article about a fire destroying one of the Vineyard's historic houses. This copy was evidently acquired on a group ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



19) MASSIME di Arte e di Scienza Politica
D'Alia, Antonino

MASSIME di Arte e di Scienza Politica
Roma: Cremonese. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Softcover. Gray wraps, lettered front and spine, text in Italian. This copy bears a lengthy inscription on the half-title penned and signed by the author in April, 1938. ; 7" x 10"; 524 pp; Minor wear to the wrappers including toning and faint spotting, pages toned at edges. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



20) MATISSE dessins
Matisse, Henri; Maurice Malingue (Preface)

MATISSE dessins
Paris: Editions des Deux Mondes. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Cream paper over boards, cover design and lettering in green, full-page b&w reproductions, text in French. White dust jacket reproducing cover image in black. Laid in are publishers advertisements for additional titles in series. ; 5-1/2" x 7-1/2" (14 x 19 cm); 96 pp; Covers lightly toned at edges, lightly soiled along edges, rear endpaper toned from contact with ads. Dust jacket toned at edges and spin... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy