Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (16)
With photos (78)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Filter by price:
1) Naked Eye
Neider, Charles

Naked Eye
New York: Horizon Press. Very Good in Good+ dj. 1964 (c.1962). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. 1125155418 . [moderate wear, top edge dusty, agency stamp (H. N. Swanson) on ffep, tape marks on pastedowns & endpapers from formerly taped-down jacket; jacket edgeworn, faint water-stain near base of spine]. Novel about "the loves of a famous photographer"; blurbs on the front panel by Aldous Huxley, Mark Schorer and Max Eastman. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



2) The Naked Face
Sheldon, Sidney

The Naked Face
New York: William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice copy, minor shelfwear, spine very slightly turned; jacket shows only light surface wear, downgraded from Near Fine only because of price-clipping]. The successful screenwriter/playwright's first novel, which launched him on a whole new career as a bestselling author. (Who said there were no second acts?) Adapted into a mediocre film in 1985. Surprisingly scarce in the first e... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



3) Naked Truth
Sheridan, Clare

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good. 1928. Later Printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [reading copy: corners bumped/worn, spine turned, cloth torn/fraying at base of spine, wrap-around paper label missing several pieces (all text present) on spine segment]. (B&W photographs) Memoirs of the noted sculptor/journalist/bohemian. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



4) Naked Truth
Sheridan, Clare

Naked Truth
New York/London: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Fair dj. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [book is good and solid, binding firm, moderate shelfwear and light soiling to bottom edge, gift inscription (non-authorial) on front pastedown, small stain on front cover, vintage bookseller's label on rear pastedown (The Moravian Book Shop, Bethlehem PA); jacket heavily worn/soiled, with various tears and chips AND a big ugly stain near the top of the front panel; it's not a pretty sight, an... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



5) Naked in Garden Hills
Crews, Harry

Naked in Garden Hills
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1969. 1st Edition (2nd state). Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, minor wear to base of spine; the jacket has some light red staining across the top of the front panel, and is a tiny bit browned/faded at the spine]. The author's second novel, set in "a corrupted paraside, the Florida-peninsula town of Garden Hills, which once flourished as the site of the world's largest phosphate mine and now is nearly abandoned, d... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



6) The Name on the White House Floor, and other anxieties of our times
Martin, Judith

The Name on the White House Floor, and other anxieties of our times
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-698-10465-X . (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, minimal wear, but bound upside down (if you don't remove the dust jacket you'll never know); jacket moderately rubbed/ scuffed, minor wrinkling/chipping at spine ends, some wear along top edge of rear panel, short diagonal crease at bottom corner of rear panel]. The future "Miss Manners" holds forth, in her first book, on the humoro... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



7) Napoleon's Elite [originally published as: In Flight with the Eagle]
Horricks, Raymond

New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. 1-56000-209-3 . [clean, tight copy, no discernible wear; jacket very faintly rubbed]. "A detailed guide to the many hundreds of people who immediately surrounded the Emperor: the magic inner circle of marshals and near-marshals, members of Napoleon's administration, his often treacherous family, wives, and mistresses, and members of his household staff. [The book] presents a tightly woven tapestry of... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Nathanael West: The Art of His Life
Martin, Jay

Nathanael West: The Art of His Life
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight book, minor shelfwear and light soiling to bottom edge; jacket lightly rubbed, a bit of wrinkling and general wear along top edge, tiny tear and a bit of creasing at top of spine]. (B&W photographs) An outstanding book, the first -- and still, more than forty years after its publication, the definitive -- biography of the author of "Miss Lonelyhearts" and "The Day of the Locu... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



9) The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum 1999 Yearbook [60th Anniversary issue]
(National Baseball Hall of Fame) Ralph, John J., ed

The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum 1999 Yearbook [60th  Anniversary issue]
Cooperstown NY: National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum. Near Fine. (c.1999). First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, minor handling wear]. (color/B&W photographs) This issue of the Hall of Fame's annual publication celebrated the Hall's 60th anniversary, so in addition to paying tribute to the year's inductees (Nolan Ryan, George Brett, Robin Yount, Orlando Cepeda, umpire Nestor Chylak, manager Frank Selee, and Negro Leagues standout Joe Williams) it also includes brief... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



10) The Nature of the Beast
Jordan, Evelyn

The Nature of the Beast
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. (c.1953). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, minor wear at spine ends, lower rear corner very lightly bumped, previous owner's small neat signature on front pastedown; jacket shows minor edgewear, a couple of tiny tears, light rubbing to rear panel]. Romance set in a remote village on the Breton coast of France, about "a sensitive young widow of exceptional intelligence and charm, who has been sent by the selfish and autocratic nobleman who is her father-in-law ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



11) Nauvoo Guide (American Guide Series)
Federal Writers' Project of Illinois, Works Progress Administration

Nauvoo Guide (American Guide Series)
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co.. Very Good-. 1939. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [not too much wear, but the spine unfortunately has been repaired/reinforced with (shudder) masking tape]/. (American Guide Series) Series (B&W photographs, map) Very scarce entry in the American Guide series. "Nauvoo is one of the most important places associated with the history of the middle west, and indeed of America. In its own right, present-day Nauvoo is exceptionally interesting and picturesque.&q... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



12) The Navigator: Story by Avraham Goldreich [*SIGNED*]
Kolka, Gila (translated by Helen Kaye; edited by Rina Petilon)

The Navigator: Story by Avraham Goldreich [*SIGNED*]
Tel Aviv: (published by the author). Near Fine. 2009. "Special Edition". Softcover. NOISBN . [extremely light handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W and color photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the book's subject, Avraham Goldreich, on the title page. "The story of Avraham Goldreich, one of the first Navigators in [the] Israel Air Force." Although "written by" Gila Kolka, the narrative of Mr. Goldreich is presented in the first person. He tells the story of fleeing wit... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



13) Navy Retread
McDonald, Jack

Navy Retread
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, minor wear at spine ends, top rear corner lightly bumped; jacket a bit rubbed, torn/dog-eared at top of spine, small closed tear at bottom of rear panel]. "Having served as a radio operator in the Atlantic during World War I, [the author] automatically became a 'retread' when, at the age of forty-one, he rejoined the Navy one week to a day after the attack on Pearl Harbor. After... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



14) Nazimova: A Biography
Lambert, Gavin

Nazimova: A Biography
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-40721-9 . [nice clean copy, both book and jacket show only faint handling wear; jacket has one tiny closed tear at top of spine]. (B&W photographs) "A major rediscovery -- a full-scale biography -- of the electrifying Russian-born actress who brought Stanislavsky and Chekhov to American theatre, who was applauded, lionized, adored -- a legend of the stage and screen for forty years, and then strangely ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



15) Necessary Parties [*SIGNED*]
Dana, Barbara

Necessary Parties [*SIGNED*]
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0060214082 . [nice clean copy, minimal handling wear]. INSCRIBED ("To ---, with love, Barbara") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



16) A Ned Rorem Reader
Rorem, Ned

A Ned Rorem Reader
New Haven/London: Yale University Press. (c.2001). First Edition. Hardcover. [tight, clean, as-new copy, with just the slightest trace of handling wear]. "Ned Rorem, composer and writer, is both a gifted memoirist and one of our most acerbic cultural commentators. This anthology of his musings on music, people, and life surveys the full range of his literary achievement and reflects the evolution of his sensibilities." Foreword by J.D. McClatchy. . Fine in Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$14.50



17) Ned's Girl: The authorised biography of Dame Edith Evans [*SIGNED*]
Forbes, Bryan

Ned's Girl: The authorised biography of Dame Edith Evans [*SIGNED*]
London: Elm Tree Books / Hamish Hamilton. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minor shelfwear; jacket sunned and color-shifted at spine, otherwise bright and clean]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author (who refers to himself as "the child director") on the title page. Forbes, an actor-turned-producer/director, was also Dame Edith's literary executor. As such he was "the first person to have access to her papers," and produced this "memorabl... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



18) The Need of Change
Street, Julian

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Good. 1935. 1st thus. Hardcover. (yellow cloth; no dust jacket) [general overall shelfwear, some soiling to covers, one illus. plate almost loose; rear jacket flap only, laid in at rear]. The title page calls this the "Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition," while the jacket text refers to it as the "Silver Jubilee Edition." Originally published in 1909; this particular edition represents the third illustrator to have a go at this bit of classic Britis... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



19) The Needle's Eye
Pember, Timothy

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good in Very Good- dj. (c.1947). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [moderate overall wear to book, slight fraying of cloth in a few spots; jacket worn at edges/corners, a few small edge tears, chipping at spine extremities]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



20) Negro American Heritage
Lawrence, Paul, et al. (historical editor, Arna Bontemps)

Negro American Heritage
Sacramento: California Dept of Education. Very Good+. 1966. Unstated ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial cover, no dust jacket) [mild overall wear, a couple of small dents at top and bottom edges of front cover, school stamp markered over on front pastedown and ffep but otherwise very clean inside]. (B&W photographs, other illus.) "This is a California State Textbook," per printed label on front pastedown. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy