Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (117)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (8)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (193)

Filter by price:
1) NATO and the Defense of the West
Martin, Laurence W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1988. Fine to like new condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. NO writing or markings of any sort in or on the book. The cover has what appears to be the light remnants of a price sticker. First American edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



2) THE NORTH STAR STORY: An Account of a Mission Church on the Northern Saskatchewan Frontier : a Narrative
Brechbill, Earl D

Shippensburg, PA: Beidel Printing House, 1883. Fine condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete but appears to have wrinkles consistent with at one time being damp. The book itself shows no evidence of being damp. Clean, tightly bound book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



3) Naked to the Bone: Medical Imaging in the Twentieth Century
Kevles, Bettyann

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Press, 1996. Near fine condition hardcover book with fine condition dust jacket (the dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover). Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc otherwise the book is in fine condition with the pages being crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free (with the exception of the library notations). The book has numerous black and white illustrations. 378 pages. This is a very detailed examination of the... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



4) Nancy Hanks An Intimate Portrait : The Creation of a National Commitment to the Arts
Straight, Michael

Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1988. Fine condition hardcover book in fine condition slip case. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine and on the front cover. This book is extremely clean and the slip case is in fine condition. This might be a special edition as I don't see any others listed that are in a slipcase. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



5) Nantucket Island
Robert Gambee

New York: Hastings House, 1981. 1981 Revised Edition, Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition, Cover has light wear to edges and some small scratches, Interior is clean, crisp, and free of markings, NOT ex library. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



6) Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel

Harper & Row, 1985. As new hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. NOT a remainder - no marks of any sort in or on the book. NOT an ex library copy. 192 pages. A like new book. Has numerous maps and black and white illustrations. If you are looking for a new copy, please consider this one. Thanks. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



7) Napoleon and the American Dream
Murat, Ines

Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. The book appears to be unused. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and complete but has some edge wear and a small tear on the front bottom near the leading edge. Extremely bright, clean nearly new condition book. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



8) Narcissistic Wounds: Clinical Perspectives
Cooper , Judy and Maxwell , Nilda (editors)

Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1995. Very good condition trade paperback book NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. Top corner of the front cover was lightly creased, but is mostly flat. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



9) The Narrow Gate
McCullough, Mary Arendell

The Narrow Gate
Rhode Island: The Wakefield Printing Company , 1962. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. This edition was limited to 50 copies of which this is copy # 18. The book is signed by the author on a rear end sheet which has a statement about the limited edition of the book and the book number. The book pages are very clean. 37 pages. Very hard to find. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8v... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



10) The National News Media - America's Fifth Column
Hargis, Billy James and Sampson, BIll

Tulsa , Oklahoma: Crusader Books, 1980. Very good to fine condition trade paperback. A collectible book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages of the book are clean and notation free - no writing, underlining or highlighting in the book. 209 pages . The book is tightly bound and square. Stated first edition. I would list this to be in fine condition but it has what appears to be a very small (most people would not mention it) in pen mark on the foredge of the book - it's not a remainder mark.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



11) The National Geographic Magazine Vol. 54 July - Dec. 1928
Grossvenor, Gilbert, (editor) et al

The National Geographic Magazine Vol. 54 July - Dec. 1928
Washington , DC: The National Geographic Society, 1929. Full leather bound volume with decorative front cover showing a picture of a globe , topped by an airplane with "The National Geographic" in bold gold gilt on the front cover and gold gilt lettering on the spine. The book has NO library markings, but the binding is a heavy library type binding. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are clean and bright. I saw the initials "WJ" on the title page of the first volume, but I s... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



12) Nations and Peoples- The Soviet Experience
Marilyn Betchel and Daniel Rosenberg (Editors)

New York: New World Review Publications, 1984. 1984 Trade Paperback, No Dust Jacket as issued, Book VG condition, Age tanning and scuffs to wraps, Age tanning to pages, Binding is secure with smooth spine, Pages contain NO writing, underlining, or highlighting, NOT ex library or remainder. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



13) Native Sites in Western Canada
Kramer, Pat

Canmore, Alberta, Canada: Altitude Pub Canada Ltd, 1998. As new condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tighly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and like new. 160 pages. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



14) Nature's Way: Native Wisdom For Living In Balance With The Earth
McGaa, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. Near fine condition hardcover book in very good plus condition dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front end sheet. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of a few pages in the middle of the book along the top edge which appear to have been lightly bumped, otherwise the book is in near fine condition. You will not be dissatisfied w... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



15) The Navajos Are Coming to Jesus
Dolaghan, Thomas;Scates, David

William Carey Library, 1978. Good condition trade paperback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book.The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name written on the front end sheet otherwise the book appears 99% notation. The covers lay flat, but the rear cover had a crease at the very corner. This book is a detailed examination of the Navajo and Christianity. It examines Navijo history since 1541 , describes the initial contact of the Navajo with missions and the growth of Navajo Chr... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



16) Navigation: A simple explanation of modern navigational methods in theory and practice
Vosseller, Perry

Navigation: A simple explanation of modern navigational methods in theory and practice
New York: The Rudder Company, 1935. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. This is the 2nd edition. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square, the book pages are extremely bright and clean given the age of the book. The covers show moderate wear with some color loss along the spine. The corners are fairly sharp. This is a very detailed manual on navigation. 138 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



17) Nazi Hunter-the Wiesenthal File
Levy, Alan

New York: Fine Communications /MJF Books, 2002. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is in like new condition. I would list it as like new with the exception that it does not have a dust jacket. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. 564 pages including the index. All about the search for escaped Nazi's-including Eichmann, Wallenberg, Mengele and others.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.00



18) Neal Auction Fall Estate Auction September, 12 & 13 2009
None Listed

Neal Auction Fall Estate Auction September, 12 & 13 2009
New Orleans: Neal Auction Company, 2009. Very good plus to near fine condition oversize softcover thick auction register. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book has light edge wear along the front edge. 224 pages. This book lists 1119 lots. The book is profusely illustrated with color photographs of the items in the sale. The book contains a record of the prices realized at the... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



19) Near & Far Eastern Art, Chinese Ceramics, Jades, Snuff Bottles, Lamps, Japanese Sword Fittings & Lacquer Work, Persian & Mesopotamian Pottery, Luristan & Other Persian Bronzes, Books on Japanese and Other Fine Art From the Collection of Alexander G. Mosl
None Listed

Near & Far Eastern Art, Chinese Ceramics, Jades, Snuff Bottles, Lamps, Japanese Sword Fittings & Lacquer Work, Persian & Mesopotamian Pottery, Luristan & Other Persian Bronzes, Books on Japanese and Other Fine Art From the Collection of Alexander G. Mosl
New York , New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1948. This is the auction catalogue issued for Parke-Bernet Sale number 970 held on May 12 and 13, 1948 in New York. Good plut to Very good condition soft cover, thick auction catalogue. The book shows light to moderate edge wear and chipping , the covers show light soiling from handling and also sun fading, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the page are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book has numerous black and white i... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



20) Nelligan: Livret D'opera
Tremblay, Michel

Canada: Lemeac, 1990. Fine to as new condition. This is NOT an ex library or remainder book. Tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are very clean, but there is a price sticker on the back.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.00



Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy