Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (8)
With photos (230)
Filter by country:
United States (236)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE MAESTRO PLAYS
|
|
Scholastic, 1995. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Vladimir Radunsky. Delightful picture book. Bright collage-style artwork accompany a brief rhyming text that present a tribute to the sounds of the orchestra and its instruments. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Interior is like-new - no markings or notable defects. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing, light edge wear and dent to top edge (front and rear). Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE MAGIC UMBRELLA - Little Journeys to Happyland
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1923. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: P. H. Webb. Contains 12 cute stories for little folks: MR. FOUR FEATHERS - A LONG JOURNEY - THE RAVEN - JOLLY TOM - SNOW STRAWBERRIES - GIANT MERRY LAUGH - THE WIND MAN - THE LITTLE MAN OF THE WOOD - BLUE EYES - THE MAGIC BLADE OF GRASS - THE OLD WITCH - THE SWAN PRINCE. Illustrated by P. H. Webb with color endpapers and frontis and black and white throughout. A title in the 'Little Journeys to Happ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE MAGICIAN'S COUNTING BOOK
|
|
Rand McNally, Chicago, 1973. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Dorothy Grider. A wonderfully illustrated book to help the even the youngest child learn to count to 10. Bright, colorful drawing by Dorothy Grider on every page. A "Rand McNally Storytime Book" published by Rand McNally, 1973. No other date or printing mentioned. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Interior is crisp and clean with no tears or writing except owner's name on fro... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 4) |
MAGNUS IN DANGER
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1963. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illustrator: Ilon Wikland. Translated by Marianne Turner. This is the third book in the Magnus series about a little Swedish boy and his adventures. In this story Magnus is delighted to go on a weekend trip on his uncle's boat. He didn't count on getting lost in the fog, or stumbling on a group of smugglers and having a dangerous adventure. Nice black & white drawing throughout. Picture cover. Measures 8-1/4"... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 5) |
MARV
|
|
Doubleday & Co, New York, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Louis Glanzman. A novel for youth. Meet Marv, exasperating, hopeless, funny and endearing - part dreamer, part nuisance, part fool, and perhaps part genius. Hardback in dustjacket. 160 pages. CONDITION: Pages are crisp and clean, no tears or writing. Cover is clean with some edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean. Edges have wear, chipping and a couple small tears. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
MAXIM
|
|
Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1978. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Vassily Shulzhenko. Russian literature for children. Translated from the Russian by Jan Butler. Fully illustrated in full-color. Large stapled softcover with 18 pages. Measures 11" high by 8-1/2" wide. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Vassily Shulzhenko. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 7) |
MCITP Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-444): Optimizing and Maintaining a Database Administration Solution Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005
|
|
Microsoft Press, 2006. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 768 pages. Hardback with sealed CD. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with some shelf wear and tiny tear to front cover at spine gutter. Comprehensive study guide with practice tests on CD. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 8) |
MCITP Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-443): Designing a Database Server Infrastructure Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005
|
|
Microsoft Press, 2007. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. 708 pages. Hardback with sealed CD. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with some shelf wear. Comprehensive study guide with practice tests on CD. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 9) |
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista Client Configuration Study Guide (Exam 70-620) (Study Guide & CD)
|
|
Wiley Publishing, 2007. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 678 pages. Softcover with opened CD. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear, no spine crease. CD shows no scratches. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
MEET THE GUNTHERS
|
|
Victory Press, London, 1966. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A delightful story for young girls with a wholesome theme. Join June Sinclair in her adventure in Germany when she visits the Gunther family. An "Acorn Book" published by Victory Press, London. This is the 1966 reprint. Hardback - pictorial cover in matching dustjacket. Measures 7-1/2 x 4-3/4 with 88 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright and clean with no foxing, no tears and no writing. A couple pages have creasing. Cove... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
MEMOIRS OF THE COURTS OF SWEDEN AND DENMARK DURING THE REIGNS OF CHRISTIAN VII. OF DENMARK AND GUTAVUS III. AND IV. OF SWEDEN - Vol. 1
|
|
|
Merrill & Baker, New York. Limited. Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good/No Jacket. One volume of the 2-volume set. Volume I only of a 2 volume set, complete in itself. A volume in the "Historic Courts" series published by Merrill & Baker, no date shown. This is the Deluxe Edition limited to 1000 copies, this copy is number 73. Illustrated with 8 portrait plates with captioned tissue guards. Binding is red, half-leather and marbled boards and endpaper. Gilt lettering on spine and t... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$19.95
|
|
| 12) |
MEN AND MILESTONES OF THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
Independent Schools, Wellesley, MA, 1970. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 211 pages. School stamping to top book edge and half title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright white, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover and book edges have a few small age spots. Cover shows light aging, light scuffing and some edge wear. This copy was printed for Riverdale Country School, New York. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 13) |
A MERRY SCOUT and Other Stories
|
|
Rand McNally, 1937. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Garade Clark Riley. A cute little book with four delightful stories: A MERRY SCOUT- LENDING THE BABY - ROBERT'S ADVENTURE - SANDY'S VALENTINE. Illustrated with eight lovely color plates and several black & white in-text drawings by Garade Clark Riley. Hardback - pictorial papercovered boards. Measures 6-1/2" x 5-1/2" with 64 pages. CONDITION: Good plus. Pages are basically clean and bright ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
METALLURGICAL COATINGS 1978 - Proceedings of the International Conference, San Francisco, April 3-7, 1978 (2 Vol. Set)
|
|
|
Elsevier Sequoia, S.A.: 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Two volume set of papers presented at the conference. Navy simulated leather cover with gilt lettering. Both books near fine condition. Clean and bright throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Set. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$24.95
|
|
| 15) |
MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History : Winter 1996 Volume 8, Number 2
|
|
American Historical Publications Inc, 1996. N/A. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Articles of note: LINCOLN TAKES CHARGE - THE UNSEEN CONFLICT (Vietnam combat artist offers a rare close-up of a hidden war effort.) - MACARTHUR AND THE MARCHERS (July 1932) - THE SLAPS HEARD ROUND THE WORLD - much more. Pictorial glossy hardback. 112 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked. Light stain to bottom of front endpapers. The first 20 pages have a dent to bottom corner. Cover is clean with light scuffing a... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
MIRANDY AND BROTHER WIND
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Jerry Pinkney. A Caldecott Honor book. To win first prize in the Junior Cakewalk, Mirandy tries to capture the wind for her partner. Wonderful illustrations. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Pages are bright and clean with no tears or writing except names on rear pastedown. Cover is clean with some rubbing and wear to edges and spine ends. Bottom front corner was bumped leaving a bend to cover and light crease to... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 17) |
MONICA'S CHOICE
|
|
|
Pickering & Inglis, London. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. An older novel with an uplifting message. Illustrated with glossy full-color frontis and 4 black & white glossy plates. A book in the "Gold Crown" series published by Pickering & Inglis. Blue cloth with black lettering and embossed Gold Crown on front. 327 pages. No date is shown for copyright or printing. CONDITION: Pages are bright white and clean with a few tiny spots of foxing to a couple, mostly to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
MONSTERS FROM OUTER SPACE?
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1978. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Richard Cuffari. Explains that most sightings of UFOs are actually understandable phenomena and discusses the possibility of intelligent life existing elsewhere in the universe. Illustrated by Richard Cuffari. Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. Weekly Readers Children's Book Club edition. Hardback - pictorial cover. Measures 9-1/4 x 7-1/4. CONDITION: Cle... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 19) |
MOUSE AND COMPANY
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A cute book for children describing the life of a mouse, different varieties of mice, how to keep them as pets and more. Illustrated with black and white photographs taken by the author. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. First edition with "A" on copyright page. Hardback - green cloth boards with yellow lettering, lacking dustjacket. Measures 9-1/4 x 7-1/2 with 48 pages. CONDITION:... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 20) |
MR. JOEY AND THE PIG
|
|
The Macmillan Co, 1947. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy and Others. Vintage basic reader. Cute black and white illustrations on each page. Designed to be read following Unit Three of the First Reader, DOWN OUR STREET. Word list in rear. Softcovered booklet with 48 pages. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1947 reprint. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no school stampings and no writing. One page has a small tear and crease to foredge, no other tea... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
















